심정지 중 혈류량을 증가시키는 새로운 심폐소생술 방법

[한글]

심폐소생술의 궁극적인 목표는 심정지 환자의 자발적인 심박동 회복과 뇌손상 방지이다. 그러나 표준 심폐소생술만으로는 정상 심박출량의 15-30% 밖에 혈류량을 유발할 수 없으므로 혈류량을 현저히 증가시킬 수 있는 새로운 심폐소생술기의 개발이 필요하다.

현재까지 제시된 심폐소생술 방법들은 각기 '심장펌프'나 '흉곽펌프' 이론 중 하나에 기초한 방법이고, 두 이론이 동시에 작용되도록 고안된 방법은 없었다. 본 연구의 목적은 심폐소생술 중 혈류를 유발시키는 두가지 기전이 동시에 작용하는 장치를 고안한 후, 이 장치를 이용한 새로운 심폐소생술이 동물에게 유발하는 혈역학적 효과를 연구하고자 하는 것이다.

본 연구에 이용된 6마리의 개(20-30 Kg정도)에게 시행된 표준 심폐소생술은 1992년 미국심장협회의 기준을 준수하였고, 기계 심폐소생술은 상품화되어 있는 기계소생기를 사용하여 표준 심폐소생술과 동일하게 시행하였다. 새로운 심폐소생술은 새로 고안한 장치의 피스톤에 기계소생기를 연결하여 표준 심폐소생술과 동일하게 시행하고, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 새로운 심폐소생술 장치의 피스톤은 기계소생기가 압박할 때 지지구조내에서 5 cm까지 움직이며 흉부를 압박하였다. 따라서 피스톤의 양측에 연결된 흉곽 띠는 피스톤이 5 cm 압박될 때 흉곽 전체를 10 cm 수축시켰다. 피스톤의 압박과 함께 수축되었던 흉곽띠는

피스톤의 이완과 동시에 완전히 이완되었다.

2. 대동맥압 파형에서 압박기 파형은 새로운 심폐소생술과 표준 심폐소생술이 기계 심폐소생술보다 높았다. 압박기 파형의 전반부에서 관찰되는 정점은 세 방법의 심폐소생술에서 모두 유사하였으나, 후반부에서는 새로운 심폐소생술에서만 지속적으로 높게 유지되는 평탄역(plateau)이 관찰되었다. 이완기 대동맥압 파형은 다른 심폐소생술과는 달리 이완기 초기에 급격한 침하(dip)가 관찰되었다.

3. 흉강내압의 압박기 파형은 다른 심폐소생술 방법보다 월등히 높은 초기 정점과 높게 지속되는 평탄역을 보였고, 이완기 초기에 깊은 침하를 보였다.

이상의 결과로 새로운 심폐소생술 장치를 사용한다면 심장펌프 이론과 흉곽펌프 이론이 동시에 적용되므로 표준 심폐소생술이나 기계 심폐소생술보다 월등히 높은 대동맥압과 흉강내압을 생성할 수 있다는 것을 증명하였다. 따라서 앞으로 본 연구에 사용된 새로운 심폐소생술 장치의 문제점을 보완하고, 뇌혈류량과 관상동맥 혈류량도 측정한다면 새로운 심폐소생술 방법이 심정지 환자의 생존율이나 심정지 회복율을 제고하는데 매우 효과적인 심폐소생술 방법이라는 것을 증명할 수 있으리라고 사료된다.

[영문]

A primary goal of cardiopulmonary resuscitation(CPR) is to maintain and restore tissue perfusion to as normal level as possible during resuscitation. Failure of the current CPR technique to maintain adequate vital organ perfusion has motivated many investigators to explore other promising new CPR techniques. However, no investigator has previously tried a CPR method using both mechanism simultaneously. We hypothesize that combination of both the cardiac and the thoracic pump mechanism of blood flow during CPR simultaneously should generate better blood flow during CPR than either technique alone. To perform new CPR technique, we have designed and built a mechanical device, which composed of a compressing piston and a thoracic strap.

To delineate the efficacy of new CPR technique, three different techniques of CPR were performed in six dog(20-30 kg). Standard CPR was performed with American Heart Association(AHA) guidelines. Mechanical CPR was performed with the automatic resuscitator. New CPR using our device were also performed.

The results were as follows :

1. Simultaneous compression of the sternum and thoracic constriction of the thorax was feasible with our new device. When the piston travels down 5 cm, the straps pulled down two inches on each side providing a 10 cm reduction in circumferential length. Compression and constriction was occured in one phase. The strap was released immediately at the beginning of the compression diastole.

2. A relatively higher aortic systolic pressure during new CPR was generated. Waveform of systolic aortic pressure showed peak and plateau pattern, which differed from other CPR techniques. The diastolic aortic pressure during new CPR had a deep dip in early diastole.

3. A higher intrathoracic pressure was generated during new CPR than other techniques. New CPR created a much lower negative intrathoracic pressure with an early dip compared to that seen with mechanical resuscitator CPR or standard CPR.