기관내삽관 후 흉부 X-선 촬영을 통한 기관내관의 이상위치 빈도와 이에 영향을 주는 요인

[한글]

기관내삽관 후 기관내관의 적정한 위치의 확인은 일반적으로 양측폐의 호흡음의 청진, 호흡시 대칭성 흉부 팽창의 관찰, 흉골상 절흔에서 기관내관의 기낭 촉진(suprasternal notch ballotment) 등 이학적 검사에 의해 확인되어지고있으나 이러한 이학적 검사에 의한 확인 방법은 간접적인 위치 확인 방법으로서 실제의 기관내관의 정확한 위치의 확인은 불확실하다. 만일 기관내관이 성문(vocal cord)에 너무 가까이 위치한다면 환자의 두부 위치 변경 시 우발적인 발관이 될 수 있으며 이러한 상황은 환자에 치명적일 수 있다. 반대로 기관내관이 너무 깊이 위치하여 기관지내삽관(endobronchial intubation)이 된다면 비환기폐의 무기폐(atelectasis)와 이로인한 전신적인 저산소혈증 및 환기폐의 과환기(hyperventilation)로 인한 압력상해(barotrauma), 그리고 심박출량의 감소 등 여러 합병증

이 유발될 수 있으므로 기관내관의 이상위치를 조기 발견하는 것은 환자의 예후에 중요한 영향을 미친다.

본 연구의 목적은 기관내삽관 후 흉부 X-선 촬영을 시행한 환자를 대상으로 고식적인 이학적 검사(physical examination)에 의하여 고정된 기관내관의 이상위치의 빈도를 산출하고 이러한 기관내관의 이상위치의 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하기 위한 것이다.

1995년 3월 1일부터 1996년 2월 28일까지 12개월 동안 연세대학교 원주의과대학 원주기독병원 중환자실에 입실한 성인환자중 기관내삽관 후 흉부 X-선 촬영을 시행한 환자 333명을 대상으로 하였다.

흉부 X-선 사진상 기관내관의 적정한 위치는 기관내관의 선단부가 기관 분기부로부터 2cm초과, 6cm이하에 위치할 때로 가정하였다. 그 이유는 2cm이하로 위치할 때는 환자 두부의 위치를 변경시 기관지내삽관의 가능성이 높고,6cm초과일때는 우발적인 발관의 가능성

이 높아지기 때문이다. 흉부 X-선 사진은 가능하면 환자의 위치가 앙와위, 두부의 중립위치에서 촬영되어졌고 흉부 X-선 사진상에서 기관 분기부로부터 기관내관의 선단부까지의 거리를 자로 측정하여 그 거리를 기록하여 기관내관의 이상위치의 빈도를 산출하였고, 기관내삽관의 여러 요인들이 기관내관의 이상위치 발생에 영향을 미치는지의 여부를 분석하였다.

그 결과 이상위치의 빈도는 전체 333명중 106명으로 31.8%의 이상위치 발생률을 보였는데 남자는 226명중 75명으로 33.2%, 여자는 107명중 31명으로 29.0%였다. 기관 분기부에서 2cm이하의 이상위치의 빈도는 남자는 226명중12명으로 5.3%, 여자는 107명중 12명으로 11.3%로서 남자보다 여자에서 높았으며(P<0.05) 기관 분기부에서 기관내관의 선단부까지의 거리를 비교해 보았을 때 여자는 평균 4.34±1.77cm, 남자는 5.23±1.64cm로서 여자에서 기관내관의 위치가 남자보다 깊이 위치하고 있었다(P<0.001).

기관내삽관을 시행한 시간을 주간(7시-19시) 및 야간(19시-7시)으로 나누었을 때의 이상위치의 빈도는 주간은 211명중 56명으로 26.1%, 야간은 83명중 35명으로 42.2%로 기관내삽관을 야간에 시행하였을 때에 이상위치의 발생 빈도가 높았다(P<0.05). 그외 환자의 연령, 기관내삽관을 시행한 장소, 경로, 응급 또는 계획적 기관내삽관, 저압 기낭 또는 고압 기낭, 시행자에 따른 이상위치의 빈도에는 통계학적으로 의의있는 차이가 없었다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서 전체적인 이상위치의 발생 빈도는 31.8%로서 고식적인 이학적 검사에 의하여 기관내관의 위치를 결정할 경우 상당한 환자에서 기관내관의 이상위치가 발생함을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이 이상위치 발생에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석한 결과 여성에서 기관 분기부로부터 2cm 이하의 이상위치의 빈도가 통계학적으로 유의하게 남성에 비하여 높았고(P<0.05) 야간에 기관내삽관을 시행한 경우에 유의하게 이상위치의 발생 빈도가 높았다(P<0.05). 따라서 기관내삽관 후 가능한 한 흉부 X-선 사진을 촬영하여 기관내관의 이상위치 발생 여부를 확인하는 것이 유용할 것으로 생각되며, 여자의 경우 특히 기관내관이 기관내 분기부 가까이 깊이 위치할 가능성이 많음에 주의하여야 하고 또한 여건이 취약한 야간의 기관내삽관시에도 기관내관의 이상위치 발생에 주의하여야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Malpositioning of the endotracheal tube within airway after intubation may results in serious complications, such as accidental extubation and inadvertent endobronchial intubation. Endobronchial placement of the endotracheal tube leads to atelectasis of the nonventilated lung and to decreased oxygenation and the lung that is ventilated may become hyperinflated causing barotrauma, hypotension and pneumothorax. Therefore,early detection of malposioning of the endotracheal tube is very impotant for deciding patient's Prognosis.

Proper positioning of the endotracheal tube after intubation is confirmed by using a number of methods. Immediately after insertion of the endotracheal tube, the position is evaluated by the clinical examination which includes auscultation of bilateral breath sounds, observation of symmetric chest expansion, and palpation of the endotracheal tube cuff inthe suprasternal notch. However, these tests are indirect confirming tests and inaccurate in some circumstances. Postintubation chest radiograph to assess endotracheal tube position has been used because of the inaccuracy of physical examination for endotracheal tube placement. Although there is additional time consumption and expense, the chest x-ray is still considered the gold standard for the evaluation of endotracheal tube position.

We assessed the distance from the tip of the endotracheal tube to the carina according to the patient's age, sex, and the time, the location, and the route of intubation. The chest x-ray was taken for 333 patients(men,226: women,107) who were admitted to the intensive care unit of Wonju Christian Hospital from march 1, 1995 to February 28, 1996.Chest x-ray was obtained after intubation to verify endotracheal tube position. Appropriate endotracheal tube position on chest x-ray was defined as between 2 and 6 cm above the carina.

Of the 333 intubations, 106(31.8%) endotracheal tubes were inappropriately placed according to the chest x-ray. The percentage of malpositioned endotracheal tubes(<2cm) was higher in women than in men( 11.2% vs. 5.3%,p<0.05), with higher in night (7 PM to 7 AM) than in day (7 AM to 7 PM)(42% vs.24%, p<0.05). Distance from the carina to the tip of endotracheal tube is 4.34±1.77cm in women and 5.23± 1.64cm in men. Thus, position of the endotracheal tube in women is deeper than men(P<0.001). There are no significant differences in malpositioning of endotracheal tube according to patient's age, and the location, the route of intubation.

In conclusion, our study demonstrated that 1) the incidence of maIpositioned endotracheal tubes was 31.8%(106 of 333 patients). 2) the percentage of malpositioned endotracheal tubes(<2cm) was higher in women than in men and the distance from endotracheal tube to carina was deeper in women than in men. 3) the incidence of malpositioned endotracheal tubes in night was higher than in day.

Therefore I conclude that the chest x-ray for confirmation of endotracheal tube position after endotracheal intubation may remain the standard of practice. And endotracheal tube position should be carefully assessed immediately after tracheal intubation, particularly in women and at night.