가시아메바속 한국분리주의 병원성

[한글]

인체에 감염되어 아메바성 뇌수막염이나 아메바성 각막염을 유발하는 자유생활아메바의 병원성 검정에 동물감염실험이나 조직세포에 대한 세포독성과 동위효소 주행양상분석 등이 널리 사용되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 가시아메바속 한국분리주인 Acanthamoeba sp. YM-2, YM-3, YM-4, YM-5 및 YM-7에 대하여 동물감염에 의한 병원성 여부와 동위효소 주행양상분석을 통하여 병원성 감별을 위한 기초정보를 얻고자 하였다.

시험관에서 장기간 배양되어온 한국분리주인 5개 Acanthamoeba spp.와 이미 병원성이 밝혀진 Acanthamoeba culbertsoni, Acanthamoeba hatchetti 및 Acanthamoeba royreba를 대상으로 하여 먼저 마우스에 대한 아메바의 계대감염에 의한 병원성을 관찰하였고, 확인된 병원성 분리주와 비병원성 분리주간의 Chinese hamster ovary cell에 대한 세포독성 정도를 파악하였으며, 동위효소 주행양상분석에서 관찰대상인 동위효소는 glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, malate dehydrogenase, hexokinase, glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase 및 malic enzyme이였다.

동물감염 한국분리주가 병원성 분리주와 비병원성 분리주로 나누어졌으며, 한국분리주 중 YM-3는 비병원성이며, YM-2, YM-5, YM-7은 병독성이 약했으며, YM-4는 병독성이 강했다. 병원성 분리주는 장기간 시험관에서 배양된 것보다 마우스에 계대감염되어 뇌조직을

통과했을 때 그 병독성 정도가 증가하였으며 또한 감염된 마우스의 사망시기가 앞당겨짐을 알 수 있었다. Non-radioactive cytotoxicity assay kit(Promega, Madison, WI, USA)를 사용하여 Chinese hamster ovary cell에 대한 각 아메바주의 세포독성 정도는 장기간 시험관에서 배양된 것보다 여러번 뇌조직을 통과했을 때 다소 높은 세포독성 정도를 나타내었다. 동위효소 주행양상의 결과는 동물감염 실험에서 병독성이 강한 Acanthamoeba sp. YM-4, .A. hatchetti 및 A. culbertsoni가 5가지 효소 모두에서 마우스 뇌내계대감염 후

의 동위효소 주행양상에서 현저한 차이를 보였다. 관찰대상 동위효소 중 G6PD, MDH 및 HK의 주행양상은 가시아메바의 병원성 감별에 도움이 된다고 사려된다.

[영문]

Acanthamoeba species are ubiquitous in atmosphere, fresh water, sewage, cooling tower and swimming pools. These amoeba cause serious diseases such as primary amoebic meningoencephalitis and amoebic keratitis.

This study is aimed to determine the pathogenicity of Acanthamoeba Korean isolates by observing the mortality of the mice infected, zymodeme of isoenzymes, and cytotoxicity against the Chinese hamster ovary cell. Acanthamoeba spp. used in this study were five Acanthamoeba isolates from Korea(YM-2, YM-3, YM-4,YM-5 and YM-7) and three previously known Acanthamoeba species (Acanthamoeba culbertsoni, Acanthamoeba hatchetti and Acanthamoeba royreba).

According to the mortality of the mice infected intranasally, Korean strains were divided into three groups, high virulent group(Acanthamoeba sp. YM-4), low virulent group(Acanthamoeba sp. YM-2, YM-5, YM-7)and non-pathogenic group(Acanthamoeba sp. YM-3). The virulence of long term cultured Korean isolates except non- pathogenic YM-3 was higher after brain passage.

Zymographic patterns of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, malate dehydrogenase, hexokinase, glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase and malic enzyme of Acanthamoeba spp. were different between brain passaged group and long term cultured group.

Among the above isoenzymes G6PD, MDH and HK can be used as a marker of pathogenicity

The cytotoxicity of the Acanthmoeba spp. against the Chinese hamster ovary cell was not related to the virulence of each isolate, but the degree of virulence was relatively higher after brain passage, compared to non brain passage.