유방암에서 c-erbB2, c-erbB3, c-erbB4 발현

Abstract

[한글] 유방암은 한국에서 여성암의 3위를 차지하고 있다. erbB 수용체계열의 일종인 EGF 수용체와 c-erbB2는 유방암에서 과발현이 흔히 관찰되며 과격한 생물학적 양상 및 나쁜 예후와의 연관성이 많다. c-erbB2, c-erbB3와 c-erbB4 의 과발현은 erbB 수용체의 신호전달체계가 유방암의 발달 및 진행에 기여함을 의미하므로 본 연구에서는 이들의 면역조직화학 염색적 발현의 정도와 임상 및 병리학적인 인자들과의 연관성을 분석하였다. c-erbB의 면역반응성을 분석하기 위하여 Rabbit anti-human c-erbB2 oncoprotein (DAKO, Glostrup, D enmark), mouse monoclonal c-erbB3(RTJ.2, Santa Cruz, CA, USA)와 rabbit polyclonal antibody c-erbB4(Santa Cruz, CA, USA)를 이용하여 190예의 유방암환자의 파라핀 포매조직에서 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. c-erbB2의 과발현은 25.8%(190명중 49명), c-erbB3는 40.0%(190명중 76명) c-erbB4는 18.9%(190명중 36)에서 과발현을 보였다. 조직학적 분화도가 나쁠수록 c-erbB2와 c-erbB3의 발현이 증가하는 경향을 보였으나 통계적인 연관성은 없었으며 c-erbB4는 조직학적등급과 연관성이 없었다. c-erbB2, c-erbB3와 c-erbB4는 상호간에 양적인 연관관계를 보였다. (p<0.05) 에스트로겐수용체는 c-erbB2와 역상관관계를 보였고(p=0.001), c-erbB3(p=0.043)와 c-erbB4(P=0.197)도 역상관관계의 경향을 보였으며 프로게스테론수용체도 역상관관계를 보였다.(p=0.018). 종양의 크기(p>0.05) 및 림프절 전이여부(p>0.05)도 c-erbB 계열의 과발현과 연관성이 없었다. c-erbB2, c-erbB3 및 c-erbB4의 과발현은 유방암에서 생존율의 향상이나 무병생존율에 관한 영향력은 단일 변량분석에서는 관찰되지 않았다. (Kaplan-Meier life table analysis). c-erbB2와 c-erbB3 동시발현(p=0.002) 및 c-erbB2와 c-erbB4의 동시발현시(p=0.007) 호르몬수용체와 더욱 강력한 역관계를 보였으며 또한 c-erbB2 c-erbB3의 동시발현시 조직학적분화도가 유의하게 악화되었다(p=0.05). 이상의 결과에서 유방암에서의 c-erbB2, c-erbB3 및 c-erbB4 발현은 상호연관성을 가지며 발현되고 호르몬 수용체의 발현과 역상관관계를 가지며 종양의 성장에 관여한다고 생각된다.

[영문] Breast cancer is the third leading cause of cancer-related deaths in Korean women. Members of the erbB receptor family, the EGF receptor and c-erbB2, c-erbB3 and c-erbB4, are commonly over-expressed in human breast cancer. As well, there is a high correlation with an aggressive breast cancer phenotype and poor patient prognosis. Since the over-expression of the EGF receptor and c-erbB2 have suggested that signalling of erbB receptors may contribute to the development and progression of breast cancer, we investigated the correlation of clinicopathological factors and the immunohistochemical expression of c-erbB2, c-erbB3 and c-erbB4. To determine c-erbB immunoreactivity, we used Rabbit anti-human c-erbB2 oncoprotein (DAKO, Glostrup, Denmark), mouse monoclonal c-erbB3 (RTJ.2, Santa Cruz, CA, USA) and rabbit polyclonal antibody c-erbB4 (Santa Cruz, CA, USA) directed against each c-erbB protein by immunohistochemistry from paraffin-embedded tissue in a series of 190 women with breast cancer. The results were that 25.8%(49 out of 190 patients) of breast cancers overexpressed c-erbB2, and 40.0%(76 out of 190 patients) and 18.9%(36 out of 190 patients) overexpressed c-erbB3 and c-erbB4, respectively. Poor histologic grade showed a tendency toward positive correlation of the positivity of c-erbB2 and c-erbB3 but without statistical significance and there was no correlation with c-erbB4. We observed positive correlations among c-erbB2, c-erbB3 and c-erbB4 expression.(p<0.05) Estrogen receptors(ER) showed inverse correlations with c-erbB2(p=0.001), c-erbB3(p=0.043)and c-erbB4(p=0.197) and progesterone receptors also showed inverse correlation with c-erbB2(p=0.018). Tumor size (p>0.05) and lymph node status(p>0.05) were not related with c-erbB family expression. The expressions of c-erbB2, c-erbB3 and c-erbB4 showed no survival benefit or no disease-free benefit compared to c-erbB family negativity in univariate analysis (Kaplan-Meier life table analysis). Estrogen receptor showed a negative correlation with the coexpression of c-erbB2 and c-erbB3(p=0.002)and the coexpression of c-erbB2 and c-erbB4(p=0,007). Poor histologic grade showed a significant correlation with the coexpression of c-erbB2 and c-erbB3(p=0.05). Our results suggest that c-erbB2, c-erbB3 and c-erbB4 may regulate the growth of breast cancer by the interactions of this family of growth factor receptors which are dependent on hormonal control.