소아 편평족 환자에서 발 보조기를 이용한 재활치료의 효과

[한글]

편평족은 유소아에 흔한 족부 질환으로 치료의 목적은 체중의 적절한 재분산과 족부 조직의 기능적 배열을 통해 추후 유발될 수 있는 통증과 퇴행성 변화를 예방하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그 치료방법은 보존적인 방법에서부터 수술요법까지 다양하다. 본 연구에서는 소아 편평족 환자를 대상으로 후족부의 외반을 교정하고 전족부의 회외전을 유도하는 교정용 구두 보조기를 착용하게 한 후 보조기의 효과를 족부 방사선 검사와 족부의 압력 측정을 통해 알아보고자 하였다.

족부의 변형을 주소로 영동 세브란스 병원 재활의학과와 정형외과 외래에 내원한 소아 환자중 체중 부하 상태에서 시행한 측방 방사선 검사상 거골-중족골 각이 10° 이상인 환아 26명을 대상으로 환아의 특성과 교정용 구두 보조기의 치료 효과를 족저압 측정 및 방사선 검사를 통해 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 연구 대상 26명중 유연성 편평족은 23명(88.5%) 이었으며 강직성 편평족은 3명(11.5%) 이었다. 10명(38.5%)에서 편평족의 가족력이 있었으며 통증을 호소하는 환아는 모두 8명(30.8%) 이었다. 1명(3.8%)에서 선천성 중족골 내전으로 치료를 받은 과거력이 있었다.

2. 이학적 소견상 전신적 인대의 이완 소견은 6명(23.1%)에서 있었고, 아킬레스건의 구축은 14명(53.8%)에서 있었다. 후족부 외반은 18명(69.2%), 전족부 내반은 5명(19.2%)에서 있었으며 족부의 외전변형은 13명(50%)에서 있었다.

3. 보조기 착용 전과 착용후 체중 부하상태에서 시행한 측방 방사선 검사상 거골-중족골 각은 17.5 ± 6.5°에서 6.5 ± 5.3°로 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05).

4. 보조기 착용후의 기립시 최고 족저압력은 족부를 8 부위로 나누었을 때, 내측 전족부, 중간 전족부, 내측 종골부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 외측 전족부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

5. 보조기 착용후의 보행시 최고 족저압력은 족부를 8 부위로 나누었을 때, 내측 전족부, 중간 전족부, 내측 종골부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 외측 전족부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

6. 보조기 착용후의 시간에 대한 힘의 적분값은 족부를 8 부위로 나누었을 때, 내측 전족부, 중간 전족부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 외측 종골부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

7. 보조기 착용후의 비례추진력은 족부를 8 부위로 나누었을 때, 내측 전족부, 중간 전족부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며, 외측 전족부 및 외측 종골부에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

8. 보조기 착용후의 보행 주기중 시작기는 8.1%에서 12.2%로 증가하였으며 지지기는 63.6%에서 44.3%로 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였고 진출기는 15.9%에서 30.6%로 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 26례의 편평족 환자에서 교정용 보조기를 착용할 경우 족부 골격 배열은 호전되었으며, 기립 및 보행시 족부 압력과 시간에 대한 힘의 적분값 및 비례추진력은 내측 종족궁 부위를 제외한 족부 내측에서는 감소하고 외측에서 증가하며,

보행시 진출을 돕는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 편평족 환자에서의 교정용 구두 보조기 착용은 높은 족부 내측 부위의 압력과 힘을 재분산시킴으로써 효율적인 보행에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Flatfoot is a common disorder in children. A pronated foot with heel valses and forefoot abduction is not very functional. In this condition, as the child grows, the normal weight gain during adolescence may cause excessive loading on the legs and feet, producing increasing pain, swelling and fatigue. For these reasons, restoring and maintaining good alignment as well as preventing or retarding progression of further deformity is the main object in management of these patients by effective weight distribution methods.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of shoe orthoses in flatfoot children using lateral-standing radiography and foot-pressure measurement system (PAROTEC). The subjects were 26 children with flatfoot whose lateral talo-first metatarsal angle exceeded 10° in standing radiography.

The results were as follows:

1. Among 26 patients, 23 patients (88.5%) had flexible flatfoot and 3 patients (11.5%) had rigid type. Heel valgus was found in 18 patients (69.2%), forefoot varus was found in 5 patients (19.2%) and abduction deformity was found in 13 patients (50%).

2. With shoe orthoses, the taro-first metatarsal angle in standing lateral radiography decreased significantly from 17.5±6.5° to 6.5±5.3°.

3. Static peak pressure after application of orthoses decreased significantly in the medial forefoot, middle forefoot and medial heel area, while it increased significantly in the lateral forefoot among the 8 areas of the foot.

4. Dynamic peak pressure after application of orthoses decreased significantly in the medial forefoot and middle forefoot and medial heel area, while it increased significantly in the lateral forefoot among the 8 areas of the foot.

5. Dynamic force-time integral after application of orthoses decreased significantly in the medial forefoot and middle forefoot, while it increased significantly in the lateral heel area among the 8 areas of the foot.

6. Relative impulse after application of orthoses decreased significantly in the medial forefoot, middle forefoot and medial forefoot, while it increased significantly in the lateral forefoot and lateral heel area.

7. The push-off phase of the gait cycle after application of orthoses increased significantly from 15.9% to 30.6%.

From the above results, we determined that shoe orthoses help to provide better alignment of osseous structures, as well as the resulting load transfer and pressure redistribution. They also help to regain push-off during the terminal stance in gait cycle. These findings suggest that shoe orthoses redistribute pressure metrics and help to improve walking efficiency. A further detailed investigation of different materials and types of orthoses should be undertaken.