마우스의 DMBA-TPA유도 피부 전암병소에서 Bleomycin의 효과

[한글]

구강암종을 비롯한 두경부의 암종도 타 부위의 악성 종양과 마찬가지로 정상조직으로부터 여러단계의 전암성 변화를 거쳐 암종으로 진행하기 때문에 암예방 차원에서 전암병소의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 한편 피부나 구강의 악성종양에 대한 bleomycin의 치료 효과가 보고되면서 bleomycin이 apoptosis를 촉진하기 때문이라고 추측하고 있다. 그러므로 최근에는 구강암종의 전암 단계로 간주되는 백반증에 대한 연구중 bleomycin의 암 예방 효과에 대한 연구가 중요한 과제가 되고있다. 그러나 대부분의 연구들은 병변의 조직학적 이형성 정도와 유전자 변이에 관한 고려를 하지 않았기 때문에 환자에 따라 결과가 매우 다양하여, 저자는 발암물질에 노출되어 암으로 진행되기까지의 각 발암단계에 bleomycin을 도포하여 bleomycin의 발암 억제 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

저자의 실험에서는 실험동물로 ICR 마우스를 사용하여, 이를 대조군과 실험군으로 나누었다. 실험군은 DMBA 도포 후 TPA 처치군과 OMBA 및 TPA 도포후 bleomycin 투여군으로 나누고 TPA 도포 기간에 따라 2주, 6주, 10주 및 20주군으로 세분하였으며, 그 외에 DMBA 단독 도포군, DMBA 도포 전 또는 후에 bleomycin을 투여한 군, 그리고 DMBA도포 후 bleomycin과 TPA 동시 처치군을 두었다. 모든 실험동물의 상피의 조직학적 변화를 관찰하고 영상분석기를 이용하여 상피증식 정도와 terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated nick end labeling(TUNEL) assay에 의한 apoptosis 세포 수를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. DMBA만을 도포한 군은 bleomycin 처치 여부와 관계없이 정상적인 조직소견을 보였으며, DMBA-TPA를 도포한 실험군에서는 2주,6주 군에서 상피층의 증식이 관찰되었고, 10주, 20주 군에서는 상피증식과 함께 이형성소견도 나타내었다.

2. DMBA-TPA 중진후 bleomyein을 처치한 모든 실험군에서 bleemycin 비처치군에 비하여 상피층의 증식이 감소되었다. (P<0.0001) 그러나 2주, 6주간 TPA 증진후 bleomycin 처치군에서는 상피층이 정상군과 같은 소견을 보인 반면, 10주, 20주간 TPA 증진후 bleolnycin 처치군에서는 국소적으로 상피증식 소견이 남아 있었다.

3. Bleomycin을 처치한 모든 실험군은 비처치군에 비하여 apoptosis가 증가하였으며, 특히 2주간 TPA 증진후 bleomyein 처치군에서 가장 현저하였다.

이상의 결과로 보아 bleomycin은 DMBA-TPA에 의한 다단계 발암과정에서apoptosis를 증가시켜 발암과정을 억제 또는 지연시키며, 그 효과는 TPA 증진 초기에 가장 현저함을 알 수 있다.

[영문]

Head and neck cancers, including oral cancers occur as a multistep process and field cancerization, hence, the importance of cancer chemoprevention during precancerous stage hag been emphasizes. Recently, bleomycin which has effects upon some human cancers through apoptotic mechanism, hag been tried clinically to see if bleomycin treatment inhibits cancer progression in oral leukoplakia. But all clinical study investigated could not expect the constant chemopreventive effect due to their randomized trials in which each step of progression was not considered in oral leukoplakia.

This study is aimed to see whether the effectiveness of chemoprevention by bleomycin depends on the carcinogenic stage of the precancerous lesions. Precancerous lesions were induced by DM8A-TPA applications in ICR mouse skin. Experimental groups were divided into 8 groups, including one control group and one normal group. Experimental groups consisted of pre-and post-initiation, pre-promotion, and the stags after promotion for 2, 6, 10, 20 weeks, and each group was subdivided into bleomycin painted group and non-painted group. Topical bleomycin was treated for 2 weeka. Histological observations war done, and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated nick end labeling (TUNEL) assay was performed to observe apoptosis. Epithelial thickness and apoptotic indeces were meaaured by using Image analyzer. The results are as follows ;

1. The groups, pre-initiation and post-initiation, showed normal histologic findings, having no relation to bleomycin treatment. And in the DMBA-TPA-promoting groups, 2wks & 6wks promoting groups shewed epithelial proliferation and 10wks &

20wks promoting groups shewed epithelial dysplasia.

2. In all bleomycin treatment groups, the epithelial thickness was decreased, and it was statiatically significant.(p<0.0001) Histologically, the short period(2wk,6wk) TPA-promoting groups shewed reversal to normal, but, long period(10wk,20wk) TPA-promoting groups showed remaining focal epithelial proliferation.

3. In all bleomycin treatment groups, apoptotic indeces were increased. And it was remarkable in the early gtage of TPA-promoting groups.

According to the above results, the chemopreventive effect of topieal bleomycin is thought to be influenced by the histological stages of precancerous lesion and the apoptosis occurring in the damaged cells by carcinogens might be a mechanism to reverse to normal. And this effect is remarkable in the early stage of TPA-promotion. And the further studies including gene mutation during precancerous lesion and chemoprevention at the more precised cancer development stages, should be followed.