인슐린 비의존성 당뇨병 환자에서 안지오텐신 전환효소 유전자 다형성과 신증발현의 연관성

[한글]

당뇨병 환자에서 신중(nephropathy)의 발현에 유전적인 감수성이 중요한 요인으로 작용할 수 있음이 알려져 왔고, 최근에는 안지오텐신 전환효소(angiotensinconverting enzyme, ACE) 유전자 다형성과의 연관성에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다.

ACE는 angiotensin Ⅰ을 angiotensin Ⅱ로 전환시키고, 혈관확장제인 bradykinin을 불활성화 시킴으로서 심혈관계에 영향을 미친다 17번 염색체의 장완에 위치하는 21 kilobases 크기의 ACE 유전자는 26개의 exon과 25개의 intron으로 구성되어 있는데, 이중 16번째 intron의 287 base pair 길이의 alu 반복서열 결손유무에 따라 대립인자를 삽입(insertion)과 결손(deletion) 형으로 구분한다. 또한 이에따라 유전자형을 II, ID, DD형으로 분류, 각각의 유전자형에 따라 혈청 ACE 활성도가 다름이 보고되었다. 최근 인슐린-의존성 당뇨병 환자의 신증 발현에 DD형 또는 D 대립인자가 관여하고, ll형은 신증 발현의 빈도를 낮춘다는 보고 등이 있으나, 일부 연구에서는 이를 입증하지 못하는 등 다양한 연구결과들이 보고되고 있다.

그러나 아직 인슐린-비의존성 당뇨병에서 ACE 유전자 다형성의 연관성에 관하여서는 연구된 바가 빈약하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인슐린-비의존성 당뇨병을 진단받은 뒤, 최소 10년이 경과한 환자중 당뇨병성 신증이 없는 환자 78명과 있는 환자 70명 및 정상대조군 1

46명을 대상으로 ACE 유전자형 및 활성도를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 신중 유무에 따른 두군간의 임상적 특징을 비교하면 연령, 성비, 비만도, HbA^^1 C, 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, HDL 콜레스테롤, 심장질환(협심증, 심근경색, 심부전) 등의 빈도에서 유의한 차이가 없었으며(p>O.05), 각군 내에서 ACE 유전자형 사이의 임상적 특징도

유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

2. II: ID: DD의 상대적 비율은 정상대조군에서 0.36: 0.48: 0.16, 당뇨병성 신증이 없는 군에서 0.28: 0.56: 0.16, 당뇨병성 신증이 있는 군에서는 0.26: 0.51: 0.23 이었으며, I 및 D 대립인자의 비율은 각각 0.60:0.40, 0.56:0.44, 0.51:0.49로서 세군 모두 ID가 II보다. II가 DD형보다, I 대립인자가 D 대립인자보다 그 비율이 높았으나 세군간에 유의한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05).

3. 정상대조군에서 ACE 활성도는 DD형이 ID형보다(54.0 ± 15.0 vs 40.0 ± 12.4 U/L, p<0.05), ID형이 II형보다 유의하게 높았으나(40.0 ± 12.4 vs 30.1± 11.8 U/L, p<O.05), 당뇨병성 신증이 없는 군에서는 세군간에 차이가 없었고 (DD, ID, II ; 47.2 ± 15.1 vs 36.6 ± 18.7 vs 32.0 ± 13.4 U/L), 당뇨병성신증이 있는 군에서는 DD, ID형이 II형보다 유의하게 높았다(47.7 ± 31.0, 47.4 ± 30.7 vs 17.8 ± 17.9 U/L, p<O.05).

4. 환자군을 정상 활성도(8-52 U/L)를 가진 군과 증가된 활성도를 가진 군으로 구분하여 비교하였을때, 연령, 비만도, HbA^^1 C, 혈청 크레아티닌, HDL 콜레스테롤, 24시간 뇨중 단백질, 알부민 배설량, 크레아티닌 제거율, 고혈압, 망막병증, 투석의존도 등에 차이가 없었으나(p>0.05), 콜레스테롤, 중성지방은 활성도가 증가된 군에서 더 높았다(p<0.05).

5. 환자군을 고혈압의 유무, 망막병증의 유무, 당뇨병의 이환기간(20년 전후) 등에 따라 두군으로 나누어서 ACE 유전자형, 대립인자의 빈도 및 ACE 활성도를 비교하였으나 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

6. 신증이 있는 환자군에서 24시간 알부민뇨의 양에 따라 세군(300mg-1g, 1-3g, 3g 이상)으로 나누어서 유전자형, 대립인자의 빈도 및 ACE 활성도를 비교하였으나 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

이상의 결과로 정상대조군에서 ACE 유전자 다형성은 ID형이 가장 많았고, 그 다음은 II, DD형의 순이었으며 I 대립인자가 D 대립인자보다 많았는데, 이는 중국이나 일본과 비슷한 결과이며 DD형이 II형보다 많고, D 대립인자가 I 대립인자보다 많은 유럽이나 미국의 결과와는 다른 소견을 보이므로써, ACE 유전자형이 인종별 차이를 보이는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 인슐린-비의존성 당뇨병 환자군은 신증 유무에 관계없이 정상대조군과 ACE 유전자형 및 대립인자에 차이가 없어 신증의 발현과 유전자 다형성 사이에 의미있는 관계를 찾아볼 수 없었다. ACE 활성도는 기존의 연구와 같이 DD형이 ID형보다, ID형이 II형보다 높은 결과를 보였으나, 신증의 발현과는 유의한 상관관계가 없었으며, 환자군 내에서도 활성도에 따른 임상적 특징 및 합병증 등의 차이는 없었다. 그러나 ACE 유전자 다형성과 활성도가 당뇨병성 신증의 진행과 ACE 억제제에 대하여 어떠한 역할을 할 것인지는 앞으로 더 많은 연구가 진행되어야 하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

It has been reported that the genetic susceptibility may be an important factor in the development of nephropathy in diabetic patients, and the gene polymorphism of angiotensin-converting enzyme(ACE) has been extensively studied for its possible role.

The ACE affects the cardiovascular system through angiotensin II formation and inactivation of bradykinin. The 21 kilobases-long ACE gene located on the long arm of chromosome 17 is composed of 26 exons and 25 introns. The presence/absence of a 287 base pairs fragment in the 16th intron of the ACE gene determines its genotype either as insertion(I) or deletion(D). These genotypes in turn are used to characterize the polymorphism as II, ID or DD type. Each of these genotypes has been reported to show different activity of serum ACE. Recent reports have suggested that genotype DD or D allele may be involved in the nephropathy in diabetics while genotype II may lower the chance for diabetic nephropathy.

The resent study investigates the effects of gene polymorphism of ACE on the nephropathy in NIDDM by assessing ACE genotypes and activities on 148 NIDDM patients who have been diagnosed at least 10 years prior to the study, as well as 146 normal controls. The NIDDM group is composed of 70 patients with nephropathy and 78 without neph개pathy. The results were as follows.

1. In the diabetic group, the absence/presence of nephropathy produced no significant difference in terms of age, gender, body mass index, HbA^^1 C, cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL cholesterol or the incidence of cardiovascular diseases(p>0.05). N0 significant differences on the clinical parameters were according to the ACE genotypes either(p>0.05).

2. The ratio of ACE genotypes(II:ID:DD) was 0.36:0.48:0.16 for the normal controls group, 0.28:0.56:0.16 for the NIDDM without nephropathy group, and 0.26:0.51 :0.23 for the N1DDM with nephropathy group. The ratios of I and D allele were 0.60:0.40, 0.56:0.44 and 0.51:0.49, respectively. In all three groups, higher ratio I allele over D allele was noted and the ID genotype was most frequent followed by II and DD types, although the differences between the groups were not statistically significant(p>0.05).

3. In the normal controls group, ACE activities for DD, ID and II genotypes were 54.0 ± 15.0, 40.4 ± 12.4 and 30.1 ± 11.8 U/L, respectively, with significant difference among the genotypes. In the NIDDM without nephropathy group, there was no difference among the three genotypes(DD, ID, II ; 47.2 ± 15.1 vs 36.6 ±18.7 vs 32.0 ± 13.4). In the NIDDM with nephropathy group, the activity for DD and ID genotypes were significantly higher than II genotype(47.7 ± 31.0, 47.4 ± 30.7 vs 17.8 ± 17.9 U/L, p<0.05).

4. In the comparison between the patients with normal ACE activity(8-52 U/L) and increased ACE activity, no significant differences were noted in terms of body mass index, HbA^^1C, serum creatinine, HDL chelesterol, 24-hour urinary protein and albumin excretion creatinine clearance(p>0.05).

5. The presence/absence of hypertension or retinopathy, or the duration of diabetes greater or less than 20 years showed no significant differences in terms of the frequencies of ACE genotypes and the alleles or the activity of ACE(p>0.05).

6. In the NIDDM with nephropathy group, the amount of 24-hour urinary albumin excretion showed no significant correlation with the frequences of ACE genotypes and the alleles or the activity of ACE(p>0.05).

The results of the present study showing that in the normal group genotype ID is most frequent followed by II and DD, and the I allele is more frequent than D allele. These results are similar to the reports from China and Japan unlike the results from Europe or USA where genotype DD and D allele are more frequent than II genotype and I allele, suggesting an ethnic difference. furthermore, the NIDDM patients group, regardless of the presence of nephropathy, showed no significant difference from the normal group in terms of ACE genotypes or allele types,

suggesting lack of association between the nephropathy and the ACE gene polymorphism. The ACE activity also showed no significant relationship with various clinical parameters or complications. Further studies on the effects of ACE polymorphism and ACE activity on the progression of nephropathy may be needed.