정신요양시설의 기능전환 방안

[한글]

전국 77개 정신질환자 요양시설과 25개 무허가시설, 기도원의 운영실태에 대해 1996년 7월 한달간 실시한 설문조사결과를 기초로 하여 분석된 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전국 77개 정신질환자 요양시설 입소환자 인원은 수용정원의 100%에 달한 18,660여명으로 이들의 평균 입소기간은 6.8년인 장기간으로 나타났다.

둘째, 수용환자의 60%가 남자이고 연령층은 18세에서 49세의 생산 연령층이 73.4%를 차지하였으며 수용환자를 증상별로 구분하여 보면 전체수용자의 대부분(83.9%)이 정신분열증이었다.

셋째, 현재 정신요양시설에 입소중인 환자를 증상별로 구별하여 시설별 입소 대상자를 재분류한 결과 정신병원에서 계속적인 장기 요양이 필요한 환자가 14,184명이며 생활훈련이나 직업훈련을 거쳐 어느정도 자립이 가능한 자 등이 2,749명이었다.

넷째, 정신질환자를 수용하고 있는 무허가 시설이 8개소에 약 200명정도이며 기도원이 63개소에 약 1,050명을 수용하고 있는 것으로 추정할 수있었으나 금번 조사를 통하여 확인된 무허가시설은 5개소, 기도원은 20개소로 총 25개 시설에 1,002명이 수용되어 있는 것으로 밝혀졌고 이들 수용자중 실제 정신질환자로 분류되는 인원은 550명으로 전체 수요인원의 54.9%를 차지하고 있었다.

다섯째, 전국77개 정신요양원중 정신요양병원으로 기능을 전환하고자 희망한 시설은 75개소이며, 사회복귀시설로의 전환을 희망한 시설은 2개소였다. 이는 입소환자를 증상별로 구분하였을 때 사회복귀시설 입소가 필요한 환자수등을 감안하면 심한 불균형 상태이다.

여섯째, 정신요양시설의 기능전환 방안에 대한 검토 결과 이들 시설에 수용된 환자를 증상별로 구분한 기준에 의거, 시설별 입소대상자를 재분류하고, 시설의 지역별 분포, 입지적 여건 등 제반 현황을 종합 고려할 때 현 77개 시설중 63개 시설은 요양병원으로 기능을 전환하고 나머지 14개 시설은 사회복귀시설로 그 기능을 전환하도록 하는 것이 합리적인 방안으로 분석. 평가 할 수 있었다.

The results and implications of the survey carried out in July 1996 which investigated the current situations of 77 psychiatric asylums and 25 unlicenced custodial or religious facilities are summarized as followings:

First, the total number of inpatients admitted to 77 psychiatric asylims were 18,660 persons, about 100% of the number limit. The average length of stay was as long as 6.8 year.

Second, sixty percent of inpatients were males and 73.4% of them were in their productive age of 18 to 49 years old. According to diagnosed disease of inpatients, the majority(83.9%) were schizophrenia.

Third, inpatients of psychiatric asylums were reclassified according to their symptoms; 1,572 inpatients were those who need immediate inpatient services in mental hospitals, 14,184 inpatients were those who need long term care in psychiatric long-term-care hospitals, and 2,749 inpatients were those who can support themselves in some degree through life skill and vocational training.

Fourth, although 200 persons in 8 unlicenced psychiatric facilities and 1,050 persons in 63 religious facilities were estimated, only 1,002 persons in 5 unlicenced facilities and 20 religious facilities were confirmed by this survey. Of these patients in such facilities, 550 persons, 54.9% of the total were mentally ill patients.

Fifth, seventy-five psychiatric asylums wanted to change their facilities into psychiatric longterm-care hospitals and 2 asylums wanted sicial rehabilitation facilities. There results are unbalance with the need for social rehabilitation facilities estimated by reclassification of inpatients according to their symptoms.

Sixth, based on the investigation on changing functions of psychiatric asylums, it is suggested that inpatients admitted to these facilities should be reclassified according to their symptoms. Considering current status of psychiatric asylums such as regional distribution and conditions of location, it is reasonable to change 63 out of 77 asylums into psychiatric longterm-care hospital and the other 14 facilities into social rehabilitation facilities.