치과용 자성재의 전기화학적 부식에 대한 스퍼터링 도금의 효과

[한글]

치과용 자성재는 치과에서 가철성 국소의치, 악안면 보철물, 폐쇄장치, 임플란트 등에 다양하게 응용되고 있으나 구강내에서 내식성이 약한 단점을 갖고있다. 그러나 아직 이를 해결할 수 있는 완전한 방법이 없는 실정이어서 본 연구에서는 치과용 자성재의 내식성을 증가시키기 위하여 치과에서 주로 사용하는 Sm-Co계 자성재와 Nd-Fe-B계 자성재 표면을 금, 백금, 티타늄. 크롬, 코발트로 스퍼터링 도금한 군을 도금군, 스퍼터링 도금하지 않은 군을 대조군으로하여 4종(0.9% NaCl, 1% 젖산, 0.05% HCl, modified Fusayama's artificial saliva)의 전해액에서 전기화학적 부식을 시킨 후 이들와 부식 양상, 용출 원소의 양, 자속밀도(magnetic flux density), 표면조도 및 표면미세경도를 측정하고 금속표면을 관찰 비교해서 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대조군이 도금군보다(孔飾電位)가 낮아 부식이 더 심하게 발생하였다.

2. 도금군의 경우 모든 부식용액에서 원소 용출량이 대조군보다 유의성있게 감소하였다(p<0.05).

3. 자속밀도 감소율은 1차 부식 후 도금군이 동일 부식액에서 대조군보다 유의성있게 낮았으며(p<0.05) 2차부식 후에는 자속밀도 감소율이 모든 시험군에서 증가하였다.

4. 도금군의 표면조도는 대조군과 차이가 없었으며 부식 후 대조군 중 Sm-Co계 자성재는 변형 인공타액 용액에서 가장 많이 증가하였고 Nd-Fe-B계 자성재는 대조군의 0.05% HCl 용액에서 가장 많이 증가하였다.

5. 부식전 도금군의 표면미세경도는 대조군과 차이가 없었으며 부식 후 표면미세경도는

모든 시험군에서 감소하였고 도금군보다 대조군이 그리고 1차 부식보다 2차 부식에서 더 많이 감소하였다.

6. 대조군의(粒界)에서는 부식이 생겨 전면부식이 발생하였으며 도금군에서는 기공(氣孔)이 존재한 부위에 국소적으로 공식이 발생하였다.

이상의 결과로 치과용 자성재의 표면을 금속으로 스퍼터링 도금함으로써 자성재의 내식성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Dental magnetic materials have been applied to removable prosthetic appliances, maxillofacial prostheses, obturator and dental implant but they still have some problems such as low corrosion resistance in oral environments. To increase the corrosion resistance of dental magnetic materials, surfaces of Sm-Co and Nd-Fe-B based magnetic materials were plated by sputtered method with gold(Au), platinum(Pt), titanium(Ti), chromium(Cr) and cobalt (Co), and then electrochemical corrosion test were performed in 4 kinds of electrolyte solutions(0.9% NaCl, 1% lactic acid, 0.05% HCl and modified Fusayama's artificial saliva). From this study, corrosion behavior, decreasing rate of magnetic flux density, amount of elements released, mean average surface roughness values and the changing of mean surface microhardness values were measured comparing with control group of non-sputtered plating magnetic materials.

The results were as follows:

1. In Sm-Co and Nd-Fe-B based magnetic materials, the pitting corrosion of control group was lower than that of the experimental group, the control group was more corrosive than experimental group.

2. The amount of elements released from experimental group was more significantly decreased than that of control group.

3. Decreasing rate of magnetic flux density of experimental groups was significantly lower than that of control group after first corrosion, but it was increased after second corrosion in all tested cases.

4. The mean average surface roughness values of control group were not different from those of experimental group. The mean average surface roughness value of one(Sm-Co based magnetic materials not plated) of the control group was much increased in modified Fusayama's artificial saliva after first corrosion but that of the other(Nd-Fe-B based magnetic materials not plated) was much increased in 0.05% HCl solution.

5. The mean average surface microhardness values of control group were not different from those of experimental group before corrosion. After corrosion, the same values of control group were more decreased than those of experimental group, and the decreasing rate of surface microhardness values after second corrosion was higher than that of values after first corrosion.

6. Intergranular corrosion started first from the grain boundary of the control group and they advanced gradually to general corrosion, and the pitting corrosion occurred locally at area of existing pits in experimental group.

In conclusien, it is considered that the corrosion problem of dental magnetic materials could be solved to some extent by sputtered plating with several metals on the surface of dental magnetic materials.