화학적 피부투과 촉진제와 이온영동에 의한 경피약물전달

[한글]

피부를 통한 약물 전달 체제는 약물투여에 의한 전신적 부작용을 줄이고 효율을 높이는 등, 여러가지 장점으로 인하여 최근 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있으며 크게 분류하면 물리적, 생화학적, 화학적 방법등이 있다. 그러나 보다 효과적이고 부작용을 줄이기 위하여 이들 방법을 혼합하는 것이 필요할 것으로 사료되나 이에 대한 연구가 미미한 실정이다.

본 저자는 화학적 피부투과 촉진제와 물리적 방법인 이온영동을 혼합하여 사용하는 것이 경피약물전달의 효과를 높일 수 있는지를 확인하기 위하여 실험을 진행하였다. 즉 각 실험단계에서 hairless mice를 이용하여 화학적 피부투과 촉진제의 반복사용과 이온영동의 반복사용이 피부장벽에 미치는 영향을 경표피 수분손실과 광학현미경상의 표피 두께 측정을 통하여 확인하였고, 각질층내의 전자현미경적 구조를 관찰하였다. 또한 상기 방법의 혼합이 피부장벽손상에 상승 작용은 없는 지를 관찰하였고, 이들 결과를 토대로 화학적 피부투과 촉진제 사용 후 이온영동으로 인슐린을 토끼의 피부를 통하여 전달하는 실험을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 도포초기에 경표피 수분손실이 증가한 화학적 피부투과 촉진제는 반복사용시 피부장벽손상이 심하였다. 그러나, 이온영동 자체는 반복통전의 경우에도 피부장벽 손상을 초래하지 않았다.

2. 화학적 피부투과 촉진제의 경우 전자현미경 관찰상 경표피 수분손실의 증가가 큰 경우에서 각질세포간 변화가 심하였고, 이온영동 부위는 대조부위와 뚜렷한 차이가 없었다.

3. 화학적 피부투과 촉진제의 전처치후 이온영동을 시행하여도 피부장벽 손상이 가중되지는 않았다.

4. 토끼의 피부에 화학적 피부투과 촉진제를 전처치한 후 인슐린의 이온영동을 시행하여 이들 두 가지 방법의 혼합 효과를 확인한 결과 피부장벽 손상이 은 화학적 피부투과 촉진제를 전처치한 경우 이온영동에 의한 인슐린의 흡수가 더 증가한 소견을 보였다.

이상의 결과로부터 화학적 피부투과 촉진제와 이온영동을 혼합한 경피약물 전달은 어느 한가지를 단독 사용하는 것보다 효과적임을 알 수 있었다. 이온 영동은 피부에 미치는 부작용이 매우 미미하여 화학적 피부투과 촉진제에 따라 효과와 부작용이 결정되므로 향후 적합한 화학적 피부투과 촉진제의 개발이 중요한 과제일 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Many researches about the transdermal drug delivery system which includes physical, biochemical and chemical methods, have been done due to it's many advantages of high effectiveness and low systemic side effects. However, very few report about the combinations of each method being more effective and having less side effect , has been shown.

The purpose of this study is to confirm the increased transdermal penetration effect of the combination of chemical skin penetration enhancers and iontophoresis.

In each step to reach the final goal, the effects of repeated chemical skin penetration enhancers and iontophoresis on the skin barrier was evaluated by transepidermal water loss(TEWL) and epidermal proliferation. Stratum corneum intercellular spaces were observed by electron-microscope. Whether the combination

of two methods could increase the skin barrier impairment was evaluated. Finally the serum glucose level was checked after the chemical skin penetration enhancer-pretreatment and insulin iontophoresis on the rabbit skin.

The results were as follows.

1. The impairment of skin barrier was more severe by chemical skin penetration enhancers showing higher TEWL immediately after treatment. But, iontophoresis itself did not impair the skin barrier in spite of repeated application.

2. The electron microscope showed the changes of stratum corneum intercellular spaces in the skin treated by chemical skin penetration enhancers inducing high TEWL. But there was no difference between iontophgresis-skin and control skin.

3. The barrier impairment of skin penetreated by chemical skin penetration enhancer was not aggrevated by iontophoresis.

4. The result of insulin iontophoresis after chemical skin penetration enhancers showed that the skin penetration of insulin by iontophoresis was increased by pretreatment of chemical skin penetration enhancers inducing high TEWL.

from the results, the treatment of chemical skin penetration enhancers with iontophoresis is more effective than using each treatment separately. The effectiveness and side effects depends on the pretreated skin penetration enhancer because iontophoresis has minimal effect on the skin barrier and it is a very safe transdermal drug delivery method. Therefore, the development of proper chemical skin penetration enhanceris needed in the future.