흰쥐에서 확장시킨 골격근의 미세구조 변화와 조직계측학적 연구

[한글]

조직확장은 성형외과의 재건술영역에서 큰 도움이 되는 수법으로 같은 개체에서 이식전 확장을 시도하여 점 점 큰 호응을 얻고 있다. 초기의 조직확장은 피부에 국한되어 있었으나 골격근을 확장시켜 사용하는 수술은 근래에 와서 관심을 끌고 있다. 그러나 이에대한 기초적 실험이 미흡하여 실제로 근육의 부피가 증가하는 것인지, 또는 증가하였다면 근원섬유마디가 늘어나게 되는 것인지, 늘린 후 병적인 변화는 나타나지 않는가 하는 의문들이 제기될 수 있다.

본 실험은 그러한 기초적 조직형태학적 변화를 형태적인 것 뿐만이 아니라 정량적으로 분석하여 과학적인 자료를 얻어 이를 뒷받침하고자 하였다.

흰쥐의 광배근을 확장기를 이용하여 3주간 확장시킨 후, 1 주 기다린 군(1주)과 3주 기다린 군(3주)과 6주 기다린 (6주) 군을 광학현미경으로 관찰하고 근세포단면적을 계측하였고, 전자현미경으로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.광학현미경 소견으로 3주까지는 별다른 소견이 없었으나 6주에는 주위 근섬유를 둘러싸는 형태의 섬유가 나타났고, 내부핵이 관찰되기도 하였으며, 근섬유분지 등이 나타났다.

2.전자현미경 소견으로 1주군부터 6주군까지 Z-line이 일렬로 배열하지 못하고 계단형의 배열을 하는 정도의 변화를 보일 뿐, 근세사들은 정상적인 배열상태를 나타내고 있었다.

3. 근섬유형별 단면적 계측 결과 A형은 1주부터 감소되어 3주까지 계속 감소하였으며 B형은 3주에 가장 많이 감소되었고 C형은 큰 변화를 나타내지 않았다. 반면 6주 후에는 세종류의 섬유 모두 대조군에 비해 증가되었고 특히 C형의 단면적이 크게 증가하였다.

따라서 위의 결과를 종합해 보면 근육확장술 후 이식에 사용하기 위하여는 확장후 즉시 사용하기보다는 3주 확장하고 6주 기다려서 사용하는 것이 가장 바람직하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

Tissue expansion is an excellent method in aiding reconstructive surgery and the pretransfer expansion in a same individual has gained increasing acceptance. Earlier expansion was confined to skin, and in these moment skeletal muscle expansion methods are now in attention. However, there are no basic studies referring this and there are several questions whether there are actual increase in muscle volume and increase in number of sarcomere or there are pathological changes after expansion.

This experiment was performed to get the histomorphological data, not only confined to morphological changes but also to the quantitative analysis.

Latissimus dorsi muscle was expanded far 3 week and the animals were observed after 1 week (1 week group), 3 weeks (3 week group) and 6 weeks (6 week group) and microscopic observation and morphometry have been done by light microscope and electron microscope.

The results obtained are as follows:

1. There are no pathological findings until 3 week observation and central nuclei, neighbor surrounding fibers and fiber splitting were observed in 6 week group.

2. In electron microscopic finding, the Z-line showed stepwise arrangement in all the experimental group, however, the myofilaments showed normal arrangement.

3. In the measurement of each type of skeletal muscle fibers, A type showed decreasing tendency from 1 week group and continued to decrease until 3 week group. B type showed marked decrease in 3 week group and C type showed no changes until 3 week group. However, all three types were increased in 6 week group and especially C type showed tremendous hypertrophy.