요골동맥을 이용한 관동맥 조영술의 유용성

[한글]

요골동맥을 이용한 관동맥 조영술의 유용성을 알아보고자 관동맥 조영술의 적응증이 되는 437예중 성공적으로 요골동맥을 통한 시술이 가능하였던 429예의 환자를 대상으로 이면성 초음파를 이용하여 이들의 요골동맥의 크기를 횡축과 종축으로 측정 표시하고, 대상 환자를 시술 초기와 후기의 2군으로 나누어 3가지의 시술관련 시간, 사용한 도자의 수 및 시술 관련 합병증을 측정, 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 이면성 초음파를 이용하여 측정한 시술전의 요골동맥의 크기는 2.7×2.7mm 이었다. 남자와 여자에서 각각 2.6×2.7mm, 2.7×2.7mm로서 남자와 여자간의 요골동맥의 크기는 차이가 없었으며 연령에 따른 요골동맥 크기의 차이는 없었다.

2. 요골동맥을 이용한 관동맥 조영술은 429예 (98.2%) 에서 성공적으로 시행되었으며, 요골동맥의 천자 실패, 요골동맥의 심한 연축 및 쇄골하동맥의 심한 사행성으로 요골동맥을 사용한 시술이 불가능하였던 8예 (1.8%) 는 대퇴동맥으로 전환하여 성공적으로 관동맥 조영술을 마칠 수 있었다.

3. 시술 시간으로서 혈관 접근 시간, 투시 시간 및 총 시술 시간은 각각 3.2±3.3분, 6.9±4.1분 및 23.5±11.6분이었다. 또한 시술 초기군에서 혈관 접근 시간. 투시 시간. 총 시술 시간이 각각 2.7±2.9분, 9.7±4.8분 및 27.8±11.6분이었고, 후기군에서는 각각 3

.3±3.6분, 6.1±3.6분 및 22.3±11.3분으로 후기군의 투시 시간과 총 시술 시간이 초기군 보다 통계적으로 의미 있게 적었다 (p<0.01).

4. 우관동맥과 좌심실 조영술에서는 Multipurpose(MP) 도자만으로 각각 80.3% 및 89.3%

의 환자에서 가능하였다. 좌관동맥 조영술에는 MP 도자만으로 58.7%의 환자에서 가능하였으며 35.2%의 환자에서는 Judkins left(JL) 도자로 검사를 마쳤다. 요골동맥을 이용한 관동맥 조영술에 사용된 도자의 수는 1.7±0.9개였으며 좌, 우 관동맥 조영술 및 좌심실 조영술에 각각 1.2±0.5개, 1.1±0.3개 및 1.1±0.9개의 도자가 사용되었다. 그리고 좌관동맥 조영술을 위해서 사용된 도자의 수는 시술 초기와 후기에 각각 1.1±0.3 및 1.2±0.5개로 통계적으로 의미있는 차이가 있었다(p<0.01). 227예 (53.7%) 에서는 한 개의 도자만으로 좌우 관동맥 조영술 및 좌심실 조영술을 마칠 수 있었으며, 31.9%의 환자에서 2개의 도자를 이용하였으며, 3개 이상의 도자를 사용한 경우가 15.1%였다.

5. 시술 후 합병증으로는 요골동맥 폐쇄가 2예 (0.5%) 에서 관찰되었으며, 요골동맥천공, 가성동맥류, 동정맥루, 임상적으로 큰 혈종 및 수혈을 요하는 경우는 없었다. 시술 초기군 및 후기군 간의 통계적인 차이는 없었다.

결론적으로 한국 성인에서의 요골동맥의 크기는 평균 2.7×2.7mm였으며. 알렌검사가 양성인 환자에서 요골동맥을 이용한 관동맥 조영술은 성공률이 높았으며 시술 후기군에서 초기군 보다 투시 시간, 총 시술 시간을 줄일 수 있었다. 시술후 심각한 합병증의 발생이 적어 유용한 시술 방법으로 이용될 수 있다고 할 수 있다.

[영문]

To evaluate the usefulness of trans-radial coronary angiography, we measured the internal diameter of the radial artery transversely and vertically in successful 429cases among 437cases for whom coronary angiography was indicated. We divided the cases into two groups, early(100cases) and late(329cases). We evaluated the procedure in relation to time, catheter number, and complications.

The results are summarized as follows:

1. The average internal diameter of radial artery before angiography was 2.7×2.7mm and the sizes of the radial artery were 2.6×2.7mm in men and 2.7×2.7mm in women. There was no difference in radial artery size between men and women. There was no difference in radial artery size in relation to age.

2. Trans-radial coronary angiography was performed successfully in 429(95.2%) cases. The causes of failure in 8(1.8%) unsuccessful cases were failure of puncture, severe spasm of the radial artery, and tortuosity of the subclavian artery; however angiography through the trans-femoral approach was subsequently performed in all 8cases.

3. The vascular access time(VAT), fluoroscopic time(FT) and total procedure time (TPT) were 3.2±3.3min, 6.9±4.1min and 23.5±11.6min respectively. The VAT, FT and TPT during the early and late periods were 2.7±2.9min, 9.7±4.8min, 27.8±11.6min and 3.3±3.6min. 6.1±3.6min 22.3±11.3min respectively. The FT and TPT of the late group were significantly lower than in early group(p<0.01).

4. It was possible in 80.3% and 89.3% of the cases to use only a Multipurpose(MP) catheter for right coronary angiography and for left ventriculography respectively. It was possible in 58.7% of the cases to use a MP catheter far left coronary angiography and in 35.2% of the cases to use a Judkins left(JL) catheter. The

average number of catheters used far coronary angiography was 1.7±0.9. The number of catheters was 1.2±0.5 and 1.1±0.3 for left and right coronary angiography respectively and 1.1±0.9 for left ventriculography. The number of catheters for left coronary angiography during the early and late periods were 1.1±0.3 and

1.2±0.5, respectively which were significantly different(p<0.01). There were 227(53.7%) cases in which only one catheter was used for the angiography, and 31.9% of the cases used by two catheters, and 15.1% used three or more catheters.

5. There were 2(0.5%) cases of radial artery occlusion but no cases of radial artery perforation, pseudoaneurysm, arteriovenous fistula, large hematoma, or bleeding which required transfusion. There was no difference in complications between the early and late groups.

In summary. radial artery size in the Korean adult was 2.7×2.7mm. The success rate of trans-radial coronary angiography was high and the fluoroscopic time and total procedure time were lower in the late group compared to the early group. Therefore, the trans-radial approach might be a safe and useful technique for routine coronary angiography.