치은 편평상피세포암의 특성 및 예후

[한글]

치은은 구강에서 혀 다음으로 편평상피세포암이 호발하는 부위로, 비교적 초기에 인지되는 편이지만 간혹 치주염 등의 질환과 감별이 용이하지 않아 발치 등의 외과적 처치가 선행되는 경우가 있으며, 이런 경우 인접조직으로의 침윤이 쉽게 일어나 다른 구강 부위에 발생한 암에 비해 불량한 예후를 보인다고 알려져 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 치은암의 치료 후 장기간 결과에 대한 보고는 극히 적으며, 진단 전 병소에 대한 국소적 외상이나 원발병소의 골 침윤정도가 예후에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 논란이 계속되고 있다.

이에 저자는 1993년 1월부터 2007년 12월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 구강악안면외과에 내원하여 상악 및 하악 치은의 편평상피세포암으로 치료받은 79명의 환자들의 기록을 추적 조사하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 편평상피세포암의 예후를 결정하는 유의성 있는 변수들은 원발부 종양의 크기, 인접 연조직으로의 침윤, 경부 임파절 전이여부이다.

2. 치은 편평상피세포암이 무치악 부위에서 발생한 경우 17.2%가 발치 등의 침습적 처치를 받은 것에 비해, 치아주위에서 발생한 경우에 72.9%의 환자들에서 침습적 처치가 이루어졌다.

3. 상악보다는 하악 치은암이 경부 임파절 전이가 많았다. 상악 치은암은 골 침윤이 있는 경우에 경부 임파절 전이가 많았으나, 하악 치은암은 골 침윤여부에 관계없이 경부 임파절 전이를 보였다.

4. 수술 후 원격 전이된 증례 6증례 중 술후 6개월 이내에 발견된 경우가 4 증례였다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로, 하악 치은암의 경우 골 침윤여부에 관계없이 경부 임파절 절제술을 고려해야 하며, 진행된 치은암의 경우에는 수술 후 6개월까지 원격 전이의 가능성을 염두에 두고 추적관찰이 필요하다고 사료되었다. 치은암은 원발병소의 크기가 작음에도 불구하고 치은의 두께가 얇아서 하부 악골조직에 비교적 쉽게 침윤되기 때문에 T4병기로 분류되는 현재의 병기 분류체계의 개선이 필요하다. 치은암을 적절히 치료하고 좋은 예후를 보장하기 위해서 제일 중요한 것은 조기 발견이다. 따라서 치과 치료시 치은을 항상 관찰할 수 있는 치과의사들의 구강암에 대한 관심이 절실히 요구된다.

[영문]Gingiva is the region in which squamous cell carcinoma occurs most frequently but the tongue in the mouth, and squamous cell carcinoma in the gingiva is detected relatively early, but sometimes it is not easily distinguished from other diseases such as periodontitis, and as a result, surgical treatment like dental extraction is performed first and it is known that, in such a case, infiltration into adjacent tissue happens easily and thus prognosis is poor compared to cancers in other regions of the mouth. Nevertheless, there have been few reports on long-term results of the treatment of gingival cancer, and controversies have been continued on how the prognosis is affected by a local trauma in the lesion before diagnosis or by the degree of bone infiltration of the primary lesion.

Thus, the present author followed up the records of 79 patients who visited the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery of the Dental Hospital of Yonsei University and were treated for squamous cell carcinoma in the maxillary or mandibular gingiva during the period from January 1993 to December 2007, and obtained results as follows.

1. Significant variables determining the prognosis of squamous cell carcinoma were the size of the primary tumor, infiltration into adjacent soft tissue, and cervical lymph node metastasis.

2. Among the cases that squamous cell carcinoma in the gingiva occurred in the edentulous jaw region, 17.2% had invasive treatment like dental extraction, but among the cases that it occurred around the teeth, 72.9% had invasive treatment.

3. Cervical lymph node metastasis was more frequent in mandibular gingival cancer than maxillary one. Among the cases of maxillary gingival cancer, those with bone infiltration had cervical lymph node metastasis more frequently than those without, but the cases of mandibular gingival cancer had cervical lymph node metastasis frequently regardless of bone infiltration.

4. Among 6 cases with postoperative remote metastasis, 4 cases were detected within 6 months from the operation.

Considering the results above, for mandibular gingival cancer, it is necessary to perform cervical lymph node resection regardless of bone infiltration and to diagnose closely with the possibility of remote metastasis in mind until 6 months from the operation. Because squamous cell carcinoma in the gingiva infiltrates into lower osseous tissue despite the small size of the primary mass, and is classified as T4 stage due to the thin nature of the gingiva itself. Therefore, current classification system needs to be improved. The most important factor for proper management with good prognosis is early diagnosis. Thus, dentists need to be well concerned about oral cavity cancer.