삼색성 백반증의 임상 및 병리조직학적 특성

[한글]

삼색성 백반증은 백반증의 탈색반과 주변의 정상 피부 사이에 중간 정도의 색을 갖는 황갈색의 띠를 이루는 병변을 보이는 경우이다. 현재까지 그 병인이나 병리조직학적 소견에 대한 구체적인 연구보고는 없다. 본 연구에서는 삼색성 백반증 환자 21명에서 통상의 백반증 양상을 보이는 흰색 병변과 황갈색 병변, 탈색반에 인접한 정상 피부, 그리고 병변에서 5 cm 이상 떨어진 정상 피부에서 조직 검사를 실시하여 각 병변 부위의 색깔에 따른 표피와 진피의 전반적인 병리조직학적 변화와 표피내 멜라닌세포와 랑게르한스 세포의 분포 양상 그리고 염증의 정도를 관찰하였으며 환자의 임상 소견 및 치료 경과를 추적하여 삼색성 백반증의 임상 및 조직학적 특성을 알아보고 삼색성 백반증의 병인을 추정하고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 삼색성 백반증은 서서히 진행하는 활동성 심상성 백반증의 일부에서 나타나며 주로 체간에 호발하는 양상을 보였다.

2. 삼색성 백반중의 조직 소견상 흰색 병변이나 정상 피부에 비해 황갈색 병변과 인접 정상 피부에서 표피와 진피내 염증세포의 침윤과 표피 기저층의 공포성 변성이 심하게 관찰되며 특히 인접 정상 피부에서 높은 빈도로 관찰되었다.

3. 삼색성 백반증의 조직 소견상 흰색 병변이나 정상 피부에 비해 황갈색 병변과 인접 정상 피부에서 진피내 멜라닌 탐식세포의 수가 통계적으로 유의하게 증가되어 있었다.

4. 삼색성 백반증의 정상 피부와 인접 정상 피부 사이의 멜라닌세포의 수는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며 인접 정상 피부에서 황갈색 병변, 흰색 병변으로 갈수록 멜라닌세포의 수는 통계적으로 유의하게 감소되었다. 또한 삼색성 백반중의 흰색 병변에

는 적은 수이지만 멜라닌세포가 존재하고있었다.

5. 삼색성 백반중의 흰색 병변과 정상 피부에 비해 황갈색 병변과 인접 정상 피부에서 표피내 랑게르한스 세포의 수가 통계적으로 유의하게 증가되어 있었다.

6. 삼색성 백반증의 흰색 병변이나 인접 정상 피부에 비해 황갈색 병변에서의 ICAM-1 발현이 높게 관찰되었다.

7. 삼색성 백반증은 전신 광화학 요법에 잘 반응하여 좋은 치료 효과를 보였다.

이상의 결과에서 삼색성 백반증은 활동성 심상성 백반증의 일부 병변에서 관찰되는 서서히 진행하는 백반증 병변으로 멜라닌세포 뿐 아니라 표피 전반에 걸친 병리조직학적 변화를 유발하며 황갈색 병변과 인접 정상 피부는 임상적으로 뿐만 아니라 조직학적으로도

활동성 백반중의 소견을 보인다. 삼색성 백반증은 표피내 멜라닌세포와 랑게르한스 세포, 각질형성세포가 함께 관계되는 세포매개면역반응이 병인에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The term "trichrome vitiligo" was first suggested in 1964 by Fitzpatrick. There is a tan zone of varing width between the normal and the totally depigmented skin and this exhibits the intermediate hue. The etiopathogenesis and the histopathologic characteristics of trichrome vitiligo are unknown.

To investigate the clinical and histopathological characteristics and the pathogenesis of trichrome vitiligo, four punch biopsies were taken from twenty-one patients with trichrome vitiligo; from vitiliginous skin, light brown skin, perilesional normal skin and normal skin as far as 5cm from the nearest vitiligo spot. The sections were stained with hematoxylin-eosin and immunohistochemical staining; S-100 protein, CDla and ICAM-1.

1. Trichrome vitiligo occurred mostly on the trunk in active vitiligo vulgaris.

2. Vacuolar degeneration of basal cell layer in epidermis and mild inflammatory cell infiltration in epidermis and dermis were more prominent in light brown skin and perilesional normal skin than vitiliginoln skin and normal skin of trichrome vitiligo.

3. The number of melanocytes was decreased in light brown skin compaired with perilesional normal skin(p<0.05), and in vitiligonous skin compaired with light brown skin(p<0.05).

4. A few melanocytes were also observed in vitiliginous skin of trichrome vitiligo.

5. The number of Langerhans' cells was increased in epidermis of light brown skin and perilesional normal skin compared with vitiliginous skin and normal skin(P<O.05).

6. The intensity of ICAM-1 staining was most prominent in light brown skin of trichrome vitiligo.

7. In the trichrome vitiligo, the result of treatment was excellent in cases of systemic PUVA therapy.

In conclusion, melanocytes, keratinocytes, and Langerhans' cells may be involved in the genesis of depigmentation in trichrome vitiligo, which means cell-mediated immunity plays an important role in the pathogenesis of trichrome vitiligo.