한국인 날개입천장오목 부위의 국소해부 및 형태계측

[한글]

얼굴기형환자의 수술적 치료에 위턱뼈 절단술(LeFort Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ osteotomy)이 널리 사용되고 있다. 위턱뼈의 뼈절단술 때 머리뼈로부터 위턱뼈를 분리시키는 전통적인 방법으로는 뼈절단기를 위턱뼈와 가쪽날개판 사이에 놓고 이 부위를 골절시킴으로써 날개위턱경계(pterygomaxillary junction)를 분리해야 한다. 이 때 이 부위에서 혈관 등 주요 구조들이 손상되면 예기치 않은 합병증이 일어날 수 있다. 따라서 날개위턱경계를 안전하게 분리시키기 위해서는 이 부위의 구조에 대한 정확한 이해, 특히 날개입천장오목(pterygopalatine fossa)에 대한 국소해부를 이해하는 것이 매우 중요하나, 한국인을 대상으로 시행된 연구는 없다.

저자는 한국인의 날개입천장오목 부위의 국소해부를 구명하고자 한국사람 마른 머리뼈 154쪽(남 110쪽, 여 44쪽)을 대상으로 날개위턱경계 부위의 해부학적 접근 및 날개입천장오목 부위와 관련된 임상해부학적 자료들을 관찰하고 한국인 어른 시신의 머리 30쪽을 해부하여 위턱동맥 셋째부분의 임상해부학적 구조를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 마른 머리뼈에서 날개위턱경계의 수직길이는 남자 오른쪽은 16.4±3.9mm, 왼쪽은 18.5±3.8mm였으며, 여자 오른쪽은 14.9±2.Omm, 왼쪽은 15.7±2.4mm였다. 날개위턱경계의 수평폭은 남자 오른쪽은 12.3±2.Omm, 왼쪽은 11.8±1.5mm였으며, 여자 오른쪽은 11.4±1

.6mm, 왼쪽은 11.1±1.3mm였다. 날개위턱경계와 큰입천장구멍 사이의 거리는 남자 오른쪽은 10.4±1.8mm, 왼쪽은 10.4±1.7mm였으며, 여자 오른쪽은 9.4±1.6mm, 왼쪽은 9.6±1.5mm였다.

2. 코안바닥부터 날개위턱경계 위모서리까지의 높이는 남자 오른쪽은 11.6±3.8mm, 왼쪽은 11.0±3.4mm였으며, 여자 오른쪽은 1O.8±2.2mm, 왼쪽은 1O.7±2.4mm였다. 위턱뼈 이틀활의 가장 튀어나온 곳과 날개위턱경계사이의 직선거리는 오른쪽은 7.1±1.9mm였으며, 왼쪽은 6.9±1.6였다.

3. 큰입천장구멍의 모양은 앞뒤로 긴 타원형이였으며, 큰입천장구멍은 셋째큰어금니 입천장쪽에 위치한 경우가 74.1%(80/108)였고, 둘째큰어금니와 셋쩨큰어금니 사이 입천장쪽에 위치한 경우는 18.5%(20/108), 위턱 둘째큰어금니의 입천장쪽에 위치한 경우가 5.5%(6/108)였으며, 기타의 경우로 셋째큰어금니 뒤 입천장쪽에 위치한 경우도 2예(1.9%, 2/108) 있었다. 남녀간의 차이는 없었다.

4. 큰입천장구멍과 입천장뼈의 뒤모서리 사이의 거리는 남자 오른쪽은 3.7±1.3mm, 왼쪽은 3.9±1.4mm였으며, 여자 오른쪽은 3.4±1.2mm, 왼쪽은 3.3±1.2mm였다.

5. 평면방사선 사진을 촬영한 83쪽의 한국인 머리뼈에서 날개관이 앞쪽으로 곧게 달리는 "곧은" 형이 71예로 대부분이었으며(85.5%), 나머지 12예의 날개관은 가쪽으로 "굽은" 모양을 보였다(14.5%).

6. 위턱동맥이 앞쪽으로 주행하는 주된 가지에서 나뉘는 동맥 가지들을 순서대로 관찰한 결과, 날개위턱경계 부위부터 위턱동맥의 진행 방향에 따라 뒤위이틀동맥과 눈확아래동맥이 일어나고, 날개입천장오목 부위에서 다시 내림입천장동맥, 날개관에 분포하는 동

맥, 그리고 나비입천장동맥이 일어나는 유형이 21예 중 18예(85.7%)에서 관찰되었다.

7. 위턱동맥 셋째부분의 동맥가지에서 뒤위이틀동맥과 눈확아래동맥이 나뉘는 양상은 위턱동맥에서 나온 짧은 동맥가지로부터 각각 위, 아래쪽으로 뒤위이틀동맥과 눈확아래동맥으로 나뉘는 경우(57.1%)와 위턱동맥에서 직접 뒤위이틀동맥과 눈확아래동맥이 따로 나뉘는 경우가 있었다(42.9%).

8. 날개관으로 들어가는 동맥가지는 내림입천장동맥과 나비입천장동맥이 나뉘는 곳 앞에서 분지된 경우가 57.1%, 내림입천장동맥과 나비입천장동맥이 나뉘는 곳에서 분지된 경우가 14.3%, 내림입천장동맥 가지와 나비입천장동맥에서 분지된 경우가 각각 1예씩(9.6%)에서 관찰되었다.

9. 내림입천장동맥은 거의 모든 경우(95.2 %)에서 위턱동맥에서 분지된 짧은 내림입천장동맥가지에서 큰, 작은입천장동맥으로 나뉘었고, 1예(4.8%)에서만 짧은 내림동맥가지 없이 위턱동맥 셋째부분 동맥가지에서 큰, 작은입천장동맥가지가 직접 나뉘었던 경우가 관찰되었으며, 내림입천장동맥은 날개위턱경계의 아래모서리부터 수직으로 24.8mm 지점에서 위턱동맥의 셋째부분 동맥가지로부터 나뉘었다.

10. 위턱동맥의 모양을 동맥이 굽은 정도 및 내림입천장동맥과 나비입천장동맥이 나뉘는 부위의 동맥분지 모양에 따라 5가지 유형으로 분류하였다. 21예중 "Y"형은 4예(19.0%)에서, "중간"형은 7예(33.3 %)에서, "T"형은 5예(23.8%), "M"형은 3예(14.3%)에서 확인되었으며 어떠한 모양에도 포함되지 않는 "기타" 형도 2예(9.6%) 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 한국인의 위턱뼈 절단술시 날개위턱경계부위를 분리하려 할 때 약 15mm 넓이의 뼈절단기를 사용하여 뼈절단기의 최하방점이 날개위턱경계의 아래모서리에 위치되고 뼈절단기 끝의 방향이 앞쪽 및 안쪽을 향한다면 전체 날개위턱경계를 안전하게 분리해 낼수 있을 것으로 생각되며 내림입천장동맥의 위치가 날개위턱경계로부터 위쪽으로 평균 24.8mm 떨어져 있기 때문에 위턱뼈 절단시에 절단선은 광대위턱능선 부위에서 반드시 아래쪽으로 향해야만 위턱동맥 및 그 가지들에 대한 손상을 피할수 있을 것으로 생각한다. 또한 연구를 통하여 관찰 분석된 위턱뼈 뒤부분에서 위턱동맥 셋째부분의 분지양상 및 이의 수술해부학적 계측이 이 부위의 수술적 접근을 요하는 여러 수술

시 합병증을 예방하는데 참고자료가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Maxillary osteotomy(LeFort Ⅰ,Ⅱ,Ⅲ) is a commonly performed maxillary surgical procedure for the correction of dentofacial deformities. Maxillary osteotomy necessitate seperation of the skeleton of the middle third of the face from its posterior attachments to the cranium. With conventional techniques, an osteotome is placed between the maxilla and pterygoid plates and tapped medially and anteriorly to separate the pterygomaxillary junction. To separate the pterygomaxillary junction safely, knowledge on the anatomical structures of the pterygopalatine fossa area is very important to surgeons.

So, to clarify the anatomical structures as it relates to the surgical approach of the pterygomaxillary junction area, Korean skulls (male 110 sides, female 44 sides) were used. And 30 sides of Korean hemisectioned heads were dissected to study about the anatomical and surgical structures of the pterygopalatine fossa area. The results were as follows.

1. In Korean skulls, the height of the pterygomaxillary junction was 16.4±3.9mm on the right handed side and 16.5±3.8mm on the left handed side in males. In females, height of that was 14.9±2.0mm on right handed side and 15.7±2.4mm on left handed side. The width of the pterygomaxil1ary junction was 12.3±2.0mm on the right handed side and 11.8±1.5mm on the left handed side in males. In female skulls, the width of that was 11.4±1.6mm and 11.1± 1.3mm on the right and left handed side, respectively. The distance from the pterygomaxillary junction to the orifce of the greater palatine foramen was 1O.4±1.8mm (right handed side), 10.4±1.7mm (left handed side) in males and 9.4± 1.6mm (right handed side), 9.6±1.5mm (left handed side) in females.

2. The shape and location of the greater palatine foramen as it relates to the position of the maxillary molar teeth were investigated. The shape of the all greater palatine foramina was oval shape in which had long diameter antero-posteriorly. The prevalencies in which the greater palatine foramen was located at the palatal position of the maxillary third molar was the most commonly observed. And the prevalence in which the greater palataine foramen was located at the palatal position of the maxillary second molar and was located at the palatal position between the maxillary second molar and the maxillary third molar were 5.6 % and 18.5 %, respectively. In two cases, the greater palatine foramen were located at the palatal position of the distal aspect of the maxillary third molar.

3. The mean distance from the greater palatine foramen to the posterior end of the palatal bone was 3.7±1.3mm (right handed side), 3.9±1.4mm (left handed Side) in males, and 3.4±1.2mm (right handed Side), 3.3±1.2mm (left handed side) in females.

4. As a surgico-anatomical data, the location of the pterygomaxillary junction related to the nasal floor and maxillary alveolar arch was observed. The height from the level of the the nasal floor plane to the superior border of the pterygomaxillary junction was 11.6±3.8mm (right handed side), 11.0±3.4mm (left handed side) in males and 10.8±2.2mm (right handed side), 1O.7±2.4mm (left handed side) in females. Measurement of the depth from the sagittal plane passing the outermost area of the maxillary alveolar arch to the outer region of the pterygomaxillry junction was 7.1±1.9mm in right handed side and 6.9±1.6mm in left handed side.

5. On the radiographs of the skulls, the cases in which the pterygoid canal ran straightly with the anterior direction were most (85.5 %), and the cases in which the pterygoid canal ran with the lateral curved direction were 14.5 %.

6. Through the dissection of the heads, author observed the third portion of the maxillary artery to clarify about the anatomical and surgical structures at the pterygopalatine fossa area. On the courses of the maxillary artery, posterior superior alveolar artery, infraorbital artery, artery of the pterygoid artery, descending palatine artery, and shenopalatine artery were divided in order of arterial branches from the pterygomaxillary junction to the pterygopalatine fossa area (85.7 %). The other cases were that the branching pattern of the arteries had variable orders.

7. Two branching types of the posterior superior alveolar artery and the infraorbital artery were observed. First was the cases that the short branch from the maxillary artery divided into posterior superior alveolar artery and infraorbital artery were found in the proportion of 57.1 %, and the other was that posterior superior alveolar artery and infraorbital artery were branched separately from the maxillary artery (42.9 %).

8. Branching patterns of the artery of pterygoid canal from the third portion of the maxillary artery were observed. The case that the arteries of pterygoid canal were divided prior to the furcation of descending palatine artery and sphenopalatine artery was found in the proportion of 57.1 %.The other cases were that the artery of pterygoid canal was divided at the furcation area of descending palatine artery and sphenopalatine artery (14.3 %) and that the artery of pterygoid canal was divided from the descending palaline artery (4.8 %) and sphenopalatine artery (4.8 %).

9. The cases that the greater and lesser palatine arteries were divided from the short descending palatine artery of length of 4-5mm of maxillary artery were most (95.2 %). However, only one case that the greater palatine artery and lesser palatine artery were divided directly from the maxillary artery was observed (4.8

10. The morphology of the maxillary artery according to the contours of the third portion of maxillary artery was classified into 5 types. Type "Y" or 180 degree pattern was observed in the proportion of 19.0 % (4/21). The prevalencies of type "intermediate", type "T', and type "M" was observed in the proportion of 33.3 % (7/21), 23.8 % (5/21), and 14.3 % (3/21), respectively. The other cases in which had the variable branching orders and locations of the arterial branches were observed in the proportion of 9.6 %.

Taken all together, with regard to the course of the maxillary artery and the morphology of the pterygomaxil1ary junction, pterygomaxillary dysjunction would be safely done with pterygomaxillary osteotome of 15mm width in Koreans. And osteotomy should be angled inferiorly from the zygomaticomaxillary crest. This will minimize the risk of the damaging the pterygopalatine fossa area because the mean distance

form the inferior border of the pterygomaxillary junction to the furcation of the descending palatine artery was 24.8mm.