한국인 태아 두개안면부의 발생 및 성장에 관한 연구

[한글]

교정학 분야에서는 두개안면부의 성장과 발육에 대한 지식이 중요하며, 대개 출생 후의 성장과 발육에 중점을 두어 이 시기에 두개안면부가 어떻게 성장 발육하는가를 연구해왔다. 체질인류학적으로 종족에 따라 두경부의 특성이 다르다는 것은 잘 알려져 있으며, 우리나라를 포함한 각 종족에서 소아 및 청소년기에 두경부의 성장 및 발육이 어떠한 특징을 나타내는가에 대한 기준치가 제시되어 있다 그러나 두개골이 초기 발생부터 두개안면부의 성장에 이르기까지 체계적으로 연구한 보고는 거의 없다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 한국인 배자 20예와 태아 38예를 대상으로 두개골이 처음 형성되어 태생기 중 어떻게 성장 발육하는가를 시기 별로 조직 표본 관찰, Alizarin Red S 염색, 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 등의 방법으로 종합 분석하고, 방사선 사진으로 두개 계측을 시도하여 소아 및 청소년기의 두개안면부의 성장과 발육을 이해하는 이론적 배경을 제공하고 나아가 실제 임상 분야에 도움이 되는 기초적 자료를 제공하고자 시도하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 두개 기저부의 원기를 나타내는 중간엽의 축합은 발생 14기에 이낭에서, 두개관에서는 모든 부위에서 발생 17기에 관찰되었다

2. 중간엽의 연골화는 발생 20기에 이낭에서 처음 시작되었다.

3. 막내골화는 하악골에서 발생 20기에, 상악골에서 발생 22기에, 전두골 안와연에서 발생 23기에 시작되었다.

4. 연골내골화는 Alizarin Red S로 염색한 발생 9주 태아 측두골 및 후두골의 일부 연골에서 시작되었다.

5. 전산 단층 촬영에서 발생 20주에 봉합들이 분명하게 관찰되었고 두개골 바닥이 점차 완성됨을 알 수 있었다.

6. 측모두부방사선을 이용한 두개계측에서 거리는 발생과 함께 증가하는 양상을 보였으며 특히 전안면고경 (Na-Sym) 및 하악골의 하전방 성장 (S-Sym)이 빠르게 증가하였다.

이상의 결과를 요약하면 발생 중 두개 기저부가 먼저 형성되기 시작하였으나 골화는 두개관에서 더 빠르게 진행되었다. 또한 카네기 발생기로 분류한 한국인 배자에서 두개골의 발생이 진행되는 시기가 대체로 외국의 다른 보고에 비해 다소 늦는 경향을 보였는데, 이것이 개체 혹은 종족에 따른 차이인지 좀 더 상세하게 구명되어야 할 것으로 생각되었다

[영문]

Understanding the growth and development of craniofacial complex is important in the field of orthodontics, but usually most of studies were concentrated in post-natal growth and development. It is well known that different races have their

own anthropological characteristics in head and neck region and each race, including Korean, has their own standards in head and neck growth and development during childhood and adolescents.

But there is almost no report on the study throughout the initial development, skull growth and the growth of craniofacial complex. At this point, early development of the skull was investigated during embryonic and fetal period. Twenty embryos and thirty eight fetuses were analyzed by using routine histologic method, Alizarin Red S stain, computerized three-dimensional tomogram, and cephalometrics.

The results are as follows;

1. The mesenchymal condensation which represents primordia of the skull base was observed around the otic vesicle in stage 14 and that of calvaria were in stage 17.

2. Transformation mesenchymal condensations to cartilage was observed around otic vesicle in stage 20.

3. Intramembraneous ossification of mandible was observed in stage 20 and maxilla in stage 22.

4. Endochondral ossification was observed in the part of temporal and occipital bone in Alizarin Red S stained 9 week fetus.

5. With computerized tomogram, sutures between skull bones were evident and beginning of ossification in the skull base was observed in 20 week fetus.

6. Linear measurement using lateral cephalogram showed high correlation with fetal aging (r>0.90). Anterior facial height (Na-Sym) and forward and downward growth of mandible (S-Sym) shows faster growth.

From the above results, primordia of skull base was observed earlier than that of calvaria, but beginning and progress of ossification was reversed.

Also, initial development of skull in staged Korean embryos had a tendency to develop later compare to other races. Further investigation is needed to confirm this difference is due to individual variation or racial one.