Digoraⓡ에서 노출시간의 변화가 근관치료용 file의 첨부식별에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Image plate(IP)를 이용한 구내 디지탈 영상법인 Digora**(R) 시스템은 노출시간의 활용범위가 넓어, 환자의 노출량을 줄일 수 있으며, 상의 조작을 통하여 진단능력을 상승시킬 뿐 아니라, 상의 전송이나, 저장이 가능하다.

이에 저자는 Digora**(R) 시스템에서 시간의 변화가 근관치료용 file 첨부 식별에 미친 영향을 평가하기 위하여 다음과 같이 실험하였다. 발거된 45개의 소구치의 근관에 10번, 15번, 20번 K-file을 치근단부에 근관공을 넘지 않는 범위에서 무작위로 각각 위치시킨 뒤에 레진-석고 블록에 각각의 치아를 매식하여 0.01초, 0.03초, 0.06초, 0.12초, 0.25초의 5단계의 노출시간의 변화하에 동일한 고정 위치에서 촬영된 E-plus 필름과 Digora**(R) 시스템의 모니터에서 나타난 file 길이를 4명의 관찰자가 측정한 뒤 평균 오차(측정된 file값과 실제 file 값의 차들의 평균)를 구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Digora**(R) 시스템과 E-plus 필름의 평균 오차를 비교한 결과, 0.01초의 노출시간에서 E-plus 필름의 평균 오차가 각 file군에 따라 -4.453 mm, -4.497mm, -3.857 mm로 나타났으며, Digora**(R) 시스템은 0.065 mm, 0.607 mm,0.719 mm로 나타나 통계학적인 유의차가 있었다(p<O.05).

2. Digora**(R) 시스템 내에서 노출시간에 따른 평균 오차를 비교한 결과, 10번 file군에서 0.01초의 평균 오차가 0.12초와 0.25초에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았고 표준편차는 0.729로 제일 크게 나타났다(p<0.05).

3. Digora**(R) 시스템 내의 각 노출시간에 따른 평균 오차와 E-plus 필름의 0.25초의 평균 오차를 비교한 결과, Digora**(R) 시스템의 10번 file군과 20번 file군의 0.25초의 평균 오차와 E-plus 필름의 0.25초의 평균 오차간의 통계학적인 유의차를 보였다 (p<0.05).

4. E-plus 필름 내에서 0.25초의 평균 오차와 다른 노출시간대의 평균 오차를 비교한 결과, 10번 file군은 0.01초, 0.03초에서, 15번과 20번 file군은 0.01초에서 통계학적인 유의차를 보였다(p<O.05).

결론적으로, Digora**(R) 시스템은 E-plus 필름에 비하여 모든 file 군에서0.01초의 짧은 노출시간에서 file의 첨부 식별 능력이 우수하였으며, 15번과 20번 file을 사용할 경우, E-plus 0.25초의 4%인 0.01초까지 노출시간을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Digora**(R) -an intraoral digital radiography system utilizing image plate (IP) - has a dynamic range of exposure time which allows it to decrease the patient's exposure time and to increase diagnostic ability through image processing, transmission and storage.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the Digora**(R) system by assessing the effects of various exposure times on the detectability on the tip of the endodontic file. Examining the root canals of 45 extracted sound premolars, K-files No. 10, 15, and 20 were placed at slightly varying distances from the apex. The teeth were glued onto resin-plaster blocks. Five exposure times varying between 0.01 seconds and 0.25 seconds were used. Four observers were asked to measure the distance between the tip of the file and a reduction of crown portion, and obtained mean errors (subtracting true file length from the measured file length), comparing Digora**(R) monitors with E-plus films, which were both obtained under the same geometrical positions.

The results were as follows :

1. Comparing E-plus film with Digora**(R) at 0.01 seconds, the mean errors in E-plus film showed -4.453 mm, -4.497 mm, and -3.857 mm, while the mean errors in Digora**(R) showed 0.065 mm, 0.607 mm, and 0.719 mm according to the file groups. Therefore there was a significant difference between E-plus film and Digora**(R) (p<0.05).

2. By comparison of mean errors according to the various exposure times in the Digora**(R) system, the mean error at 0.01 seconds was significantly lower than that at 0.12 and 0.25 seconds in the No. 10 file group(p<0.05). And the standard deviation was the highest at 0.01 seconds.

3. Comparing E-plus film at 0.25 seconds with the Digora**(R) system, the mean errors showed a significant difference between E-plus film at 0.25 seconds and the Digora**(R) system at 0.25 seconds in No. 10 and 20 file groups(p<0.05).

4. Comparing E-plus film at 0.25 seconds with other exposure times, the mean errors showed a significant difference between E-plus film at 0.25 seconds and E-plus film at 0.01 and 0.03 seconds in 10 file group(p<0.05). In the NO. 15 and 20 file groups, there was a significant difference between E-plus film at 0.25 seconds and E-plus film at 0.01 seconds(p<O.05).

In conclusion, Digora**(R) was better than E-plus film in detectability on the tip of the file at the exposure time of 0.01 seconds in all file groups. And we concluded that Digora**(R) can shorten exposure times up to 4% of 0.25 seconds(0.01 sec), which is adequate exposure time for premolar in E-plus film using No. 15 and