Polystyrene 이장재가 아말감 변연부 미세누출에 미치는 영향

[한글]

아말감은 조작의 편이성, 경제성, 몰성등의 이유로 치과 수복 재료로 가장 많이 쓰이고 있으나 접착 수복물과 비교시 치질과 아말감 경계 부위의 미세 변연 누출이 크다는 것이 극복하기 어려운 단점으로 지적되어 이를 개선하기 위한 많은 노력들이 행해져 오고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 아말감 충전시 하방에 사용되는 Polystyrene 이장재가 아말감충전후의 미세 변연 누출에 미치는 영향을 비교 평가함에 있다.

건전한 90개의 소구치의 협면 또는 설면에 와동을 형성한후 6종의 이장재(Tubulitec**(R), Superbond D-liner Ⅱ Plus**(R), polymer를 첨가한 Superbond D-liner ll Plus**(R) ,Scotchbond Multipurpose Plus**(R), Copalite**(R), No liner)를 도포하고 즉시 아말감을 충전하였다. 5℃와 55℃의 methylene blue 염색 용액에서 1500회 thermocycling 한 후 4단계로 나누어 염색 용액 침투 정도를 평가하였고 40배율의 stereobinocular microscope로 아말감과 치질 사이의 경계부를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Tubulitec**(R) 군은 이장재를 도포하지 않은 군이나 Copalite**(R) 군보다 낮은 미세 변연 누출을 보였다(p<0.01).

2. Tubulitec**(R) 군, Superbond D-Liner ll Plus**(R) 군, polymer를 첨가한 Superbond D-Liner Ⅱ Plus**(R) 군, Scotchbond Multipurpose Plus**(R) 군간의 미세 변연 누출의 정도에는 통계학적인 유의차가 없었다.

3. Copalite**(R) 군과 Scotchbond Multipurpose Plus**(R) 군의 미세 변연 누출에는 통계학적인 유의차가 없었다.

혼합형 고동 아말감 충전시 Polystyrene 이장재와 레진 이장재는 치질와 아말감 변연부의 미세 누출을 감소시켰다.

[영문]

Amalgam is one of the most commonly used dental restoration material because of its convenience, economic and physical properties. But microleakage in the tooth and amalgam interface has been its major problem, and many efforts have been made to overcome this shortcoming.

The purpose of this study is to compare the effect of various liners on microleakage of amalgam restoration. Cavities were prepared on the buccal or lingual surface of ninety sound, extracted human premolars and six different liners (Tubulitec**(R), Superbond D-liner Ⅱ Plus**(R),Superbond D-liner **(R) Plus**(R) with polymer, Scotchbond Multipurpose Plus**(R), Copalite**(R), No liner) were applied according to manufacturer's instructions and amalgam had been condensed immediately.

The specimens were thermocycled by dipping in methylene blue dye at 5℃ and 55℃ for 1500 cycles. The amalgam-tooth interface was examined under stereobinocular microscope and the dye penetration was scored.

1. The Tubulitec**(R) group showed less microleakage than no liner or Copalite**(R) group (P<0.01).

2. The Tubulitec**(R), Superbond D-liner ll Plus**(R), Supelbond D-liner ℃ Plus**(R) with polymer and Scotchbond Multipurpose Plus**(R) groups were not significantly different.

3.The Copalite**(R) and Scotchbond Multipurpose Plus**(R) groups were not significantly different.

Using the polystyrene liner and resin liners under admixed type of high-copperam algam restoration significantly reduced microleakage in the tooth-amalgam interface. Further clinical studies on polystyrene liner are recommended.