가토에서 조직 접합제를 이용한 무봉합 사시 수술의 유용성

[한글]

6-0 vicryl을 사용한 일반적인 사시수술에서 여러가지 합병증이 발생 할 수 있으나 이중 가장 심각한 합병증은 망막천공으로 여겨지고 있으며 그 빈도는 1 - 12.1%로 보고되고 있다. 이러한 합병증을 막기 위해서 최근 Tisseel, Beriplast-P 등의 조직 접합제를 봉합사의 대체 물질로 사용하는 연구가 진행되어 왔다. 그리고 이 두 물질의 접합 강도나 염증 반응면에서 봉합사의 대체 물질로 안전하다고 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 이 두 물질을 실제 임상에서 사용하기 위해서는 수술 직후의 강도에 대해서 측정할 필요가 있다고 생각되어 연구를 진행하였다.

백색 가토 10마리에서 상직근과 하직근을 박리한 후 Tisseel과 Beriplast-P를 이용하여(각각 5마리) 종지부에서 2mm 후방의 공막에 접합하였다. 수술후 10분, 30분, 60분, 1일, 1주에 각각 1마리씩 안구를 적출하여 접합 강도를 측정하였다.

Tisseel의 접합 강도는 시간에 따라 각각 13.13, 20.24, 22.20, 51.25, 188.76g이었고 Beriplast-P는 18.28, 22.07, 36.46, 40.73, 181.14g으로 수술 직후부터 1시간까지도 접합 강도가 40g에도 못미쳐 아직 이 두가지 조직 접합제는 봉합사대신 사시수술에 사용하지는 못할 것으로 생각된다. 그러나 앞으로 계속 연구되어 초기에 좀더 강한 접합력을 가지는 조직 접합제가 개발될 경우 유용하게 사용될 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Inadvertent perforation of the globe is the most severe complication of strabismus surgery using 6-0 vicryl. Previous studies have reported that the incidence of this complication occurs in 1% to 12.1%. In many animal experiment using adhesives(Tisseel, Beriplast-P), the tissue adhesives were considered to be good materials for replacement of sutures in strabismus surgery.

In clinical application, the bond strengths of the immediate postoperative period is the most important factor for the success of the operation. Therefore we performed sutureless strabismus surgery with Tisseel and Beriplast-P in 10 albino rabbits to evaluate the bond strenghths of the immediate postoperative period. The superior and inferior rectus muscles were recessed in 2mm lengths. In 5 rabbits, Tisseel was used, and those rabbits were divided into 5 groups according to the postoperative period : 10 min, 30 min, 60 min, 1 day, and 1 week after operation. The eyes were enucleated to examine the tensile strength. In the other group of 5 rabbits, Beriplast-P was used and the same experiment was performed. The mean adhesion powers in the Tisseel group were 13.13, 20.24, 22.20, 51.25, and 188.76g at 10, 30, 60 min, 1 day, and 1 week respectively. In the Beriplast-P group they were 18.28, 22.07, 36.46, 47.73, and 181.14g. The use of tissue adhesives for sutureless strabismus surgery is considered to be impractical due to inadequate bond strength of the immediate postoperative period. Inventing tissue adhesives with strong tensile strength in the early phase of the postoperative period could be useful in strabismus surgery.