소아 급성 림프구성 백혈병 환자의 치료 기간에 따른 T세포의 기능

[한글]

급성 백혈병의 생존율이 증가하면서 사망율과 이환율을 높이는 감염은 때로는 위협적이다. 질환 자체에 의하거나 혹은 화학 요법이나 방사선 요법등으로 인한 면역 기능의 저하로 감염이 증가하기 때문이다.

특히 바이러스 감염이 치명적일 수 있는데 이는 주로 세포 매개 면역에 의존한다. 면역 기전의 이상으로 면역 저하가 초래되는 경우 T세포, B세포, 간세포, 보체, 대식 세포의 이상으로 나눌 수 있지만 실제로는 이들의 상호 작용으로 나타나고, 대부분이 T세포의 기능 저하로 인한 일련의 작용이므로 본 연구에서도 소아 급성 림프구성 백혈병 환자의 T세포 기능의 변화를 연구하였다. 60년대 말부터 여러가지 cytokine에 대한 연구가 진행중이나 아직은 연구자마다 결과가 상이한 상태이다. 질환 자체 혹은 화학 요법으로 인한 저하가 감염의 발생 빈도나 정도에 어떻게 관여하는가, 이를 토대로 환자의 예후를 예상할 수 있는 요인이 되는가와 진단에 도움이 될 수 있는가를 알기 위하여 세포 매개 면역 상태를 측정하였다. 본 연구에서는 면역글로불린 G, A, M, 말초 혈액내 총림프구수, Phytohem

agglutinin(PHA)에 의한 림프구 증식 반응, T세포의 아형(CD4**+ T세포, CD8**+ T세포)과 비율, Interleukin-2 (IL-2), Gamma interferon (γ-INF)및 자연 살해세포 활성능을 측정하였다. 치료 기간별로 진단 당시, 관해 유도시, 유지 화학요법 1년, 2년, 3년, 치료 종료후로 나누어 각각을 대조군과 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 면역글로불린 A는 진단 당시 증가하였으며 전 치료 단계에서 감소되었고 치료 종료후에도 계속 감소되었으며, 면역글로불린 G와 M은 진단 당시 정상 범위였으며 치료 기간중 유의성은 없으나 감소되어 치료 종료후 회복되었다.

2. 총림프구수는 전 치료 단계에서 감소되어 치료 종료후 회복되었고, 림프구아형을 관찰한 결과 CD4**+ T세포의 비율은 진단 당시, 전 치료 단계에서 감소되어 치료 종료후 회복되었으나 CD8**+ T세포의 비율은 변화가 적었다.

3. 림프구 증식 반응은 진단 당시 감소되었고 전 치료 단계에서 감소되었으며 치료 종료후에도 감소되었다.

4. IL-2와 γ-INF은 진단 당시 정상 범위였고 γ-INF은 관해 유도중 감소되어 유지 화학 요법시 회복되었으나. IL-2는 전 치료 단계 뿐만 아니라 치료 종료후까지 지속적으로 감소하였다. 자연 살해 세포 활성능은 진단 당시와 전 치료 단계에서 감소되었고 치료 종료후 회복되었다.

이상의 결과를 통하여, 질병 자체로 인한 면역 저하보다 화학 요법으로 인한 면역 저하가 두드러짐을 관찰하였고, 면역 저하는 치료 종료후 회복되는 양상을 보였으나 면역글로불린 A와 림프구 증식 반응, IL-2는 치료 종료후에도 감소 소견을 보였다. 면역글로불린

농도가 정상치라고 반드시 감염에 대한 방어 효과와 같지 않을 수 있음을 알 수 있으며, 치료 종료후 대부분의 면역 기능이 정상으로 회복되는 것을 토대로 예방적인 항생제 치료의 중단에 대한 근거가 될 수 있을 것이며, 유지 화학 요법 기간중 사균에 대한 예방 접종과 치료 종료후에는 생백신이 시행되어도 될 것으로 사료된다. 또한 cytokine 투여로 면역 요법을 실시하면 생존율이나 이환율이 향상될 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

Modern intensive chemotherapy has dramatically improved the prognosis of acute lymphoblastic leukemia in children. However, quality of life and even survival may be threatened by infection. Immunosuppression is expected due to disease itself or therapy, and sometimes, immunosuppression itself may lead to reactivation of latent viral infections in these patients. Often the viruses involved in the most severe infections suggest that patients suffer from defect in the cellular immunity. The principal defects that predispose leukemia patients to inflection are defects of T cell, B cell, stem cell, complement, and macrophage. These contributing factors interact in a complex manner resulting in spectrum of problems. But these may result from a T cell defect and, in this study, T cell responsiveness of patients at diagnosis, remission induction, maintenance chemotherapy and after chemotherapy for leukemia has been investigated. Studies of the immune competence of patients undergoing chemotherapy for leukemia is in progress, but results are different from each other. In order to expect frequency and depth of infection and prognosis, we investigated concentrations of immunoglobulins G, A, M, peripheral total lymphocyte count, T cell subsets, phytohemmaglutinin responsiveness, interleukin-2(IL-2), gamma-interferon (γ-INF), and natural killer cell cytotoxicity.

The results are summarised as follows:

1. IgA concentrations were often markedly raised at diagnosis, and IgG, IgM concentrations both were within normal limits. During and after chemotherapy, IgA had fallen significantly but IgG, IgM are within normal limits.

2. Total lymphocyte count had fallen during chemotherapy, and returned to normal levels after chemotherapy. CD4**+ T cell were markedly decreased at diagnosis, during chemotherapy and returned to normal levels after chemotherapy.

3. In vitro proliferative response of peripheral blood lymphocytes to the T cell mitogen phytohemagglutinin were impaired at diagnosis, during chemotherapy but did not returned to normal levels.

4. IL-2, γ-INF were normal levels at diagnosis, and had fallen in the induction of remission and quickly returened to normal levels with the swith to maintenance chemotherapy. But IL-2 had fallen during and after chemotherapy. Natural killer cell cytotoxicity had fallen at diagnosis, during chemotherapy and returned to normal levels after chemotherapy.

From these results, it is assumed that evidence of impaired T cell responses is somewhat definite. These observations suggest that proliferative responses to phytohemagglutinin, CD4**+ T cell, natural killer cell cytotoxicity defects are due to leukemia itself but others more likely are generalizable defects caused by chemotherapy. Further investigations, however, have suggested a persisting defect in IgA, proliferative reponses to phytohemagglutinin, and IL-2. Our observations also show that despite normal immunoglobulin levels, most of these children have

nonprotective levels for common childhood bacterial or viral disease. These results support to the praxis to withdraw prophylactic antibiotics after discontinuation of intensive chemotherapy and to start the immunization. It is expect to try to use cytokine on treatment and to improve mortality and morbidity for children of acute leukemia also.