레티노익산 결핍으로 유도된 인체 정상기도 상피세포의 편평화생시 리소자임의 생성변이

[한글]

레티노익산 결핍시 인체 정상기도 상피세포는 편평화생이 일어나며, 아주 소량의 점액이 분비되는 반면에 매우 많은 양의 리소자임이 분비된다. 이에 계대배양된 인체 정상기도 상피세포를 air-liquid interface 배양법을 이용하여, 레티노익산 결핍시 일어나는 편평화생과 리소자임 분비증가와의 상관관계와 리소자임 분비증가의 기전을 규명하고자 하였다. 배양시기 및 레티노익산 처치에 따른 리소자임의 변화 그리고 레티노익산 유무에 따른 리소자임 생성률과 분해율을 측정하였고, 리소자임과 점액 단백질의 양은 dot blot으로, 리소자임 mRNA는 RT-PCR로, cornifin mRNA는 Northern blot으로 측정하였다.

레티노익산 결핍상태에서 세포내 리소자임은 편평화생의 분화 초기에 축적되기 시작하였으며 배양 l0일과 18일 사이에 리소자임의 양이 10**6 세포당 100∼190μg이었으나 레티노익산 존재상태에서는 그 양이 10**6 세포당 6∼12 μg으로 현저히 감소되어 있었다. 레티노익산 결핍상태에서 배양 12일째 많은 세포들이 탈락되기 시작하였으며, 탈락된 세포들은 레티노익산 존재상태에서 탈락된 세포들 보다 많은 양의 리소자임을 갖고 있어 레티노익산 결핍상태에서 리소자임 단백질의 분비양이 많은 것이 단순히 탈락되는 세포의 수에 의한 것이 아님을 알 수 있었다. 또한 레티노익산 결핍상태에서 세포내 리소자임 단백질 양과 세포외로 분비된 리소자임 단백질의 양이 배양시기에 따라 유사한 양상을 보였고 배양 16일째 절정을 이루었으나 리소자임 mRNA 발현은 배양 16일째부터 급격히 감소하여, 과다한 단백질에 의한 mRNA발현에 대한 negative feedback현상일 것으로 생각되었다.

레티노익산이 리소자임 생성에 직접 관여하는지 혹은 상피세포의 형태변화를 경유한 간접효과인지를 알아보고자 배양 7일째 10**-6 M 레티노익산을 배양액에 처치하였다. 처치 3일후에 세포내 리소자임의 양이 감소하기 시작하였으며 점액섬모상피로의 분화를 의미하는 점액분비의 현격한 증가와 일치하였다. 리소자임 mRNA발현은 처치 24시간까지는 변화가 없었으나 그 후 약간 증가하였다. 따라서 리소자임 단백질 분비양의 변화는 레티노익산에 의한 직접적인 효과라기 보다는 레티노익산에 의한 세포의 형태학적 변화에 따른 이

차적인 현상으로 생각되었다.

한편, 레티노익산 결핍상태에서 세포내 리소자임의 과다한 축적이 일어나는 기전을 밝히기 위해 리소자임 단백질의 생성률과 반감기를 측정한 결과, 리소자임 생성률은 레티노익산 결핍시에 레티노익 존재상태에 비해 낮았으나 리소자임 반감기는 레티노익산 결핍시에 훨씬 길었다. 따라서 레티노익산 결핍시 나타나는 리소자임의 증가는 생성이 증가하기 보다는 리소자임 단백질의 안정성이 증가되었기 때문으로 생각된다. 이러한 연구결과에 근거하여 레티노익산 결핍상태에서 일어나는 세포내 리소자임의 과다한 축적은 레티노익

산 결핍으로 인한 편평화생시 따르는 상피세포의 여러 병적현상중 하나일 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Retinoic acid(RA)-derived cultures of normal human tracheobronchial epithelial(NHTBE) cells became squamous metaplastic, failed to produce mucin and instead secreted or released large amounts of lysozyme(LZ). The purpose of the studies was to elucidate the relationship between RA-deficiency induced squamous metaplasia and increased LZ, and to determine what mechanisms were involved. The change of lysozyme protein and lysozyme mRNA was investigated as a function of time and after RA treatment using passage-2 normal human tracheobronchial epithelial cells. The rate of synthesis and the half-life of lysozyme were measured. The amount of lysozyme and mucin was measured with dot blot, message of lysozyme with RT-PCR, and cornifin mRNA with Northern blot.

Intracellular LZ began to accumulate in RA-deficient NHTBE cultures early during metaplastic squamous differentiation. Between days 10 and 18 of cultures, cellular LZ levels were 100μg ∼190 μg Per 10**6 cells compared to 6 μg∼12 μg per 10**6 cell in RA-sufficient cultures. On day 12, large numbers of cells began to exfoliate in RA-deficient cultures. Simultaneously extracellular LZ appeared at the apical surface, presumably released from the exfoliated cells, which contained high concentrations of LZ. The rate of LZ synthesis was lower in RA-deficient than in RA-sufficient cultures. I therefore concluded that the accumulation of LZ in RA-deficient cultures was due to increased LZ stability and not to increased LZ synthesis.

To determine whether the effects of RA on LZ levels indicated that LZ protein or mRNA levels were directly regulated by RA, RA-deficient cultures were treated on day 7 with 10**-6 MRA. The experiments showed that intracellular LZ levels did not substantially decrease until 3 days after the start of treatment, which coincided with a marked increase in mucin secretion, indicating the restoration of the mucous phenotype. This studies indicated that the accumulation of LZ by the RA-deficient cultures was a consequence of the inability of the metaplastic squamous epithelium to properly metabolize LZ. Conceivably, similar mechanisms may be involved in metaplastic squamous differentiation occurring in vitamin A deficient animals.