혈관내피세포 유무에 따른 돼지 관동맥에서의 endothelin에 대한 반응

Abstract

[한글] Endothelin(27)은 최근 돼지의 대동맥 내피세포 배양으로 발견된 polypeptide로 현재까지 알려진 혈관수축 펩타이드(vasoconstrictive peptide)들 중에서 가장 강력한 물질이다. ET은 21개의아미노산으로 구성되어 있으며, 인체에서도 3개의 isotype이 존재하여, 혈관의 긴장도(vascular tone)를 조절하고, 세포증식 및 호르몬 생성에 관여하고 있다. 이중에서 혈관내피세포 배양액에서 처음 발견된 isotype을 endothelin-1(ET-1)이라 하였고, 나머지를 endothelin-2(ET-2) 및 en-dothelin-3(ET-3)라고 하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 돼지 관동맥에서 혈관내피세포의 유무에 따른 혈관내피세포 의존성 이완반응 및 평활근의 수축 반응 양상을 관찰하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 첫째, ET-1과 ET-3를 이용하여 혈관내피세포의 유무에 따른 혈관절편의 이완 및 수축 양상을 살펴보고, 둘째, ETA수용체 길항제(receptor antagonist)인 BQ123 및 ET^^A /ET^^B 수용체 길항제인 TAK-044를 전처치한상태에서 혈관내피세포의 유무에 따른 ET-1과 ET-3에 대한 반응을 관찰함으로써 돼지 관동맥의 수축 및 이완에 관여되는 수용체를 유추해 보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 돼지 관동맥을 이용한 in vitro, organ chamber 실험으로서 모든 실험은 endogenous prostanoids의 생성을 방지하기 위해서 10**-5 M의 indomethacin을 미리 처리한 상태에서 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다 1, 이완반응 실험결과: 혈관내피세포가 있는 상태에서 10**9 ∼10**-8 M의 ET-1과 10**-8 ∼10**-7 M의 ET-3 투여시 일시적인 이완반응이 있은 후 지속적인 수축을 나타내었고, N-nitro-L-arginine에 의하여 이런 일시적인 이완반응은 완전히 소실되었다. 2. 수축반응 실험결과: ET-1 투여시 농도에 따른 점증수축을 나타내었다. 10**-8.5∼10**-7.5 M에서는 혈관내피세포가 존재하는 경우 존재하지 않는 경우에 비하여 수축반응의 정도가 감소되었다(p<0.05). 혈관내피세포가 존재하는 경우에는 BQ123 투여시 10-**8.0 ∼10**-7.5 M에서 수축반응의 정도가 감소되었다(p<0.05). 혈관내피 세포가 존재하지 않는 경우에는 TAK-044 투여시 10**-8.0∼10**-7.5 M에서 수축반응의 정도가 감소하였다(p<0.05). ET-3 투여시 농도에 따른 점증수축을 나타내었다. 10**-8.5 ∼10**-7.0 M에서는 혈관내피세포가 존재하는 경우 존재하지 않는 경우에 비하여 수축반응의 정도가 감소되었다(p<0.05). BQ123 및 TAK-044 투여여부에 따른 수축반응은 혈관내피세포의 존재유무에 관계없이 영향을 받지 않았다. 이상의 결과로 돼지 관동맥에서 ET-1과 ET-3에 의한 일시적인 이완반응은 내피세포로부터의 nitric oxide를 분비해 나타나는 것으로 사료되며, 이는 내피세포에 존재하는 ET^^B수용체에 의하여 유도된다. 수축반응은 주로 평활근의 ET^^A수용체 뿐만이 아니라 ET^^B수용체에 의하여 유도된다고 생각할 수 있겠으나, 수축반응의 일부는 ET^^A와 ET^^B수총체 이외의 제3의 수총체에 의한 수축반응의 가능성을 완전히 배제할 수 없겠다.

[영문] The endothelins(ET) are peptides of 21 amino acids that are three members of the family - ET-1, ET-2 and ET-3 -. The ETs are produced in a variety of tissues, where they act as modulator of vasomotor tone, cell proliferation and hormone production. To investigate the mechanism of endothelium-dependent and independent responses to ETs in porcine coronary artery, vascular rings of proximal portion of left anterior descending artery or left circumflex artery from 7 pigs were suspended in conventional organ chambers for the measurement of isometric force. This study was composed of two substudy: contraction response and relaxation response. The in vilro, organ chamber experiments with porcine coronary artery were performed after preincubation with 10**-5 M of indomethacin to avoid the production of endogenous prostanoids. To evaluate relaxation response, vascular rings with intact endothelium were exposed to increasing concentration(10**10 to 10**-7 M) of ET-1 and ET-3. If relaxation responses occurred after exposure of ET-1 and ET-3, vascular rings with intact endothelium were preincubated with N-nitro- L arginine and vascular rings were repeatly exposed to increasing concentration of ET-1 and ET-3. To evaluate contraction responses, vascular rings with and without endothelium were exposed to increasing concentration(10**-10 to 10**-7 M) of ET-1 and ET-3. This were performed under basal condition and/ or in the presence of BQ 123 (ET^^A receptor antagonist) or TAK-044(ET^^A and ET^^B receptor antagonist). In relaxation responses, transient relaxation responses of vascular rings occurred after exposure of ET-1 (10-9 to 10**-8 M) and ET-3(10**-8 to 10**-7 M). This transient responses disappeared after preincubation of vascular rings with N-nitro- L arginine. In contraction responses, there were increased contraction of vascular rings according to increasing concentration(10**-10 to 10**-7 M) of ET-1 and ET-3. The contraction responses were more reduced in vascular rings with endothelium compared with those in vascular rings without endothelium in 10**-8.5 to 10**-7.5 M of ET-1 and 10**-8.5 to 10**-7.5 M of ET-3. In vascular rings with endothelium, the contraction responses were more reduced in vascular rings with preincubation of BQ 123 than in vascular rings without preincubation of BQ 123 in 10**8.0 to 10**-7.5 M of ET-1. In vascular rings without endothelium, the contraction responses were more reduced in vascular rings with preincubation of TAK-044 than those in vascular rings without preincubation of TAK-044 in 10**-8.0 to 10**-7.0 M of ET-1. However, complete inhibition of contraction was not observed in vascular rings with preincubation of TAK-044. In conclusion, ET^^B receptor on the endothelium mediate the transient vasodilator resonses to ET-1 and ET-3 through release of nitric oxide in porcine coronary artery. ET^^A and ET^^B receptor on vascular smooth muscle cells mainly mediate vasoconstrictor responses to ETs. The possibilty of another ET receptors except ET^^A and ET^^B receptor that mediate in part vasoconstrictor responses to ETs might not be excluded.