Posterior vitreomacular adhesion and risk of exudative age-related macular degeneration : paired eye study

방법: 단안만 삼출성 연령관련 황반변성으로 진단받은 연속적인 251명을 대상으로 후향적으로 광간섭단층촬영과 형광안저촬영을 분석하였다. 반대편 안은 삼출성 연령관련 황반변성의 징후를 가지고 있지 않았다. 유리체-황반 유착은 광간섭단층촬영 상에서 후유리체막이 망막 내면에 유착되어 있는 것이 관찰될 때로 정의하였다. 양안 사이에 후유리체-황반 유착의 발생빈도와 맥락막 신생혈관의 위치와 유착과의 연관성을 비교하였다.

결과: 후유리체-황반 유착은 총 56명의 환자(22.3%)에서 발견되었고 양안 모두에서 발견된 경우는 3례였다. 맥락막 신생혈관은 대부분 유리체-황반 유착이 있는 눈에서 발견되었고(44/53, 83%), 유리체-황반 유착이 없는 눈에서는 드물게 발견되었다(6/53, 11.3%; P=0.0007). 유리체-황반 유착의 위치는 항상 삼출성 연령관련 황반변성 안의 맥락막 신생혈관 부위 위쪽에서 관찰되었다(50/50).

결론: 후유리체-망막 유착은 연령관련 황반변성에서 맥락막 신생혈관과 연관되어 있다. 만성적인 유리체-망막 견인이 삼출성 연령관련 황반변성 발생의 위험인자가 될 수 있다.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed optical coherence tomography (OCT) and fluorescein angiography (FA) of 251 consecutive patients with unilateral exudative AMD. Fellow eyes had no sign of exudative AMD. Vitreomacular adhesion was defined when posterior hyaloid line attached to inner retinal surface was seen in OCT. We compared the incidence of posterior vitreomacular adhesion between the two eyes and the association between CNV location and vitreomacular adhesion.

Results: We found posterior vitreomacular adhesion in 56 patients (22.3%), and 3 cases in which it was present in both eyes. CNV was mostly present in eyes with vitreomacular adhesion (44/53, 83%), and rarely found in eyes without vitreomacular adhesion (6/53, 11.3%; P=0.0007). The location of vitreomacular adhesion was always observed over the area of the CNV in exudative eyes (50/50).