각종 혈전증에서 활성 C 단백 저항성과 factor V 돌연변이의 상관성

[한글]

혈액응고의 조절에 관여하는 생리적 항응고 단백으로는 혈장 단핵 C, 단백S와 항트롬빈 Ⅲ 등이 있으며, 이들의 선천적 혹은 후천적 결핍은 각종 혈전중의 원인으로서 알려져 있다. 혈장 단백 C가 트롬빈에 의하여 활성화되어 생성되는 활성 C 단백(activated protein C, APC)은 혈액 응고인자 V와 Ⅷ을 불활성화하여 혈액응고를 억제하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 활성 C 단백에 의한 항응고반응에 결함이 있는 경우를 활성 C 단백 저항성(activated protein C resistance, APCR)이라고 하며, 최근 서구의 보고에 의하면 혈전중 환자에서 활성 C 단백 저항성은 그 빈도가 기존의 보고된 항응고 단백 결핍증보다 월등히 높아 유전성 혈전중의 중요한 원인으로 생각하고 있으며, 이는 혈액 응고인자 V를 coding하는 유전인자의 돌연변이(factor V mutation)에 의하는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

본 연구에서는 정맥 및 동맥 혈전중 환자군에서 혈장 단백 C와 단백 S 및 항트롬빈 Ⅲ의 활성도를 측정함과 동시에, 한국인에서의 활성 C 단백 저항성의 빈도를 알아보고자 활성 C 단백 저항성 선별검사와 factor V 유전자형을 검사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정맥 혈전증 환자군 20예 중에서 선천적으로 항응고 단백의 결핍에 의한 혈전증이 의심되었던 환자는 혈장 단백 C의 결핍이 의심되는 환자가 2예(10%), 혈장단백 S의 결핍이 의심되었던 환자는 1예(5%) 이었다. 동맥 혈전증 환자군 20예 중에서는 각각 1예(5%)

의 혈장 단백 C와 S의 선천적 결핍이 의심되었다.

2. 세가지 항응고단백의 활성도를 정상 대조군, 정맥 혈전증 및 동맥 혈전증 환자군에서 비교한 결과, 혈장 단백 C의 활성도가 정맥 혈전증 환자군(72.75±26.44%)에서 정상 대조군(92.35±19.39%)에 비하여 유의하게 낮았으나(p<0.05), 단백 S와 항트롬빈 Ⅲ의 활성도는 정맥 및 동맥 혈전증 환자군에서 정상 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없었다.

3. 혈전증 환자군 40예와 정상 대조군에서 활성 C 단백 저항성 선별검사를 시행한 결과, 동맥 혈전증 환자 1예(2.5%)에서 비정상적인 소견을 나타내어 활성 C 단백 저항성을 나타내었다.

4. 혈전증 환자군에서 중합효소 연쇄반응을 이용한 factor V 유전자형 검사를 시행한 결과, 1예의 선별검사 양성환자를 포함한 40예의 혈전중 환자 모두에서 factor V 유전자의 돌연변이는 관찰되지 않았다.

이상의 결과에서 정맥 및 동맥 혈전중의 5∼10%는 항응고단백의 선천적 결핍에 의한 것으로 생각되었다. 그러나 혈전중 환자에서의 활성 C 단백 저항성에 관한 선별검사 결과 서구에서의 보고와는 다르게 매우 낮은 빈도를 나타냈으며 factor V 돌연변이는 1예도 발

견되지 않았다. 이는 최근 일본의 보고와 일치하는 결과로, 서구에서 혈전증의 중요한 원인으로 생각되고 있는 factor V 돌연변이는 인종에 따라 변이가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Blood coagulation is a complex process including the activation of various enzymes and coagulation factors, formation of thrombin which converts soluble fibrinogen to a fibrin network, and in a positive feedback reaction stimulates coagulation by activation of factors V and VⅢ. It is carefully controlled in vivo by several anticoagulant mechanism, such as protein C, protein S and antithrombin Ⅲ. The protein C pathway, which is one of these natural anticoagulant systems, activated by a complex of thrombin with thrombomodulin. The activated protein C regulates the coagulation process through proteolytic cleavage and inactivation of two of the cofactors in the coagulation cascade, factors Va and VⅢa. Patients with thrombosis frequently have a family history of thrombosis, indicating the involvement of the genetic factors. The inherited defect of anticoagulant response to activated protein C(APC resistance) is an important cause of inherited thrombophilia which, later, turned out to be a mutation in the gene encoding coagulation factor V. According to a recent reports of the Western countries, the prevalence of APC resistance is as high as 20-65% of patients with a history of

venous thromboembolism.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the activities of physiologic anticoagulant protein in various thrombosis patients, and to assess the prevalence and its clinical significance of APC resistance in Korean patients with thrombosis. Activated protein C resistance was evaluated through aPTT based screening test and

confirmative factor V genotyping by polymerase chain reaction, and the following results were obtained.

1. There was low incidence of congenital deficiency of anticoagulant protein in patients with thrombosis, Among 40 of thrombosis patients, 3 cases(7.5%) and 2 cases(5%) were classified as suspected inherited protein C deficiency and protein S deficiency, respectively.

2. Comparing the activities of protein C, protein S and antithrombin Ⅲ between normal controls and patients wi th various thrombosis, there was reduced protein C activities in patients with venous thrombosis.

3. APC resistance screening test using aPTT based method was performed in 40 patients with thrombosis and only 1 patient was positive for screening test.

4. Factor V genotyping using sequence-specific-primer PCR was performed in 40 of thrombosis patients including one screening-positive patient, but no factor V mutation was found.

In conclusion, although APC resistance has been suspected to be the major cause of inherited thrombophi1ia in Western countries, no 'factor V Leiden' was detected in 40 thrombosis patients, suggesting the presence of racial difference for this mutation.