FAST 제왕절개술의 도입에 따른 재원기간과 진료비 분석

[한글]

기존에 실시하고 있던 전통적 제왕절개술방법과 새로운 FAST(Finger Assisted Stretching Technique) 제왕절개술방법의 재원기간과 진료비를 비교 분석하고자 한 대학병원에서 전통적 제왕절개술, FAST 제왕절개술 각각 115건을 대상으로 하였으며 이들 환자들은 동일한 주치의사와 동반질환이 없는 대상자로서 3회 이상의 반복 제왕절개술인 경우는 제외하여 선정한 후 1대1이 되게 짝짓기 하였고 의무기록과 전산실 및 원무과의 진료비 자료를 이용하여 χ2 검정과 t 검정을 실시하였으며 재원기간과 진료비에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 분석하였다.

1. 제왕절개술의 재원기간은 FAST 제왕절개술의 재원기간이 전통적 제왕절개술보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 짧았다. 제왕절개술의 진료비는 총진료비와 일일평균진료비 모두 전통적 제왕절개술이 FAST 제왕절개술보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 많았다.

2. 제왕절개술의 재원기간을 결정하는 요인으로는 동일한 주치의와 동반질병이 없고 3회 이상의 제왕절개술은 제외한 후 짝짓기 한 상태에서 전통적 제왕절개술보다 FAST 제왕절개술을 시행했을 때, 외래로 입원하는 경우, 수술후 감염이 없는 경우에서 재원기간이

짧았으며, 이 요인들은 재원기간을 16% 설명하였다.

3. 제왕절개술의 진료비를 결정하는 요인으로 전통적 제왕절개술에 비해 FAST 제왕절개술을 시행한 경우 진료비가 적었으며 이 변수는 진료비를 10% 설명하였다.

결론적으로 전통적 제왕절개술의 불필요한 구성요소 또는 각 단계를 삭제한 FAST 제왕절개술은 수술시간의 단축, 실혈량 감소, 수술후 합병증 감소, 회복기간의 단축 등의 임상적 장점과 수술 및 처치료와 일일평균 진료비를 절감시켜 재원기간의 단축과 진료비 감소의 결과를 가져와 환자의 욕구를 만족함과 동시에 의료비용의 절감을 가져 올 것으로 예측된다.

일반적으로 의학의 발전에 따른 새로운 의료기술의 도입은 의료비용의 상승을 가져왔다. 그러나 새로운 의료기술 도입이라는 서비스 특성의 변화가 오히려 의료비용을 감소시킬수 있다는 가능성에 초점을 두고 의료비 절감방안으로써 보다 비용효과적인 의료기술의 도입에 대한 노력이 강조되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study attempts to analyze the length of stay and hospital charges which depend on traditional technique of Cesarean section and FAST(Finger Assisted Stretching Technique) Cesarean section. Data were collected from records of hospital discharges and medical records of 230 patients. The first group of 115 patients received the traditional technique of Cesarean section from January 1, 1995 to August 31, 1995. The second group of 115 patients received FAST Cesarean section from November 1, 1995 to December 31, 1996 at a university medical center.

These were studied statistically by means of t-test, chi-square test and multiple regression. Major findings are as follow.

1. The total length of stay of FAST Cesarean section was statistically significantly shorter than that of the traditional Cesarean section. In the comparison of total hospital charges and the average hospital charges per day, the statistics showed that the charge rates of the traditional Cesarean section were significantly higher than those of the FAST Cesarean section.

2. From the multiple regression analysis on length of hospital stay, the following three variables were statistically significant for the Cesarean section; admission route(emergency room or outpatient department), operation technique(traditional or FAST), post-operation wound infection. This model explained 16% of the length of stay for Cesarean section.

On hospital charges, operation techniques(traditional or FAST) was statistically significant for the Cesarean section. This model explained 10% of the total hospital charges for Cesarean section.

In conclusion, FAST Cesarean section was of distinct advantages to patients and to the effective hospital management. Therefore we should develop the surgical technology of the FAST Cesarean section and encourage its use.