기능성 소화불량증환자에서의 초음파를 이용한 위배출

[한글]

위장관 운동의 기능적 이상을 측정하는 방법으로는 바륨이나 방사선 동위원소 및 방사선 비투과성 표지자를 이용한 위배출을 측정하는 방사선학적 방법과 위 내압검사 등이 보편화되어 있으나, 이들 검사들이 다소 침습적이거나 방사선동위원소의 사용, 바륨 및 표지자 등의 비생리적인 특성에 대한 문제점이 있다. 이에 연구자는 위배출의 측정을 위한 보다 생리적이며 비침습적인 방법의 하나인 초음파를 이용하여 functional dyspepsia (FD) 환자 23명 (평균 연령 40.95± 12.52세)과 정상 자원자 6명을 대상으로 측정된 초음파상의 여러지표들을 양군간에 비교해 보고자 하였다. 위배출의 측정은 최소 8시간의 금식후 초음파를 이용하여 앉은 자세에서 심와부 종단 주사상 대동맥과 상장간막정맥이 동시에 보이는 단면을 기준으로 위의 횡단면의 면적을 공복시, 식후 15, 30, 45, 60, 90분 및 120분에 각각 측정하여 피검자의 BSA (mm**2 )를 기준으로 환산하였으며, 증상의 경중도를 자각증상 7가지 (구역, 구토, 식후 불쾌감, 조기 포만, 식후 상복부통, 복부 팽만 및 트림)를 기준으로 각기 0에서 3점까지 점수화하여 그 합으로 표기하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 공복시 유문부 단면적은 정상 대조군에서 348.6 ± 277.7mm**2 (184.9 ± 139.2/BSAmm**2 ), 환자군에서 305.6 ± 118.7mm**2 (203.0 ± 82.8/BSAmm**2)으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 식후 최대화장시 유문부 단면적은 정상대조군에서 1705.0 ± 262.Omm**2 (917.5 ± 119.6/BSAmm**2 ), 환자군에서 1573.2 ± 499.4mm**2 (1055.8 ± 352.7/BSAmm**2 ) 으로 환자군에서 작은 경향을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=0.13).

3. 공복시를 기준으로 최대확장시의 단면적 확장률은 정상 대조군에서 7.2 ±4.8, 환자군에서 6.2 ± 3.7이었고, 최대확장까지 걸리는 시간은 각각 27.5 ± 17.5분, 29,3 ± 17.8분으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

4. T^^1/2 는 정상군에서 67.2 ± 9.5분, 환자군에서 73.6 ± 29.0분으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

5. 정상대조군의 평균 T^^1/2 보다 표준편차의 두배 이상으로. 지연된 위배출을 보인 환자는 8예 (34.8%)였으며 8명에서의 유문부 단면적은 공복시 322.7 ± 130.Omm**2 (212.5 ± 93.9/BSAmm**2 ), 식후 최대확장시 1744.4 ± 363.4mm**2(1125.7 ± 202.6/BSAmm**2

)이고, 공복시를 기준으로 최대확장시의 확장률은 7.0 ± 4.9이었고 증상 점수는 8.5 ± 0.8로서 위배출이 지연되지 않은 15명의 FD 환자들의 5.9 ± 2.0에 비해 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p<0.05).

이상의 결과를 종합하면 FD 환자의 공복시 유문부 단면적 및 단면적 확장률은 정상 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없었으나, FD 환자군에서 위배출의 지연을 보였던 경우에서 증상 점수가 뚜렷하게 증가되어 있음을 관찰할 수 있어, FD 환자에서의 초음파검사를 이용한 위배출 검사는 위의 기능적 이상을 평가하는 방법의 하나로서 이용될 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Various methods have been employed to measure the functional abnormalities of stomach, including barium contrast, radio-isotope counting, radiopaque marker study and manometry. Recently, ultrasonic gastric emptying has been introduced as a more safe and physiologic method. The present study assess the ultrasonic gastric emptying of 23 patients with functional dyspepsia and compare the results with those of 6 healthy volunteers. Ultrasonic gastric emptying of semi-liquid meal(500m1 of soy milk) was evaluated in the morning following the overnight

fasting. The procedure was done at the sitting position with a time interval of 15-30minutes. Measurements of gastric antral area was basced on simultaneous epigastric longitudinal scan viewing of both abdominal aorta and superior mesenteric vein. The degree of symptom was the summation of the scales according to 7 types of subjective complaints (nausea, vomiting, postpandial epigastric discomfort, early safety, postprandial epigastric pain, abdominal distension and belching). The results are as follows:

1. Fasting antral areas were; 348.6 ± 277.7mm**2 for the healthy volunteers and 305.6± 118.7mm**2 for the FD patients. Postprandial maximal antral areas were 1705.0 ± 262.Omm**2 for the healthy volunteers and 1573.2 ± 499.4mm**2 for the FD patients.

2. The ratio of maximal to fasting antral areas were 7.2**d ± 4.8 of healthy volunteers, 6.2 ± 3.7 of the patients with FD and time to reach the maximal alantral area was 27.5 ± 17.5minutes of healthy volunteers, 29.3 ± 17.8minutes of the patients with FD.

3. The time to reach half of the maximal antral area (T**1/2 ) was 67.2 ± 9.5minutes of healthy volunteers, 73.6 ± 29.0minutes of the patients with FD.

4. Eight patients with FD with significant delay of ultrasonographic gastric emptying presented fasting antral area of 322.7 ± 130.Omm**2 , postprandial maximal antral area of 1744.4 ± 363.4mm**2 , the ratio of maximal to fasting antral area, 7,0 ± 4.9, The score of symptoms for these patients (8.5 ± 0.8) revealed a statistically significant difference compared to the 15 FD subjects without the delay (p<0.05).

These results suggest that the patients with FD and delayed ultrasonographic gastric emptying may be more frequently correlated with symptoms of motility-like dyspepsia. The ultrasonographic gastric emptying may be used in the evaluation of dysmotility diesase of stomach in place of other available methods.