간호사의 상대적 권력과 대인갈등 관계 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 의료기관에 근무하는 간호사의 상대적 권력이 대인갈등에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 이해하기 위하여, 간호사의 상대적 권력에 대한 인식과 간호사가 경험하는 대인갈등의 원인, 갈등해결을 위한 전략 및 행동, 갈등관리의 효과 등 갈등의 전반적 과정과 권력의 관계를 실증적으로 규명하였다. 연구대상은 서울소재 의료기관에서 근무하고 있는 모든 간호사들을 모집단으로 하여 층화 및 무작위로 32개의 의료기관을 표본하고 의료기관별로 임의로 표집한 1083명의 간호사를 표본으로 하여 설문조사를 실시하고 그 결과를 분석하였다.

조사연구의 결과, 대부분의 간호사는 월 1회 이상 대인갈등을 경험하며, 응답자의 70.4%가 대인갈등이 직·간접적으로 권력관계에서 기인한다고 응답하여, 권력관계를 대인갈등의 주요한 원인으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 간호사가 경험한 대인갈등의 상대자

는 수련의 ·전공의(29.7%), 환자 ·보호자(24.3%), 상위직 간호사(12.3%), 동료 간호사(7.7%), 하위직 간호사(6.5%) 및 전문의(5.1%)의 순으로 많았으며, 크게 3 그룹으로 분류하면 의사, 간호사, 환자의 순이었다. 간호사의 상대적 권력수준에 대한 인식을 보면. 환자 ·보호자, 하위직간호사 및 동료간호사에 대해 자신이 더 강하다고 인식하고 있었으며, 이 중 환자에게 가장 강하다고 인식하고 있었다. 한편, 간호사의 권력이 상대방보다 약한 경우는 수련의 ·전공의, 상위직 간호사 및 전문의에 대해서이며, 이 중 전문의에게

가장 약하다고 인식하고 있었다. 이러한 결과는 권력이 자신보다 강한상대방과 더 딸은 갈등을 경험하고 있음을 시사한다.

간호사들은 갈등관리의 전략으로서 절충전략(32.3%)이나 협력전략(20.3%)과 같은 긍정적인 전략을 많이 사용하였으나, 미래에는 이러한 전략들 (각각40.67%, 35.6%)을 더 많이 사용하고자 하였다. 응답자의 76.5%가 자신이 사용하였던 갈등관리 전략이 효과적이었다고 평가하였으며, 특히 협력이나 절충 전략을 사용했을 때 효과적이었다는 응답이 상대적으로 높은 분포를 보였다. 권력관계에서 보면, 자신의 권력수준이 상대방과 대등하거나

더 우월한 경우에 협력이나 절충 전략을 많이 사용하였으며, 자신의 권력이 더 약한 경우에는 회피나 순응전략을 많이 사용하였다. 특히, 상위직 간호사와의 대인갈등에서 간호사들은 순응(32.8%)이나 회피(22.7%) 전략을 상대적으로 더 많이 사용하였다. 이러한 결과

는 권력관계가 갈등의 원인이며 갈등관리 전략의 선택에 많은 영향을 미치고 있음을 말해준다.

원천별로는 인격적, 전문적, 보상적, 합법적, 강압적 권력의 순으로 간호사들의 상대적 권력수준이 높았다. 대인갈등관리시에 대부분(69.3%)이 권력을 사용하였으며 그 결과는 긍정적이었는데, 특히 전문적 권력과 인격적 권력의 사용이 갈등 해결 및 권력의 강화에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 권력이 갈등의 주원인으로서 간호사는 자신의 권력이 상대적으로 취약한 의사 그룹과 가장 많은 갈등을 경험하며, 권력관계에 따라 갈등관리 전략의 선택 및 효과에서 차이가 나므로 대등한 권력관계의 형성 혹은 권력증진이 갈등해결의 성공요인임을 강

하게 시사하고 있다. 결론적으로, 한국간호사의 대인갈등 감소 및 효과적 갈등관리를 위하여 가장 역점을 두어야 할 사항은 간호사의 상대적 권력 강화라 하겠다.

[영문]

This study aims at empirically clarifying the relationship between power and the entire process of interpersonal conflict, including nurses' understanding of their relative power, the causes of interpersonal conflicts with the nurses, strategies and actions to resolve conflicts, effects of conflict management and soon, in order to understand how nurses' relative power affect their conflicts, For the empirical survey, the population was defined as all the nurses working at a medical organization in Seoul, Korea. 1083 nurses were selected as the sample for the questionnaire survey and statistical analyses. For the sampling, 32 medical organizations were selected by a stratified random method and sub-samples were arbitrarily drawn from each organization to obtain the final sample of 1083 nurses who responded to the questionnaire designed by the reseacher.

According to the result of the study, most nurses experience conflict more than once a month, and 70.4% of the respondents answered that interpersonal conflicts were directly or indirectly caused by power relations, which indicates that they perceive power relations as the main cause of interpersonal conflicts. Nurses experienced the most conflicts with interns and residents (29.7%), then patients and their families (24.3%), higher-positioned nurses (12.3%), nurse colleagues (7.7%), lower-positioned nurses (6.5%), and staff doctors (5.1%). If we classify these into three groups, the frequency of the conflicts, from most frequent to least, is in the order of doctors, nurses, and patients.

In terms of relative power, nurses perceive that they have greater power than patients and their families, lower-positioned nurses, and nurse colleagues. In contrast, nurses perceive that they have less power than interns and residents, higher-positioned nurses, and staff doctors. Among these groups, nurses perceive that they have the most power over patients and the least over staff doctors. This result implies that nurses tend to experience more conflicts with members of groups that are stronger than themselves in terms of relative power.

Nurses use positive strategies such as the compromise strategy (32.3%)or the collaboration strategy (20.3%) to manage conflicts, more than other strategies. However, they want to use these strategies (40.6%, 35.6%,respectively) more in the future than the past. As many as 76.5% of the respondents assessed that their

strategies were effective. In particular, the compromise strategy and the collaboration strategy were assessed as more effective than other strategies. In relation to power, nurses use the collaboration strategy or the compromise strategy more when their perceived power is greater than or equal to their counterpart's,

and they use the avoidance strategy or the accommodation strategy if their power is less, In particular, they use the accommodation strategy (32.8%) or the avoidance strategy (22.7%) more when they are in conflict with higher-positioned nurses, These results indicate that power relations is the main cause of interpersonal

conflicts, and significantly affects the choice of strategy for conflict management.

In terms of source of power, nurses' perceived relative power is greater in the order of referent power, expert power, reward power, legitimate power, and coercive power, where referent power is perceived as having the greatest power and coercive power is least. Most nurses (69.3%) used their power to resolve a conflict, with positive outcomes.

Overall, this study strongly indicates that the enhancement of power of nurses to have equal power relations with staff doctors would heighten the success of conflict resolution, since power is the main cause of conflicts. Specifically, nurses experience most conflicts with staff doctors against whom they perceive the greats gap in power, and the choice of a conflict management strategy and its effectiveness depend upon their power relations. In conclusion, the most urgent task for the reduction and effective management of Korean nurses' interpersonal conflicts is in the strengthening of their relative power with others in their work place.