Neuroprotective effects of agmatine on oxidative stress-induced apoptosis in retinal ganglion cells

Abstract

[한글]아그마틴은 체내에서 합성되는 일차 폴리아민의 일종으로 신경조절물질로 여겨지고 있는데, 허혈 및 허혈-재관류로 인한 신경세포의 손상을 줄이는 신경보호 효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 사실을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 동물실험 및 세포실험을 통하여 산화스트레스에 의한 망막신경절의 사멸에 대한 아그마틴의 신경보호 효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 동물실험은 일시적 중간대뇌동맥폐쇄로 급성 안허혈-재관류를 유발하는 모델과 상공막정맥소작으로 만성 안압상승을 유도하는 모델을 사용하였고, 세포실험은 종양괴사인자-알파 및 저산소 배양으로 형질전환된 RGC-5 망막신경절세포주의 손상을 일으키는 모델과 과산화수소로 일차배양된 망막신경절세포와 뮬러교세포의 손상을 일으키는 모델을 사용하였으며, 각 실험모델에서 산화스트레스로 유발되는 망막신경절세포의 손상에 대한 아그마틴의 효과를 평가하였다.

두 시간 동안 중간대뇌동맥을 폐쇄한 후 재관류하였을 때 유도되는 망막신경절세포의 사멸은 아그마틴(100 mg/kg)을 폐쇄 30 분 전에 복강 내로 주사한 경우에는 현저히 감소하였는데, 농축핵을 보이는 손상된 망막신경절세포의 비율이 38.67%에서 14.11%로 의미있게 감소하였다(p<0.001). 상공막정맥의 소작으로 인한 만성 안압상승으로 유발되는 망막신경절세포의 사멸도 6 주간 아그마틴(10-3 M)을 하루 네번 점안하였을 때 감소하여, 세포손상이 55.44%에서 18.65%로 현저히 감소하였다(p=0.001). 종양괴사인자-알파(50 ng/mL)에 48 시간 동안 노출시켰을 때 나타난 17.00%의 RGC-5 세포의 사멸은 아그마틴(100 μM)의 처치에 의해 8.14%로 감소하였고 (p<0.001), 이러한 RGC-5 세포의 사멸은 아폽토시스에 의한 것임을 아넥신 V 분석을 통하여 알 수 있었다. RGC-5 세포를 5% 저산소환경에서 배양하였을 때 증가하는 종양괴사인자-알파의 발현은 아그마틴에 의해 억제되었다. 한편, 뮬러교세포에서는 중간 농도(400 μM)의 과산화수소에 의한 세포손상에 대해 아그마틴이 보호 효과를 나타내어 세포사멸이 39.44%에서 21.06%로 감소하였으나(p<0.001), 망막신경절세포에서는 과산화수소에 의한 세포손상에 대해 아그마틴이 보호 효과를 나타내지 못하였다. 하지만 망막신경절세포는 뮬러교세포와 함께 배양하였을 때 산화스트레스에 대한 저항성이 현저히 높아졌고, 아그마틴은 이러한 망막신경절세포의 저항성을 더 증강시켰다. 종양괴사인자-알파 효소면역측정분석에 의하면, 이러한 아그마틴의 보호 효과는 망막신경절세포와 뮬러교세포 사이의 종양괴사인자-알파 신호의 조절과 관련되어 있을 것으로 보인다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 동물실험 및 세포실험 모델을 통하여 아그마틴이 산화스트레스로부터 망막신경절세포를 보호할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이는 녹내장 등 산화스트레스와 관련되어 망막신경절세포의 손상을 일으키는 질병에서 아그마틴이 새로운 신경보호 약물로 사용될 수 있는 가능성을 시사하는 결과라고 할 수 있다.

[영문]Agmatine is a primary polyamine and putative neuromodulator that rescues neurons from ischemia or ischemia-reperfusion injury. In this study, the neuroprotective effects of agmatine on retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) under oxidative stress were assessed in vivo and in vitro. For in vivo studies, acute ocular ischemia-reperfusion was induced by transient intraluminal middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) and chronic ocular hypertension was induced by episcleral vein cauterization (EVC). For in vitro studies, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and hypoxia were used to injure a transformed RGC cell line (RGC-5) and hydrogen peroxide was used to injure primary RGCs and Muller glial cells. For each experimental model, the effects of agmatine on the oxidative stress-induced RGC injury were tested. Although transient MCAO for two hours caused RGC death, intraperitoneally administered agmatine (100 mg/kg) 30 minutes before MCAO reduced the proportion of RGCs with pyknotic nuclei from 38.67% to 14.11% (p<0.001). Chronic ocular hypertension also induced RGC loss, but topically instilled agmatine (10-3 M) reduced this loss from 55.44% to 18.65% (p=0.001). Agmatine (100 μM) also reduced TNF-α (50 ng/mL) cytotoxicity from 17.00% cell death at 48 hours to 8.14% (p<0.001); the cell death in this system occurred through apoptosis, as established by the annexin V assay. Under hypoxic condition of 5% oxygen, RGC-5 cells increased their TNF-α protein expression, but agmatine inhibited this increase. In primary RGC cultures, agmatine (100 μM) did not affect cytotoxicity at any hydrogen peroxide concentration, but it reduced the cytotoxicity of Muller glial cells from 39.44% to 21.06% (p<0.001) at an intermediate concentration (400 μM) of hydrogen peroxide, as determined by the lactate dehydrogenase assay. In RGCs co-cultured with Muller glial cells, oxidative stress resistance increased compared to isolate cultured RGCs, and agmatine reinforced this resistance. Agmatine may induce this RGC protective effect through the regulation of TNF-α signaling between RGCs and Muller glial cells, as determined by the TNF-α enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Overall, agmatine appeared to effectively rescue the RGCs from experimental oxidative stress in vivo and in vitro. Agmatine may potentially provide a powerful new neuroprotective agent for the eyes in oxidative stress-associated diseases such as glaucoma.