건강검진서비스 이용과 관련된 요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 우리나라 국민의 건강검진 실행여부와 상관이 있는 요인을 파악함으로써 이 분야의 건강교육에 있어 참고가 되는 일부 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도하였다. 연구대상자는 검진군 332명과 비검진군 664명을 한국보건사회연구원이 1995년에 실시한 국민건강

조사자료를 추출하여 사용하였다.

연구의 목적은 우리나라 국민의 건강진단사업의 이행실태 및 건강검진이행에 영향을 미치는 건강행위요인을 파악하고자 하였다. 자료 분석은 검진실태 및 일반적 특성을 알아보기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 구하였고, 건강검진에 따른 검진군과 비검진군간의 건강행위

요인의 차이를 파악하기 위하여 χ²검정을 실시하였고, 마지막으로 단일분석에서 건강검진에 영향을 준 변수들을 대상으로 조건부 다단계 로지스틱분석(Conditional Stepwised Logistic Regression)을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 교육수준에 있어 검진군은 전문대졸 이상, 비검진군은 무학인 경우에 높은 분포를 차지하였다(P<0.001). 즉, 학력수준이 높을수록 건강검진이행도가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

2) 결혼상태에 있어서는 미혼보다는 기혼인 경우에 검진율이 높았다 (P<0.01). 경제활동분야에서는 육체노동자에 비하여 정신노동자인 경우에 검진율이 높았다(P<0.001). 또한 월평균 소득이 200만원 이상일수록 100만원 이하인 경우보다 검진율이 높았다. 건강염려 정도에서는 자신의 건강에 대해 걱정을 많이 하는 군이 걱정을 하지 않는 군에 비하여 검진군의 비율이 높게 나타났다(P<0.001).

3) 치과검진에 있어 검진군에서는 전혀 치과방문을 하지 않는 비율이 23% 인데 반하여 비검진군에서는 32%를 차지하였다. 정기적인 치과방문에 있어서는 검진군이 20%, 비검진군이 13%로 나타났고 대부분(56%)이 치아에 문제가 있을 때 방문하는 것으로 나타났다(P<0.05). 건강지식원에 대하여는 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 있었는데(P<0.001), 주로 지식제공의 출처는 대중매체라는 응답이 대상자의 75%를 차지하였다.

4) 건강검진이행에 영향을 미치는 유의한 변수를 파악하기 위하여 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용한 결과, 평소운동을 하는 사람이 하지 않는 사람에 비하여 건강검진을 이행할 확률이 1.645배(P<0.001), 월평균 총소득이 200만원이상인 집단이 월평균 소득이 100만원이하인 군에 비하여 2.214배(P<0.001), 치과에 전혀 가지 않는 사람에 비하여 정규적으로 1년에 1-3번 이상 치과를 방문하는 사람이 1.540배(P<0.01), 건강지식원인 경우 조사표에 없음이라고 응답한 군에 비하여 대중매체나 책자, 포스터등 간접적 요인을 통해 지식원을 얻은 사람이 2.836배, 가족이나 전문인 즉 의사, 간호사, 보건요원등 직접적인 요인으로부터 지식원을 얻은 사람이 7.102배(P<0.001)로 건강검진 이행에 영향을 미치는 유의한 변수로 선택되었다.

이상과 같이 본 연구결과를 종합하면, 건강검진사업의 효율적인 수행을 위하여는 검진 이행에 있어 취약집단으로 나타난 변수 등에 대하여 건강검진사업에 참여시키는 적극적인 프로그램 개발이 필요하다고 생각된다. 또한 원인 - 결과관계에 있어 건강검진을 행동으로 옮기는데 영향을 주는 변수인 건강지식원에 대하여 보건교육, 훈련 및 건강상담등의 투자뿐만 아니라 교육대책 및 전문인에 의한 홍보를 강구함으로써 소기의 목적을 달성하게 될 것이다.

[영문]

The objective of the current study was to evaluate the factors affecting the practice of regular health examination in Korean population. Such findings obtained from this study will provide valuable information to establish the bases of effective health education.

Data of healthy individuals (n=332 examiner; n=664 non-examiner) were selected from the National Health Survey conducted in 1995 by the department of Korea Institute For Health and Social Affairs. An Univariate analysis was performed to determine the general characteristics of the population and the practice of health examination by frequency distribution and percentage analysis. The statistical differences of the health examination status between the examiners and non-examiners were performed using chi-square test. Finally, a multivariate analysis was carried out by the conditional stepwise logistic regression. The outcomes of this study are as follows;

1) The practice of health examination was significantly greater in the group with higher educational level. The examiners group had significantly higher proportion with college education level, whereas the non - examiners group had mostly lower level (p<0.001).

2) The marital status, type of the occupation, monthly income and health-consciousness level were significantly associated with the practice of health examination. Married individuals had significantly higher rate of health examination compared to that of the unmarried individuals (p<0.001). Blue-collar vs. white-collar workers, individuals with monthly income greater than 2,000,000 won vs. less then 1,000,000 won, and also subjects who are more health concerned had significantly higher rate of health examination (p<0.001).

3) Regular dental examination was performed 20% in the examiner group, while only 13% of the non-examiner group participated in dental examination (p<0.05). About half (56%) of the population paid visit to the dentist only after they found dental problems. Thirty - two percent of the non-examiner, 23 % of the examiner reported they never visit the dentist. The major source (75% in both groups) of the health information was a multitude of the massmedia.

4) The result of conditional stepwise logistic regression revealed that individual who performs exercise on regular basis had 1.6 fold (p<0.001) higher rate of health examination compared to those whose lifestyle is sedentary. The group of people with monthly income of more than 2,000,000 won had 2.2 fold (p<0.001) higher rate than people who make less than 1,000,000/month. People who visits the dentist 1-3 times annually had 1.5 fold higher rate of health examination than people who never visits the dentist. Consistently, People who were educated indirectly by media, publications and leaflets or brochures had 2.8 times and people with direct education via family or health professionals such as doctors, nurses, health practitioners had 7.1 times(p<0.001) higher rate of health examination compared to the groups with no information.

In summary, the results of this survey have implications of the use of these factors to establish more effective and active health promotion education program. In addition, after establishing the cause-and-effect relationship according to the various factors, efficient health education program can be achieved by a carefully chosen public information plan with supportive counseling by public health practitioners, combined with organized public health promotion policies.