성견의 1면 골내낭에서 탈회 냉동 건조골과 calcium sulfate 혼합이식이 치주조직치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 성견의 1면 골내낭 결손부에 탈회냉동건조골과 calcium sulfate를 혼합 이식했을 때 치조골, 백악질, 결합조직등 치주조직의 재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 시행하였다. 성견의 소구치 근원심에 4mm 깊이, 4mm 넓이의 경사진 1면 골내낭 병소를 형성후 치주수술만을 시행한 것을 대조군으로, calcium sulfate만을 이식한 것을 실험 Ⅰ군으로 탈회냉동건조골과 calcium sulfate를 각각 50%를 혼합한 것을 실험 Ⅱ군으로, 탈회냉동건조골만을 이식한 것을 실험 Ⅲ군으로 설정후 술후 8주 후에 치유결과를 조직학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. 결합조직의 유착은 대조군에서 1.05±0.48mm, 실험 Ⅰ군에서 1.30±0.67mm, 실험 Ⅱ군에서 0.97±0.22mm, 실험 Ⅲ군에서 0.93±0.15mm로 나타났으며, 각 군간에 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

2. 신생골 형성은 대조군에서 0.97±0.27mm, 실험 Ⅰ군에서 1.45±0.42mm,실험 Ⅱ군에서 2.00±0.33mm, 실험 Ⅲ군에서 1.88±0.34mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험 Ⅰ군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었으며, 대조군에 비해 실험 Ⅱ군과 실험 Ⅲ군에서 유의성 있는 차이가 증가를 보였다(P<0.05). 각 실험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

3. 신생 백악질 형성은 대조군에서 1.13±0.17mm, 실험 Ⅰ군에서 1.78±0.31mm, 실험 Ⅱ군에서 2.17±0.38mm, 실험 Ⅲ군에서 2.15±0.47mm로 나타났으며, 대조군에 비해 모든 실험 군간에서 유의성 있는 증가가 있었다(P<0.05). 각 실험 군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 1면 골내낭에서 탈회냉동건조골의 단독이식 및 calcium sulfate와 탈회냉동건조골의 혼합이식은 생체반응이 우수하고 신생 치조골 및 신생 백악질 형성에 효과적이라 하겠다.

[영문]

The present study evaluates the effects of calcium sulfate and DFDB on alveolar bone regeneration and cementum formation and connective tissue adhesion in intrabony angulated 1 wall defects of dogs. Four millimeter-deep angulated one-wall intrabony defects were surgically created in the mesial & distal aspects of premolars and with flap operaion alone(control group), with calcium sulfate (experimental group 1), with composit graft of 50% calcium sulfate and 50% DFDB (experimental group 2), with DFDB alone( experimental group 3). Histologic analysis following 8 weeks of healing revealed the following results:

1. The lengths of connective tissue adhesion was 1.05±0.48mm in the control, 1.30±0.67mm in the test group Ⅰ, 0.97±0.22mm in the test group Ⅱ and 0.93±0.15mm in the test group Ⅲ. There was no statistical significance between control and all experimental groups.

2. Changes in alveolar bone level was 0.97±0.27mm in the control group, 1.45±0.42mm in the test group Ⅰ, 2.00±0.33mm in the test group Ⅱ, 1.88±0.34mm in the test group Ⅲ. There was no statistically significant difference between control and experimental group Ⅰ. There was a statistically significant difference between the control and experimental group Ⅱ, Ⅲ. (p<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference between all experimental group.

3. Cementum formation was 1.13±0.17mm in the control, 1.78±0.31mm in the test group Ⅰ, 2.17±0.38mm in the test group Ⅱ, 2.15±0.47mm in the test group Ⅲ with statistically significant differences between control group and all experimental group(P<0.05). There was no statistically significant differences between all experimental group.

These results suggest that the use of composit graft of 50% calcium sulfate and 50% DFDB and DFDB alone in angulated 1 wall intrabony defects has little effects on connective tissue adhesion, but has significant effects on new bone and new cementum formations.