흰쥐 하대정맥에서 퓨린수용체 활성화에 의한 혈관반응

[한글]

세포외액의 adenosine 5'-triphosphate(ATP)는 혈소판, 신경말단등으로부터 유리되어 생체내 혈류순환에 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다고 알려져 왔다. 이러한 ATP의 작용은 혈관부위 및 실험동물의 종에 따라 차이가 있으나, 지금까지의 연구는 주로 동맥혈관을 중심을 이루어졌다. 따라서 본 실험에서는 흰쥐 대정맥에서 ATP의 혈관이완 및 수축반응을 관찰한 뒤 동맥에서의 반응과 비교하며, 이를 매개로 하는 수용체의 특성을 규명하고자 하였다.

흰쥐 하대정맥 및 흉부대동맥을 적출한뒤 내피세포가 손상되지 않도록 주의하여 혈관환을 만들었으며, 일부는 혈관강내를 부드럽게 문질러 내피세포를 제거하였다. 등척성 조건하에서 변화하는 혈관환의 장력을 force transducer로 측정하여 polygraph에 기록하였다.

100 nM의 norepinephrine으로 전수축시킨 정맥혈관에서 ATP는 농도의존적인 이완반응을 나타내었으며, 이러한 효과는 내피세포 제거시 혹은 NO 생성 차단시 현저히 감소되었다.

정맥(EC^^50 ; 9.9 μM)에서의 혈관이완효과는 동맥(1.7 μM)에서 보다 작았다. 이완작용은 ADP > ATP > AMP >adenosine 순으로 나타났으나, ADP는 최대이완정도가 ATP에 비해 작았다. ATP의 혈관이완효과는 P^^2 수용체 비선택적 차단제인 suramin, P^^2U 수용체 및 P^^2Y 수용체 차단제인 UTP와 reactive blue-2에 의해 의의 있게 억제되었다. 기초장력상태의 혈관에서 ATP는 가한 농도에 비례하는 수축현상을 보였으며, 이러한 효과는 내피세포 제거시 혹은 nitric oxide(NO) 생성 차단시 보다 증가되었다. 수축작용은 동맥에 비해 정맥에서의 효과가 작았으며, ATP > ADP > AMP > adenosine 순으로 나타났다. ATP의 수축효과는 suramin 및 P^^2X 수용체 차단제인 α, β-methylene ATP에 의해 억제되었으나, reactive blue-2에 의해서는 오히려 항진되었다.

위의 실험결과로 볼 때, 하대정맥에서 ATP는 내피세포에 존재하는 P^^2U 및 P^^2Y 수용체에 작용하여 NO를 유리케 함으로써 혈관을 이완시키고, 혈관평활근에 위치한 P^^2X 수용체에 직접 작용하여 수축작용을 나타낼 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Extracellular ATP, released from platelets and nerve endings, plays significant roles in the regulation of circulation. But the effects of ATP depend on the location of the vessels and the species of experimental animals. Until now, studies were limited to arteries, so we compared the effects of ATP in rat vena cava with those in the aorta and attempted to identify the characteristics of their receptors.

Vessel rings were isolated from the rat inferior versa cava and thoracic descending aorta. Endothelial cells were preserved or removed by gentle rubbing. The isometric contractions were recorded on polygraph using a force transducer.

In the vena cava ring precontracted by 100 nM norepinephrine, ATP elicited relaxation in a dose-dependent manner. These effects were abolished by endothelium removal or pretreaeent with nitric oxide synthase inhibitor. Relaxations as an effect of ATP in the vena cava(EC^^50 : 9.9 μM) were less potent than those in the aorta(1.7 μM). The relative order of potencies was ADP > ATP > AMP > adenosine, but the maximal effects of ADP were smaller than those of ATP. ATP-induced vasorelaxation was blocked by prior treatment with suramin, a nonselective antagonist of P^^1 purinoceptor. UTP, a P^^2U blocker, and reactive blue-2, a P^^2Y

blocker, also inhibited vasorelaxation induced by ATP.

At basal tension, ATP contracted the vena cava dose-dependently and these effects were potentiated by endothelium-removal. Contractile actions in the vena cava were also less potent than those in the aorta, and the order of potencies was ATP > ADP > AMP = adenosine. ATP-induced vasoconstriction was blocked by suramin and α,β-methylene ATP, which is a blocker of P^^2X purinoceptor; and vasoconstriction by ATP was potentiated by pretreatment with UTP.

These results suggest that ATP acts at P^^2U and P^^2Y purinoceptor on endothelium and induces vasorelaxation of the vena cava, which is mediated by nitric oxide. ATP also acts at the P^^2X purinoceptor on smooth muscle and induces vasoconstriction