한국인 하악골 전돌증 환자에서 상악골 후부 상방 이동과 하악골 후방 이동의 동시 이동시 악안면 연조직 변화에 대한 연구

[한글]

부정교합을 보유한 악안면기형 환자의 악교정수술 치료 목표는 불균형이나 부조화된 악골 및 치열을 정상적으로 개선시켜 저작 및 발음 등 구강 기능의 회복 뿐만 아니라 안모의 심미적 개선을 이룩하여 정상적인 사회 활동을 영위케 해 주는데 있다.

악교정수술에 따른 악안면 연조직의 변화는 경조직의 수술절 이동에 의존하게 된다. 많은 기존의 선학들이 경조직 변화에 대한 연조직 변화를 연구하여왔지만 기존의 연구는 대개 연구 대상의 표본수가 신뢰를 주기에 부족하거나 표본수가 비교적 많은 경우에도 여러 가지 복잡한 경조직의 이동 방식이 분석에 복합적으로 포함되어 있어 다양한 개개의 수술 방식에 따른 신뢰를 갖는 자료로 이용하기에 부족하다고 사료된다.

회귀분석법으로 연구하므로써 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 하악골 전돌증 환자의 악교정수술시 상악골 후부 상방 이동과 하악골의 후방이동에 의한 동시이동술식에서 경조직 변화에 따른 연조직 변화에는 유의적인 상관관계를 나타내는 계측점들이 있으며 단계적 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 경조직 변화를 이용하여 연조직 변화에 대한 관계식을 산출할 수 있었다.

2. 상악골 후부 상방이동시 회전 기준점에 따라 경조직 계측점 변화에 대한 연조직 변화의 회귀식에 차이가 있었다. 상악골 회전기준점에 따라 회귀식을 구분하여 적용해야할 계측점으로는 Stms의 수직 위치, NLA, Stmi의 수직및 수평 위치, Li의 수평 및 수직 위치, B'의 수평 위치, Pg'의 수평 위치,Upper lip to esthetic line 등이었다.

3. 하악골 이부성형술 유무에 따라 경조직 계측점 변화에 대한 연조직 변화의 회귀식에 차이가 있었다. 이부성형술 유무에 따라 회귀식을 구분하여 적용해야될 계측점으로는 Stms의 수직 위치, Stmi의 수직 및 수평 위치, Li의 수직 및 수평 위치, Me'의 수평 위치, Lower lip to esthetic line 등이었다.

4. 상악골 회전기준점 및 이부성형술 유무에 따라 관계식을 달리 적용할 때 실제 연조직 계측치의 변화량과 본 연구에서 산출된 회귀방정식에 의한 변화량간의 검증 결과 유의적인 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

[영문]

The goal of orthognathic surgery for patients with malocclusion and dentofacial deformity is to improve the relationship of both jaws and dentition from disharmonious state to normalized one which results in restoration of normal oral function as well as improvement of facial esthetics to return normal life in society.

Soft tissue changes followed by orthognathic surgery mainly depends on surgical movements of hard tissues. Despite many previous studies on soft tissue changes followed by hard tissue changes, they presented unreliable data for various individual surgical methods to predict because the sample sizes were insufficient for confidence or various complex movements of hard tissues were included in statistics even though the sample sizes were relatively large.

This study included sixty-six Korean patients who underwent the orthognathic surgery of the simultaneous posterior impaction of the maxilla and setback of the mandible as the most common type of surgery for the mandibular prognathism, the most common dentofacial deformity in Koreans. The stepwise multiple regression method was used to investigate the soft tissue changes followed by hard tissue changes in these patient and the results were obtained as follows:

1. There were some landmarks which have significant correlationship between hard tissue and soft tissue changes in the surgical movements of the simultaneous posterior impaction of the maxilla and setback of the mandible for mandibular prognathism and the relevant equations for soft tissue changes followed by hard tissue were produced using the stepwise multiple regression method.

2. There were differences in the soft tissue changes followed by hard tissue changes according to the center of rotation of the posterior impaction of the maxilla and these landmarks included the vertical change of stomion superius, nasolabial angle, the vertical and horizontal changes of stomion inferius, the horizontal change of soft tissue B point, the horizontal changes of soft tissue pogonion, upper lip to esthetic line. There were differences in the relevant equations according to the center of rotation in the posterior impaction of the maxilla.

3. There were differences in the soft tissue changes followed by hard tissue changes according to whether genioplasty had been performed or not and these landmarks included the vertical change of stomion superius, the vortical and horizontal changes of stomion inferius, the horizontal change of soft tissue mentors, lower lip to esthetic line. There were differences in the relevant equations according to whether genioplasty had been performed or not.

4. When the calculated values of soft tissue changes from the relevant equations were compared with the clinical results of individual patients with according to the center of rotation of the posterior impaction of the maxilla and whether genioplasty had been performed or not, there was no significant difference between them.