노인성 치매 환자에서 우울증의 유무에 따른 인지기능과 일상생활 수행능력의 차이

[한글]

노인성 치매 환자에게 있어서 중요한 행동증상중의 한 가지인 우울증의 동반은 다양한 범위로 보고되고 있으며 우울증과 인지 능력 및 기능적 능력과의 관계에 대한 연구가 매우 중요하게 부각되고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 국내의 노인성 치매 환자를 대상으로 하여

이러한 관점에서 연구 보고된 것은 거의 없는 실정이다.

본 연구의 목적은 지역사회에 거주하는 경도 및 중등도의 알쯔하이머형 치매 환자를 대상으로 우울증이 일상생활 수행능력과 인지기능의 특정 영역과 연관이 있는지의 여부를 알아보기 위함이다.

본 연구대상은 경기도 광주군에 거주하는 65세 이상의 알쯔하이머형 치매 노인 48명이며, 한국판 Mini-Mental State Examination(이하 MMSE-K), 한국어판 신경행동학적 인지상태 검사(한국어판 NCSE), 한국형 노인우울검사(이하 KGDS), 기본적인 일상생활 수행정도(이하 ADL), 그리고 도구적인 일상생활 수행정도(이하 IADL)를 연구도구로 하여 이들로부터 자료를 수집 조사하였다. 연구대상은 KGDS에 의해 우울 치매군과 비우울 치매군으로 분류하였으며 두 군간의 상기 척도에 의해서 얻어진 결과를 X**2 test 및 independent t-test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구 결과 우울 치매군과 비우울 치매군은 성별, 연령, 교육수준 및 MMSE-K 점수의 유의한 차이가 없었다. 우울 치매군은 비우울 치매군보다 ADL의 한 항목인 목욕하기에서 유의한 저하를 보였다. 우울 치매군은 비우울 치매군보다 IADL의 총점 및 식품점에 가서 장 보기, 집안일(청소나 정리정돈), 금전 관리의 3개 항목에서 유의한 저하를 보였다. 그러나 우울 치매군과 비우울 치매군은 한국어판 NCSE를 이용한 인지기능의 영역별 비교에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 노인성 치매 환자에서의 우울증은 기본적인 일상생활 기능의 일부와 도구적인 일상생활 기능의 저하와 상당한 관련이 있고, 이러한 우울증에 동반된 일상생활 기능의 저하는 인지기능의 영향에 기인하지 않는 것임을 시사하는 것이다.

[영문]

Coexistence of depression is one of the important behavioral symptoms in patients with senile dementia. The study of the relationship between depression and cognitive abilities and/or functional abilities emerges as very important one.

The aim of this study is to investigate whether depression is related to the impairment of daily activities and to the certain areas of cognitive function with mild to moderate senile dementia of the Alzheimer's type.

In this study, 48 patients with dementia of the Alzheimer's type among community-resident elders in Kwangju, Kyunggi province, aged 65 and older, were finally included. We examined their demographics and administered Korean Version of the Mini-Mental State Examination(MMSE-K), Korean Version of the Neurobehavioral Cognitive Status Examination(Korean version of NCSE), Korean Form of Geriatric Depression Scale(KGDS), Activities of Daily Living(ADL), and Instrumental Activities of Daily Living(IADL) to the subjects. We classified the subiects into two groups, dementia with depression and without depression on the basis of KGDS scores. The two groups were compared using X**2 test and independent t-test.

The results show that the two groups were not differed in the sex, age, education, and scores of MMSE-K. The depressed dementia group showed significantly poorer performance in bathing, one item of ADL, than the nondepressed dementia group. The depressed dementia group showed significantly more impairment in total scores of IADL and each score of three items(shopping, housework, handling finances) than the nondepressed dementia group. However, the two groups showed no significant differences in five major cognitive ability areas of Korean version of NCSE.

These results suggest that depression in patients with senile dementia is highly related to the functional impairments, instrtunental activities of daily living and part of activities of daily living, beyond the effects of cognitive impairments.