근관장 측정에서 방사선 사진술의 정확도

[한글]

성공적인 근관치료를 위해서는 치근단조직의 손상없이 완전하고 정확한 기계적, 화학적 근관형성으로 근관충전재를 밀폐시켜야 한다. 이러한 근관치료과정에 있어서 정확한 근관장의 결정은 필수적인 단계로서 현재까지는 주로 치근단 방사선사진과 손가라의 촉감에 의해서 결정되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구에서는 근관장 결정에 있어서 구내 디지탈 영상처리기인 Digora**(R) 시스템과 기존의 치근단 방사선사진에서 file 첨부로부터 치근단까지의 거리를 비교·분석하여 정확도를 알아보고 임상에서의 유용성을 확인하고자 하였다.

30개의 단근치인 소구치를 일정한 치아 블록을 제작하여 매몰시키고 각 근관에 25번 K-file을 위치시킨 후 고정시켰다. 각각의 치아 블록을 등각촬영법과 평행촬영법의 원리에 맞도록 촬영한 Digora**(R) 시스템과 치근단 방사선사진상을 얻어 3인의 관찰자에게 각 방사선사진상에서 file 첨부로부터 치근단까지의 거리를 측정하여 비교 ·분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 등각촬영법에서 Digora**(R) 시스템과 일반 치근단 방사선사진의 측정치간의 평균 오차는 0.002 mm, 표준 편차는 0.341 mm로 통계학적인 유의한 차이가 없었고(7>0.05), 평행촬영법에서는 Digora**(R) 시스템과 치근단 방사선사진의 측정치간의 평균 오차는 0.007 mm, 표준 편차는 0.323 mm로 통계학적인 유의한 차이가 없었다(770.05).

2. Digora**(R) 시스템에서 등각촬영법과 평행촬영법간의 평균 오차는 -0.336mm 표준 편차는 0.472mm로 통계학적인 유의한 차이가 있었고(p<0.05), 치근단 방사선사진에서도 등각촬영법과 평행촬영법간의 평균 오차는 0.328 mm, 표준 편차는 0.517 mm로 통계학적인 유의한 차이가 있었다(prO.05).

3. Digora**(R) 시스템과 치근단 방사선사진에서 등각촬영법으로 시행한 측정치와 실측정치간에는 통계학적인 유의한 차이가 있었고(prO.05), 평행촬영법의 측정치와 실측정치간에는 통계학적인 유의한 차이가 없었다(prO.05).

결론적으로, Digora**(R) 시스템은 근관치료시의 근관장 결정에 있어서 치근단 방사선사진만큼 우수한 방사선사진상을 얻을 수 있고 임상에서 쓰여지는 등각촬영법보다 평행촬영법으로 촬영하면 실제의 근관장에 보다 근접할 수 있으므로 성공적인 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 또한 현재까지 밝혀진 구내 디지탈 영상처리기의 장점으로 노출량의 감소, 즉각적인 상의 이용, 상의 확대 및 대조도와 밝기의 조절, 상의 저장 능력을 고려해 볼 때 치근단 방사선사진에 대치되어 유용하게 쓰일 수 있는 방법이라고 사료된다.

[영문]

For the successful endodontic treatment, root canal should be cleaned thoroughly by accurate mechanical and chemical canal preparation and sealed completely with canal filling material without damaging the periapical tissues, The accuracy of the root canal length measurement is a prerequisite for the success of the endodontic treatment, and the root canal length is often determined by the standard periapical radiographs and digital tactile sense.

In this study, the accuracy and the clinical usefulness of Digora**(R), an intraoral digital imaging processor and the conventional standard radiographs were compared by measuring the length from the top of the file to the root apex.

30 single rooted premolars were invested in a uniformly sized blocks and No.25 K-fire was inserted into and fixed in each canal. Each block was placed in equal distance and position to satisfy the principle of the bisecting angle and paralleling techniques and Digora**(R) system's image and standard periapical

radiographs were taken. Each radiograph was examined by 3 different observers by measuring the length from top of the file to the root apex and each data was compared and analyzed. The results were as follows;

1. In the bisecting angle technique, the average difference between the Digora**(R) system and standard periapical radiograph was 0.002 mm and the standard deviation was 0.341 mm which showed no statistically significant difference between the two systems(p>0.05), Also, in the paralleling technique, the average difference between these two system was 0.007 mm and the standard deviation was 0.323 mm which showed no statistically significant difference between the two systems(p>0.05).

2. In Digora**(R) system, the average difference between the bisecting angle and paralleling technique was -0.336mm and the standard deviation was 0.472mm which showed a statistically significant difference between the two techniques(p<0.05). Also, in the standard periapical radiographs, the average difference between the bisecting angle and paralleling technique was 0.328 mm and the standard deviation was 0.517 mm which showed a statistically significant difference between these two techniques(p70.05).

3. In Digora**(R) system and the standard periapical radiographs, there was a statistically significant difference between the measurement using the bisecting angle technique and the actual length(p70.05). But there was no statistically significant difference between the measurement using the paralleling technique and the actual length(p>0.05).

In conclusion, the determination of the root canal length by using the Digora**(R) system can give us as good an image as the standard periapical radiograph and using the paralleling technique instead of the bisecting angle technique can give a measurement closer to the actual canal length, thereby contributing to a successful result. Also, considering the advantages of the digital patient, immediate use of the image, magnification of image size, control of the contrast and brightness and the ability of storing the image can give us good reason to replace the standard periapical radiographs.