흰쥐 척수신경절에 직접 투여한 Capsaicin이 척수와 척수신경절에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Capsaicin을 직접 척수신경절 내로 주입한 후 척수신경절에서 substance P와 CGRP의 면역반응성을 면역조직화학적으로 관찰하여 어떠한 변화가 나타나는지를 밝히고자 흰쥐에서 양쪽 L5 척수신경절을 노출시킨 후 한쪽에는 5 μl의 용매에 용해시킨 capsaicin 25 ㎍을 직접 척수신경절 내로 주입하고 반대쪽에는 5 μl의 용매를 주입한 후 척수신경절에서 substance P와 CGRP를 항원으로 하는 면역조직화학적 염색을 하여 관찰하고, 면역염색 양성 세포의 수와 면적을 계측 분석하였다. 미세구조의 변화를 관찰하기 위해 면역세포화학염색을 하여 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 또한 capsaicin의 효과가 capsaicin 단독효과인지 용매의 효과인지를 밝히기 위해 일부 동물에서는 한쪽에 용매만을 투여하여 어떠한 변화가 나타나는지를 같은 방법으로 밝히고자 하였다.

2. Capsaicin은 척수신경절의 substance P 및 CGRP 양성 세포 중에서 주로 작은 크기의 세포를 감소시켰다.

3. 용매를 단독 투여한 경우 척수신경절의 substance P 및 CGRP 양성 세포의 수가 정상대조군에 비해서는 감소하였으나, capsaicin 투여군에 비해서 상대적으로 적었고, 용매에 의해 감소되는 세포는 크기에 차이가 없었다.

4. capsaicin을 피하로 투여한 경우와 직접 신경절 내로 투여한 경우는 유사한 양상을 나타내었다. 다만 피하로 투여한 경우 신경원의 직경은 상대적으로 컸다.

5. 전자현미경 관찰에서 capsaicin 투여에 의한 신경세포체, 축삭형질, 수초, Schwann 세포와 퇴행성 변화를 관찰할 수 있었다. 그렇지만 이러한 퇴행성 변화는 일부 신경원에 국한되어 있었으며, 무수신경섬유 중에서도 정상소견을 보이는 경우가 있었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 capsaicin을 척수신경절에 직접 투여한 경우, capsaicin은 선택적으로 작은 크기의 일차구심신경원인 척수신경절 신경원의 수를 감소시키는 반면, 용매, 즉 Tween 80과 알코올 혼합액 역시 척수신경절 신경원의 수를 감소시키나 비선택적이고 capsaicin 보다는 적은 수의 신경원을 감소시키는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

To investigate the morphological effect of direct ganglionic injection of capsaicin, changes of number and size distribution of substance P and CGRP immunoreactive neurons were observed by immunohistochemical methods and electron microscopy.

About 20 adult Sprague-Dawley rats were used for this study. 25μl of capsaicin in 5μl vehicle(Tween 80, ethanol, saline mixture) were injected to L5 ganglion and 5μl vehicle were injected to the contralateral L5 ganglion. For experimental control, 5μl vehicle were injected to L5 ganglion and sham operation procedures were done at the contralateral side. After immunohistochemical staining, count and measure the area of the substance P and CGRP immunoreactive cell bodies of dorsal root ganglion have been done by image analyzer. Statistical analysis of the data has been done. Results are as follows.

1. The number of substance P and CGRP immunoreactive neurons of direct capsaicin treated rats was decreased compared to vehicle treated and control rats.

2. Small substance P and CGRP immunoreactive DRG neurons were more decreased in direct capsaicin treated rats.

3. Vehicle of capsaicin also slightly decreased the number of substance P and CGRP immunoreactive neurons, but cell size distribution was not changed.

4. Size distribution of direct capsaicin treatment and systemic capsaicin treatment was similar, but large sized cells were more numerous in systemic treatment group.

5. In electron microscope, selective degeneration of axons and Schwann cells were found in dorsal root ganglion.

In conclusion, direct ganglionic injection of capsaicin decreases substance P and CGRP immunoreactive neurons, especially small sized neuron. Vehicle(Tween 80, ethanol, saline mixture) also decreases substance P and CGRP immunoreactive neurons, but non specific manner. Capsaicin degeneration is limited to selective population of dorsal root ganglion neuron.