상악동 아래벽과 상악 대구치 치근사이 위치관계에 관한 방사선학적 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 20대 성인 남녀에서 상악동 아래벽과 상악 대구치 치근의 위치관계를 파노라마 방사선사진과 SCANORA**(R) 절단면 단층사진에서 관찰하고 이를 비교 분석하여 절단면 단층사진의 정확성과 유용성을 평가하고 또한 상악 치아의 근관치료, 치근단 수술, 발치 그리고 인공치아 매식 등을 위한 술전 술후 평가에 이용하고자 하였다.

연구대상으로는 평균나이 24.4세인 20대의 남녀 41명을 대상으로 하였고 사용한 방사선 촬영은 SCANORA**(R) 다기능 두부촬영기의 파노라마 방사선사진과 절단면 단층사진을 이용하였다. 파노라마 방사선사진과 절단면 단층사진에서 상악동 아래벽과 상악 대구치 치

근과의 위치관계를 분리형, 접촉형, 삽입형으로 구분하여 비교하였고 절단면 단층사진에서 상악동 아래벽의 형태를 수직적, 수평적으로 분류하여 제시하였다.

또한 각 촬영법의 정확도를 조사하기 위하여 연세대학교 치과대학 학생실습용 시체에서 분리한 5쪽의 상악골을 사용하여 환자의 경우와 동일한 조건으로 파노라마 방사선사진과 절단면 단층촬영을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 상악골 표본을 이용하여 파노라마 방사선사진, 절단면 단층사진, 실제표본에서의 상악동 아래벽과 상악 구개측 치근과의 거리를 측정한 결과 파노라마 방사선사진에서의 측정치와 실측치의 차, 절단면 단층사진에서의 측정치와 실측치의 차의 중간값은 각각 1.32

mm, 0.03mm으로 절단면 단층사진에서의 측정치는 실측치와 거의 유사하였으나 파노라마 방사선사진에서의 측정치는 실측치와 차이를 보였다.

2. 파노라마 방사선사진과 절단면 방사선사진에서의 결과를 조합하여 분류한 결과 두 촬영법의 분류가 일치한 경우는 40.5%로 특히 구개측 치근에서 두 촬영법에서의 분류가 다른 경우가 많았다. 절단면 단층사진에서의 분류에서 상악 제2대구치의 협측치근이 상악

동과 가장 근접되어 있었다.

3. 절단면 단층사진에서 관찰한 상악동 아래벽과 상악 치근의 수직적 위치관계는 제1대구치에서는 Ⅱ형(협구개측 치근 분지부로 상악동 아래벽이 내려온 경우)이 제2대구치에서는 Ⅰ형(협구개측 치근의 치근단을 연결한 선보다 상악동 아래벽이 상방 위치하는 경우)

이 가장 많았고 수평적 위치관계는 제1대구치에서는 2형(상악동의 최하방부가 협측 치근과 구개측 치근 각각의 연장선사이에 위치하는 경우)이 절대적으로 우세하였으나 제2대구치에서는 1형(상악동의 최하방부가 치아의 협측 치근의 연장선보다 협측(buccal side)에

위치한 경우)과 2형이 비슷한 빈도를 보여 상악동의 최하방부위는 후방으로 갈수록 협측으로 위치하는 경향을 보임을 알 수 있다.

결론적으로 상악 치아와 상악동 아래벽과의 위치관계를 평가하기 위한 SCANORA**(R) 절단면 단층사진은 원하는 부위의 협설측 절단면을 관찰할 수 있기 때문에 이전에 주로 이용한 파노라마 방사선사진보다 두 구조물간의 위치관계를 보다 명확하게 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 상악동의 아래벽은 후방으로 갈수록 협측으로 치우쳐 위치함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 절단면 단층촬영은 한두 치아에 국한된 질환의 진단이나 치료전 상악동과 치아의 위치평가를 비교적 쉽고 정확하게 할 수 있으며 제공되는 영상의 질 또한 이러한 술자의 요구를 만족시키기 충분하다고 사료된다.

[영문]

In this study, radiographic evaluation was made using panoramic radiography and cross-sectional tomography of SCANORA**(R) in male and female adults in their 20's on the relationship between the maxillary sinus floor and the apex of the maxillary molar, to test the accuracy and effectiveness of the cross-sectional tomography, and to use this information in the assessment of preop. and postop. root canal treatment, apical surgery, extraction and implantology.

Forty-one adults with an average age of 24.4 years were studied using panoramic radiography and cross-sectional tomography. In panoramic view and cross-sectional view, the position of the apices of maxillary molars were classified as separated, contacted, or protruded type; the general shape of the maxillary sinus floor was evaluated horizontally and vertically from cross-sectional tomography.

The accuracy of each radiography was tested using maxilla from 5 fresh cadavers from the Anatomy Lab at Yonsei University Dental College, and panoramic view and cross-sectional tomography were taken in the same condition as with the patients.

The results were as follows:

1. Panoramic view and cross-sectional view were taken in the maxilla specimen, and the actual distance between the maxillary sinus floor and the tooth apices were measured in the specimen; the median values of the distance from the tooth apices to the maxillary sinus floor in the panoramic view, cross-sectional view and in the actual maxilla specimen were 2.83 mm, 4.51mm, and 4.15mm, respectively. In the cross-sectional view, the measured distance was close to the actual distance but in the panoramic view, the measured distance was far from the actual distance.

2. When the results of the panoramic view and cross-sectional view were compared, 40.5% of the results agreed with each other in the two radiographic methods and buccal roots of the 2nd molar were the closest to the maxillary sinus floor in the cross-sectional tomography.

3. In cross-sectional view, when the vertical relationship of themaxillary sinus floor and maxillary roots was assessed, in 1st molars, type Ⅱ (the sinus floor that extends down to the buccolingual furcation area) was predominant, while in 2nd molars, type Ⅰ (the sinus floor located above the level connecting the buccal and lingual apices) was predominant.

In the horizontal relationship, in 1st molars, type Ⅱ (the lowest floor of the maxillary sinus located in between the buccal and lingual roots) was predominant; in 2nd molars, type Ⅰ (the lowest floor of the maxillary sinus located on the buccal side of the buccal roots) and type Ⅱ appeared in similar frequency.

In conclusion, the SCANORA**(R) cross-sectional tomography was more effective than the frequently used panoramic view, in that the relationship of the maxillary molars and maxillary sinus floor can be evaluated more accurately and the buccolingual cross-sectional view can also be observed. And maxillary sinus floor that was close to maxillary 2nd molar had tendency to be located on buccal side than that close to 1st molar. Therefore, cross-sectional tomography is an effective and accurate method to evaluate the position of the teeth in relation to the sinus floor preoperative and can be easily used to diagnose localized periapical lesions. Also, the image quality obtained was quite satisfactory.