성인 남자에서 고콜레스테롤혈증 발생의 결정요인

연구자료는 건강검진시의 자가설문기록과 직접면담을 통해 작성된 개인건강 문진표화 시스템 데이터의 건강진단 결과표를 이용하였다.

분석방법은 환자군과 대조군의 건강행위 특성과 건강진단 결과를 비교분석 하였으며, 고콜레스테롤혈중 발생의 결정요인을 파악하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

연구 코호트에서의 고콜레스테롤혈중의 1994년, 1995년, 1996년 유병율은 각각 7.5%, 6.7%, 7.1%이었으며, 누적발생율은 2.3%이었다. 연령에 따른 고콜레스테롤혈중의 발생은 연령이 증가함에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, 이는 통계학적으로 유의하였다.

환자군과 대조군간에 이변량 분석에서 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 건강행위 특성은 흡연, 음주, 운동정도 및 일일 총열량섭취량, 지방 섭취율이었으며, 건강진단 결과는 신체비만지수, 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압, 총콜레스테롤 수준이었다. 하지만 고혈압과 당뇨 유무 및 건강행위 특성의 변화와 건강진단 결과의 변화는 두군간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

고콜레스테롤혈중 발생의 결정요인을 알아보기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 한 결과, 초기 총콜레스테롤 수준이 1 mg/dl증가함에 따라 고콜레스테롤혈중의 발생확률이 1.08배 증가하였고, 일일 총열량섭취에 대한 지방 섭취율이 1% 증가함에 따라 고콜레스테롤혈중 발생 확률이 1.23배 증가하였으며, 이는 각각통계학적으로 유의하였다.(P<0.01)

결론적으로 본 연구는 초기 총콜레스테롤 수준과 일일 총열량섭취중 지방섭취율의 증가가 고콜레스테롤혈중 발생확률을 증가시키고 있음을 보여주어, 초기 총콜레스테롤 수준에 대한 관리와 식이섭취를 포함하는 건강행위 특성의 조절이 고콜레스테롤혈중 관리에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

In order to find determinants on occurrence of hypercholesterolemia in the adult men, a nested case-control study was performed in Korea. A Cohort was formed with 4,264 adult males who had participated in three consecutive health screening programs from 1994 through 1996. Cases were 86 hypercholesterolemic group who showed total cholesterol level ≥ 240mg/dl in 1996, and total cholesterol level<240mg/d1 in 1995, 1996. Controls were 174 normal cholesterol group selected by 1:2 matching among 3,707 men, total cholesterol level <240mg/dl in 1994, 1995 & 1996.

Baseline health behaviors(smoking, drinking, exercise, total daily calori intake, fat intake among total daily calori intake) and baseline health screening data(BMI, systolic BP, diastolic BP, fasting blood sugar, total cholesterol, history of hypertension and diabetes), and changes in health behaviors, health screening data were compared between cases and controls. Logistic regression analysis was performed to find determinants on occurrence of hypercholesterolemia.

The main results were as follows :

The prevalence of hypercholesterolemia, defined as 240mg/dl or greater in total choleterol level, was 7.5%, 6.7%, 7.1% in 1994, 1995 & 1996, respectively and the cummulative incidence of hypercholesterolemia was 2.3%.

There was significant difference of all health behavior and BMI, systolic & diastolic BP, total cholesterol level, overweight subgroup, defined as 25 or greater in BMI, between cases and controls. but there was no difference of fasting blood sugar, change in BMI, systolic & diastolic BP, fasting blood sugar, and

dietary pattern during two year follow up period.

Determinants on occurrence of hypercholesterolemia from logistic regression analysis were baseline total cholesterol level and fat intake among total calori intake(%). The probability to be hypercholesterolemia was 1.23 in every 1% increase in fat intake among total calori intake, and was 1.08 in every 1 mg/dl increase in baseline total cholesterol level, respectively.

In conclusion, this study showed importance of health behaviors including dietary habits and control of baseline total cholesterol level for management program of hypercholesterolemia.