정상적인 수지 말단에서의 정적 및 동적 이점 식별검사

[한글]

Weber가 개발한 정적 이점 식별 검사(static two point discrimination test)와 Dellon이 개발한 동적 이점 식별 검사(moving two point discrimination test)는 신경 손상의 정도와 신경 압박 정도, 신경 회복 정도의 평가를 간단하게 측정할 수 있고 어느 정도 객관화 할 수 있으며 감각 기능을 정량화 할 수 있기 때문에 환자들의 진단, 치료 후 예후 등을 판단하는데 유용한 방법으로 알려져 있다. 외국에서는 정상인에 대한 이 검사들의 평균 수치가 보고된 바 있으나 국내인에 대한 검사 보고는 아직 없는 실정이다. 연구자는 정상적인 신경 기능을 가진 한국인 307명을 대상으로 정적 및 동적 이점 식별 검사를 시행하여 이 두 검사간의 상호관계, 좌측 수지와 우측 수지와의 비교, 나이별 상호관계, 성별 상호관계, 수지 부위별 상호관계를 연구하여 임상적인 기초 자료를 마련하고자 본 연구를 시작하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 좌측 수지와 우측 수지의 수지별 비교에서 정적 이점 식별 검사와 동적이점 식별 검사 모두 좌측과 우측 수지간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

2. 정적 이점 식별 거리의 평균은 2.54±0.51mm(최소 1.5 - 최고 5.5)였으며 동적 이점 식별거리의 평균은 2.27±0.47nm(최고 1.5- 최저 5.0)였다. 이때 정적 이점 식별 거리가 동적 이점 식별 거리보다 통계학적으로 의의 있게 컸다(p<0.001).

3. 정적 이점 식별 거리와 동적 이점 식별 거리 모두 나이가 증가함에 따라 의의 있게 증가하였으며(p< 0.001), 성별에 있어 남자와 여자의 평균정적 이점 식별 거리는 각각 2.58±0.50mm, 2.47±0.51mm로 통계학적으로 여자의 측정간이 작았고(p<0.001) 남자와 여자의 평균 동적 이점 식별 거리는 각각 2.29±0.45mm, 2.23±0.42mm로 여자의 측정간이 작았으나 통계학적인 의의는 없었다(p>0.05).

4. 각각의 수지에 대한 정적 이점 식별 검사와 동적 이점 식별 검사에서 수지의 평균 측정값은 시지, 엄지, 중지, 소지, 요측 약지, 척측 약지 순으로 두 검사 측정간이 증가했으며, 이러한 차이는 엄지와 시지와의 동적 이점 식별 검사의 차이를 제외하고 통계학적인 의의가 있었다(p<0.001).

이와 같은 결과들로 미루어 동적 이점 식별 검사가 정적 이점 식별 검사에 비해 더 예민한 검사임을 알 수 있고 수지들 중 시지와 엄지의 두점 식별 거리가 가장 작다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 나이가 많아짐에 따라 두점 식별 능력은 둔화된다는 사실을 알 수 있다.

[영문]

The moving and static two point discrimination tests have been widely accepted as reliable methods for the evaluation of sensibility in the hand. These are well known as being one of the most objective, reproducible and quantitative modalities for the measurement of sensibility, In three hundred and seven normal subjects, 158 males and 149 females, whose ages ranged from 10 years to 69 years, static and moving two-point discrimination on all fingertips of both hands were documented.

Statistical analysis of data revealed the following:

1) Absolute value of the moving two point discrimination was statistically smaller than that of the static two-point discrimination(mean 2.27 ± 0.44 mm), in all fingertips tested(p<0.001); 2) There was a gradual increase in both the static and moving two-point discrimination values with increasing age of the individual(p<0.001); 3) The static two-point discrimination capabilities of females were statistically superior to those of males within-value of less than 0.001; 4) No difference in two point discrimination was demonstrated between the right and left hands of the same individual; 5) Moving and static two-point discrimination distances increased in order of the index, thumb, middle and little finger, rising to a maximum value for the radial and ulnar side of the 4th finger respectively(p<0.001). The moving two-point discriminations far the left thumb and index were exception to the above sequence, broth being most and equally sensitive of all fingers.

The moving and static two-point discrimination tests can be conceived as useful and reproducible tools in the armamentarium far the evaluation of sensory fun77ion of the hand.

Hopefully, these data can provide valuable information with regard to the norm of two-point discrimination in the Korean population, applicable in clinical situations.