약물 교육이 정신분열증 환자의 약물에 대한 지식 및 약물복용 이행에 미치는 영향

[한글]

우리나라에 정신분열증 환자는 최소한 40만명 이상으로 많은 수를 차지하고 있으며 수년 내지 일생동안 지속되는 만성질환이다. 정신과 치료에서 약물치료는 매우 중요하고 필수적인 치료임에도 불구하고 정신과 약에 대한 그릇된 편견과 지식부족으로 인해 대부분의 정신분열증 환자들이 의사와 상의 없이 임의로 약복용을 중단하여 재발의 원인이 되고 있다. 그러므로 본 연구는 정신분열증 환자를 대상으로 약물교육을 실시하여 환자가 정신과 약에 대한 올바른 이해를 함으로써 환자의 약물복용 이행을 증진시키기 위하여 시도

되었다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 목적하에 통원치료를 받고 있는 정신분열증 환자에게 약물교육을 실시하여 이러한 간호중재가 대상자의 약물에 대한 지식과 약물복용 이행에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 검증하고자 사전 연구를 거쳐 실험설계로 실시되었다. 연구대상 및 연구기간은 S병원에 등록되어 통원치료를 받는 정신분열증 환자 20명을 대상으로 예비조사를 실시한후 1997년 9월 1일부터 10월 20일 까지 정신분열중 환자 62명을 대상으로 실시한 유사실험 연구이다. 실험군과 대조군은 연구기간을 달리하여 연구대상자 선정기준에 따라 실험군 32명, 대조군 30명으로 하였으며, 실험군을 대상으로 약물의 지식정도와 약물복용 이행정도에 대하여 사전조사한 직후 50분간 약물교육을 실시하고 7일이 경과한 후 전화접촉으로 추후관리를 하였고 사전조사를 실시한지 14일 후에 사후조사를 실시하여 약물교육의 효과를 알아보았다.

약물교육 자료로는 연구자가 문헌고찰을 통해 개발한 약물교육 소책자를 사용하였다. 그리고 약물교육의 효과측정은 연구자가 개발한 약물 지식측정도구와 약물복용 이행측정도구로 하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS-PC로 분석하였는데 두집단간의 유사성 검증은 χ^^2 검정과 t-test로 하였고 약물교육의 효과를 판정하기 위해 실험군과 대조군의차이검증은 t-test로 비교하였다.

2. 가설 검증 결과에서 제1가설인 "약물교육을 받은 실험군은 교육을 받지 않은 대조군보다 약물에 대한 지식정도가 높을 것이다."는 가설이 지지되어 약물교육이 정신분열증 환자의 약물에 대한 지식에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(P<.000, t = -5.981).

제2가설인 "약물교육을 받은 실험군과 약물교육을 받지 않은 대조군의약물복용 이행정도에 차이가 있을 것이다".는 가설이 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 기각되었다(P>.686, t=-1.033).

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 약물교육이 정신분열증 환자의 약물에 대한지식에는 영향을 미쳤으나 약물복용 이행에는 영향을 미치지는 못했다. 그러나 약물교육이 계속적으로 반복되어 실시된다면 그 효과가 입증되리라 기대한다.

[영문]

The number of schizophrenics in Korea is estimated to be approximately over four hundred thousand, forming a considerable proportion of the population, and schizophrenia is identified to be a chronic disease lasting for years or for a lifetime.

Medication is an important and required therapy in psychiatry. Most schizophrenics arbitrarily suspend their medication without consulting with their psychiatrists merely due to their incorrect knowledge or lack of knowledge of psychiatric medicine, possibly contributing to a principal cause of relapses.

With this in mind, this study made an attempt to provide schizophrenics with education about medication, leading them to a correct understanding of mind and medicine, and then enhancing the role playing of the patients on medicine.

Pre-tests were carried out on 20 schizophrenics sampled out from those who were receiving medical care as ambulatory patients in S Hospital, and then clinical tests were conducted on 62 schizophrenics from September 1, 1997 through October 20, 1997. An experimental group and a control group had different test terms. According to the subject screening standard, the experimental group consisted of 32 patients, while the control group had 30. Having conducted a preliminary survey on the experimental group about their knowledge and medication and patient role playing for medicine, 50 minutes of education was given. Seven days later, a follow-up was made by telephone calls, and 14 days later, the pre-test, post-tests were implemented to see how the effects of education for medication were represented.

The results were as follows:

1. As a result of having tested analogy between the experimental group and the control group, no significant difference was found between them. The result of having tested the hypotheses revealed that the hypothesis,"experimental group that received medication education will have a high knowledge of medication when compared with that of the control group," was supported (p< .000), which indicates that medication equation really has an effect upon schizophrenics' knowledge of medication.

2. The hypothesis, "there will be a difference between patient role playing of the experimental group that received medication education and that of the control group that did not receive such education," did not show a statistically significant difference (p> .686), as a result was rejected.

consequently, medication affected schizophrenics' knowledge of medication but did not have an influence upon the drug compliance of patients. Nonetheless, it is expected that the effects will be demonstrated if medication education is continuously or repeatedly carried out for patients.