한국인 정상아동 6-16세의 악안면 성장에 관한 준종단적 연구

[한글]

교정치료의 대부분은 성장기 아동들이며 성장양태가 진단 및 치료목표와 계획, 교정치료후 나타나는 효과 등에 상당한 영향을 준다.

교정학 분야에서는 성장기 아동에서부터 성인에 이르기까지 폭넓은 연령층을 대상으로 정상적인 성장과 발육상태여부를 판별하고 이를 근거로 비정상적인 성장변이를 치료하기 위해서 정상적인 아동들의 폭넓은 자료수집이 요구되며 그에 따른 기초연구가 필요하다.

본 연구는 6∼16세아동의 악안면성장에 의한 자료를 수집하고 평가하기 위한 기초연구로 연령에 따른 한국인의 성장변화의 추이를 연구하였다. 성장자료의 수집방법중 각기 다른 연령층의 소표본에서 계측되고 동일기간 동안 관찰되는 많은 소표본으로 구성되는 준종단적인 방법을 택하였다.

본 연구는 전신적으로 특기할 만한 질환이 없고 성장발육상의 장애가 없으며 교정치료를 받은 경험이 없는 총 393명(남자 223명, 여자 170명)을 준종단적인 방법으로 만 3년간 두부방사선 사진을 채득하였고, McNamara분석 및 Ricketts 분석법을 이용하여 두개저,

두개저와 상 ·하악, 상 ·하악골 관계, 하악골, 상 ·하악 치열관계의 5부분에 대하여 각 연령의 성장량, 각 연령군 간의 성장증감관계, 남녀비교 유의성검정을 연구한 바 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 두개저에서는 Anterior Cranial Base, Porion Location 항목에서 14, 15세군에서 남녀별 유의차를 보여 주었다.

2. 성장변화량 비교에서 Posterior Facial Height 는 10∼11세, 12∼13세, 14∼15세사이군에서 연령군간 유의차(P<0.01)를 보였고 연령증가에 따라 증가하였다.

3. Na. perpendicular to A 항목에서 여자는 11∼12세, 남자는 12∼13세로 여자에서 남자보다 급성장시기가 더 빨리 나타났으며, 상악'A'점과 하악'Pg'점의 수평계측 비교시 상악보다 하악성장이 더 크게 나타났다.

4. 두개저및 하악골에서 최대 급성장시기는 여자 11∼12세, 남자 13∼14세로 여자가 더 일찍 일어났다.

5. 상악 중절치는 연령이 증가함에 따라 더욱 순측경사되었고 하악 중절치와 A-Pg line거리, 하악중절치 경사도가 증가되었고 10세군에서 남녀 유의한 차를 보였다. (P<0.05).

[영문]

In orthodontic field, understanding of processes of normal growth and development is very important. Such an understanding can be derived from observation of normal growth in various samples from childhood to adulthood, and this builds a foundation

from which growth ahnormality or variation can be defined.

Thus, a broad data collection of normal children, as well as basic study reviewing such data become necessary.

The relationship between the mean values of cephalometric measurements in Growth and Development was studied among the groups(boys and girls) of Korean chidren from the ages 6-fears to 16-years.

220 boys 170 girls were chosen as subjects : Cephalometric X-ray were taken for 3 years and hard tissue analysis on McNamara and Ricketts Analysis which was divided into measurements of 5 parts(Cranial base, Cranial base and Maxilla & Mandible, Maxilla and Mandible, Mandible, Dental measurements). The relationship of

craniofacial growth was studied.

1. There were statistically significant differences in anterior cranial base and porion between the two sexes of 14 and 15-year groups.

2. In comparison of growth amounts among different age groups, statistically singnificant difference in Posterior facial height exhisted among 10∼ 11, 12∼ 13 and 14∼ 15 year-old interval groups. This pattern increased with aging.

3. Na perpendicular to A showed earlier growth peak in females(11-12years) than males(12-13years). When horizontal measurements of point A and Pogonion are compared, mandibular growth appeared to be greater.

4. Maximum growth peak of cranial base and mandible was earlier in females (11-12years) than males(13-14 years).

5. Upper central incisor flared out with aging, and there were increases in lower incisor to A-Pg, and lower incisor inclination There was significant difference between the two sexes in 10-year-old group.