경부 추간 관절통에서 통증평가지표로서 능동적 운동범위의 유용성

Abstract

[한글]서론: 경부통이 있는 환자에서 경추의 능동적 운동범위의 측정은 일상적으로 행해지는 이학적 검사이다. 본 연구는 일반적인 중력각도기를 사용하여 경부통이 있는 환자에서 경추 후지 내측지 차단술 전 후에 경추의 능동적 운동범위를 측정하여 그 변화를 관찰하였으며, 그 변화가 시각통증척도 점수와는 어떤 상관관계가 있는지 살펴보기 위한 것이다. 경추부 후지 내측지 차단술 시술 전후에 시각통증척도 점수와 능동적 운동범위를 측정하여, 시술 전에 비해서 시술 후에 어떻게 변화되는지 확인하고, 시술 전과 시술 후 1시간, 시술 후 1주일에 측정된 시각통증척도 점수 및 능동적 운동범위 자체가 상관관계가 있는지 살펴보고, 시술 전 시각통증척도 점수와 시술 전후 측정된 능동적 운동범위변화가 상관관계가 있는지 살펴보고자 한다.대상 및 방법: 병원 윤리위원회의 심사를 통과하고, 대상환자에게 본 연구의 방법과 목적을 설명하고 환자의 동의 하에 연구를 시행하였다. 2009년 3월부터 6월 사이에 본원 통증클리닉을 방문한 18세에서 65세 사이의 경부통 외에는 특별한 질환을 가지고 있지 않은 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 경부통 중에서 후관절통(facet joint pain)을 가진 환자들만을 대상으로 하였고, 신경뿌리병증(radiculopathy)이 있거나, 추간판성 통증(discogenic pain)이 의심되는 환자는 제외하였다. 이런 환자들 중에서 2주간 물리치료나 약물치료를 실시하여 통증 조절이 되지 않는 경추 후관절통 환자 48명을 대상으로 하였다. 시술 전 1차로 능동적 운동범위와 시각통증척도 점수(VAS score)를 측정하였고, 경추 후지 내측지 차단술을 시행한 후, 1시간 후에 2차로 능동적 운동범위와 시각통증척도 점수를 측정하였다. 1주일 후에 3차로 능동적 운동범위와 시각통증척도 점수를 측정하였다. 시술 전 측정치와 1시간, 1주일 후 측정치의 시간에 따른 변화의 유의성을 검증하였다. 전체 환자에서 시술 전후에 시각통증척도 점수와 능동적 운동범위의 상관관계를 확인하였다. 양쪽을 시술한 군을 제외하고 오른쪽을 시술한 군과 왼쪽을 시술한 군의 합, 30명에 대해서, 시술한 쪽을 기준으로 동측(ipsilateral), 반대측(contralateral)으로 나누어 각각 시술 전 시각통증척도 점수와 시술 후 능동적 운동범위변화의 상관관계를 확인하였다. 결과: 48명(오른쪽 차단 12명, 왼쪽 차단 18명, 양쪽 차단 18명)의 환자에서 경추 후지 내측지 차단 전, 차단 후 1시간, 차단 후 1주일에 측정한 시각통증척도 점수 및 능동적 운동범위를 반복측정분산분석(repeated measured ANOVA)으로 분석한 결과 목의 굴곡을 제외한 모든 값에서(p<0.05) 통계적으로 유의한 변화를 보였다. 시술 후 1시간, 시술 후 1주일에서 각각 시각통증척도 점수 -30.1%, -38.6%, 목의 신전 9.6%, 10.2%, 목의 오른쪽 측면 굽힘 18.5%, 15.5%, 왼쪽 측면 굽힘 8.5%, 10.9%, 목의 오른쪽 회전 9.2%, 13.9%, 왼쪽 회전 12%, 17.7%의 변화가 있어 시술 전후 시각통증척도 점수와 능동적 운동범위는 각각 호전을 보였지만, 시각통증척도 점수와 능동적 운동범위의 상관관계는 낮았다. 나이, 성별, 시술분절의 수, 시술한 쪽의 차이에 의한 능동적 운동범위의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 그러나, 양쪽을 시술한 18명을 제외한 30명에서 시술 전 시각통증척도 점수와 시술 1주일 후의 능동적 운동범위변화의 상관관계에서는 동측, 반대측 회전에서 각각 p=0.017 (R=-0.433), p=0.042 (R=-0.374)로 통계적으로 유의한 역 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타나서 시술 전 시각통증척도 점수가 낮은 환자일수록 시술 후 능동적 운동범위의 증가가 커지는 경향을 보여 주었다.결론: 경추 후관절통 환자에서 경추 후지 내측지 차단술 시행 후 시각통증척도 점수가 감소하였으며 능동적 운동범위는 목의 굴곡을 제외하고 유의하게 증가하였다. 각 측정 시점에서 시각통증척도 점수와 능동적 운동범위의 상관관계는 높지 않았다. 양측을 차단한 18명을 제외한 30명에서 시술 전 시각통증척도 점수와 시술 1주일 후 동측, 반대측 회전의 변화 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 역 상관관계가 있었다. 따라서, 시술 전 시각통증척도 점수가 높은 환자는 시각통증척도 점수의 감소를 통증평가지표로 삼을 수 있고, 시술 전 시각통증척도 점수가 낮은 환자는 시술 후 1주일에 회전변화를 측정하여 통증평가지표로 삼을 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Introduction: The cervical active range of motion should be checked daily by a physical examination in patients with neck pain. This study examined the change in the active range of motion and the visual analogue scale score after a cervical medial branch block and the correlation between the active range of motion and visual analogue scale score after a cervical medial branch block using a commonly used gravity-based goniometer. The visual analogue scale score, active range of motion was measured before and after a cervical medial branch block, and the correlation between a visual analogue scale score before the cervical medial branch blocks and the change in the active range of motion at 1 hour, and 1 week after the cervical medial branch block was examined. The correlation between the visual analogue scale score and active range of motion before, 1 hour and 1 week after the cervical medial branch block was also examined.

Objectives and Methods: After gaining approval of the hospital ethical committee, the aims and method of this study were explained to the patients. The subjects were 48 patients who visited our pain clinic from March 2009 to June 2009. The patients were 18-65 years old and had no disease except for neck pain. Patients with cervical radiculopathy and discogenic pain were excluded. Patients with facet joint pain that was not relieved by physical therapy and medication for 2 weeks were included. The active range of motion, visual analogue scale score was measured before, 1 hour and 1 week after the cervical medial branch block. The change in the active range of motion, visual analogue scale score was examined at each time. Excluding the group given injections in both sides, the remaining 30 patients given a right and left injection were divided into the ipsilateral, and contralateral groups, respectively. The correlation between the visual analogue scale score before the cervical medial branch block, and the change in the active range of motion in the ipsilateral and contralateral group (we excluded flexion and extension) was examined. The correlation between the visual analogue scale score and the active range of motion was investigated in all patients at each time.

Results: An analysis of 48 patients (right 12, left 18, both 18) by repeated measured ANOVA showed significant changes in the active the cervical medial branch block was examined. The correlation between the visual analogue scale score and active range of motion before, 1 hour and 1 week after the cervical medial branch block was also examined.

Results: An analysis of 48 patients (right 12, left 18, both 18) by repeated measured ANOVA showed significant changes in the active range of motion except for flexion, and the visual analogue scale score before, 1 hour and 1 week after the cervical medial branch block. The change at 1 hour and 1 week after cervical medial branch block was respectively, -30.1% and -38.6% in the visual analogue scale score, 9.6% and 10.2% in extension, 18.5% and 15.5% in right lateral bending, 8.5% and 10.9% in left lateral bending, 9.2% and 13.9% in right rotation, and 12% and 17.7% in left rotation. There was no correlation between the visual analogue scale score and active range of motion at any time, even though the VAS and active range of motion had improved. In 30 patients injected on either side, there was an inverse correlation between the visual analogue scale score before the cervical median branch block and the change in the ipsilateral, contralateral rotation at 1 week after the cervical medial branch block (p = 0.017 and 0.042; R=-0.433 and -0.0374).

Conclusions: In patients with facet joint pain, there were significant decreases in the visual analogue scale score, and increases in the active range of motion after the cervical medial branch block. The visual analogue scale score was not associated with the active range of motion at each time point. The change in the ipsilateral and contralateral rotation at 1 week after the cervical medial branch block was inversely correlated with the visual analogue scale score before the cervical medial branch block. In patients with a high VAS before the cervical medial branch block, a low VAS would be a pain indicator. However, in patients with a low VAS before the cervical medial branch block, monitoring the increase in ipsilateral or contralateral rotation of the neck 1 week after a cervical medial branch block would be a new method for assessing the level of pain.