뇌졸중 환자에서 heparin 치료에 따른 tissue factor pathway inhibitor(TFPI) 농도의 변화

[한글]

Tissue factor pathway inhibitor(TFPI)는 외인계 응고 과정의 중요한 조절인자이다. 최근 외인계 응고 과정의 활성화가 병적인 혈액응고의 주된 원인이 된다고 보고된 바 있다. 또한 heparin 투여시 혈액내로 TFPI가 분비되어 항응고 과정의 상승작용이 있다는 사실이 밝혀지면서 뇌졸증을 포함한 혈전질환에서 TFPI에 대한 연구가 시작되었다. 뇌졸증 환자에서 혈장 TFPI 농도에 대해서는 아직 논란의 여지가 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 뇌졸증 환자에서 heparin 치료 전후에 혈장 TFPI 농도 및 그 변화를 관찰함으로써 heparin에 대한 TFPI 반응이 환자에 따라 다른지 파악하고, 혈장 TFPI 농도와 혈청 총콜레스테를 및 APTT(activated partial thromboplastin time), PT(prothrombin time) 등의 응고 검사와의 상관 관계를 알아보고자 하였다. 19명의 뇌졸증 환자를 대상으로 heparin 투여 전후의 혈장에서 효소면역법을 이용하여 TFPI를 측정하였다. 환자군과 대조군 및 heparin 투여 전후의 검체에서 혈장 TFPI 농도를 비교하였으며, APTT, PT 및 콜레스테롤과 TFPI의 상관성을 분석하였다.

뇌졸증 환자의 혈장 TFPI 농도는 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가되어 있었다(각각 75.6 ± 13.3 ng/mL, 61.4 ± 10.6 ng/mL, p<0.05).Heparin 투여 후 1일째 혈장 TFPI 농도는 heparin 투여 전의 검체에 비해 유의하게 증가되었으며(각각 85.2 ± 17.4 n

상관관계를 나타내었다(r=0.407, p<0.05). TFPI 농도와 콜레스테롤은 서로 유의한 순상관관계를 보여 주었다(r=0.415, p<0.05).

이상의 결과로 뇌졸증 환자에서 대조군에 비해 혈장 TFPI 농도가 증가됨을 확인하였다. Heparin 투여 후 혈액내 TFPI 농도는 급격히 상승하였으며, 반응 정도는 개인마다 다양한 양상이었다. 그러므로 효과적인 치료를 위해 TFPI 측정이 필요하리라 생각되며, 특히 반응을 보이지 않는 군에 대해 지속적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다. 혈액응고검사와의 비교분석 결과 TFPI와 APTT의 상관성은 heparin 효과에 기인한 것으로 생각되며, TFPI의 작용을 효과적으로 반영하는 응고검사는 PT임을 알 수 있었다. TFPI는 콜레스테롤과 상관성이 있으므로, TFPI 농도 비교시 콜레스테롤 농도를 함께 고려하여야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

TFPI is a Xa-dependent inhibitor of the tissue factor-factor Vlla complex. Recently, the activation of the extrinsic coagulation pathway is considered to be involved in causing various pathologic coagulation. Plasma TFPI is increased after heparin administration and TFPI and heparin show synergistic anticoagulant effect. Therefore, clinical studies have focused on relationship between thrombotic disease and plasma TFPI levels. Previously reported findings of plasma TFPI in stroke patients were controversial. In this study, we measured and compared TFPI levels in stroke patients and control subjects. In addition, we evaluated changes of plasma levels of TFPI after heparin treatment to investigate whether there is individual variation in response to heparin. We also observed the correlation between TFPI levels and coagulation tests(APTT, PT) or cholesterol.

TFPI levels were measured by enzyme linked immunoassay in plasma samples of 19 stroke patients before and 1, 2, and 5 days after heparin administration.

Plasma TFPI levels in patients were significantly increased than those in control subjects(75.6 ± 13.3 ng/mL, 61.4 ± 10.6 ng/mL, respectively, p<0.05). Plasma TFPI levels in post-heparin samples were significantly increased than levels in baseline samples(85.2 ± 17.4 ng/mL, 75.6 ± 13.3ng/mL, respectively, p<0.05). There was individual variation of the interval and degree in response to heparin. TFPI levels were correlated with prolongation of PT both in baseline and post-heparin plasma samples(r=0.498, r=0.491, p<0.05, p=0.06, respectively) and with those of APTT only in postheparin samples(r=0.407, p<0.05). Significant correlation was observed between TFPI and cholesterol levels(r=0.415, p<0.05).

In conclusion, plasma TFPI levels in stroke patients were significantly increased than those in control subjects. Plasma TFPI levels were increased on the 1st, 2nd and 5th days after heparin treatment but the irresponse to heparin were individually dirt(extent. Therefore, TFPI monitoring is desirable in stroke patients (or effective anticoagulant therapy especially, in non-responers. Correlation between TFPI and prolongation of APTT seems to be due to heparin effect and the effect of TFPI is more pronounced in PT than APTT. Significant correlation was observed between TFPI and cholesterol levels.