Clinicopathological aspects and prognostic values with respect to age : an analysis of 3362 consecutive gastric cancer patients

Abstract

[한글]배경: 위암은 최근 50년 동안 세계적으로 발생률과 사망률이 감소하는 추세의 암이지만 아직 많은 나라에서 가장 흔한 암 중 하나이다. 특히 젊은 연령의 위암에 대한 연구는 나이 기준이 각기 연구들마다 다르며 연구대상 환자군 또한 주로 수술적 절제를 한 환자군에 국한되어 있다. 이로 인해 각 연구들마다 젊은층의 위암 발생률, 특징과 예후에 있어서 다소 차이가 있어 왔다. 그리하여 본 연구는 조기위암부터 4기까지의 병기를 모두 포함하여 젊은 연령층과 노년층의 위암 환자의 임상병리학적 특성의 차이와 예후를 비교하고 생존율에 영향을 주는 인자를 알아 보고자 한다.

결과: 상부위암, 경성암, 미분화암이 다른 연령과 비교시 그룹1에서 많았으며 조기위암은 depressive 타입이 진행성 위암은 Borrmann 4형이 그룹1에서 의미 있게 높았다. 전이 특성 또한 복막전이 빈도가 그룹1에서 통계적으로 의미 있게 다른 연령층에 비해 높았다. 5년 생존율에 있어서는 근치적 수술치료를 받은 환자군에서 생존율이 그룹1에서 높았다. 예후인자 중 특징적으로 성별이 그룹1에서 생존율에 영향을 주는 인자 중 하나로 나타났으며 나이와 상관없는 전체 위암 환자의 다변량 분석에서는 TNM병기, 혈관침윤, 근치도, CA 19-9 수치가 통계학적으로 유의하게 생존율에 영향을 미치는 인자로 분석되었다.

결론: 젊은 연령(45세이하)의 임상병리학적 특성은 노년층의 위암과 비교하여 다른 임상병리학적 특징을 갖고 있으며 근치적 수술을 받은 환자에서는 젊은 연령층 그룹의 생존율이 다른 연령층에 비해 좋으므로 젊은 연령의 조기진단이 중요하다고 할 수 있겠다.

[영문]Background & Aims: Several studies have reported controversial results about clinicopathological features and prognosis in gastric cancer patients with respect to age, partly due to variable definitions of age definition and inhomogeneity of the study population. The aim of study was to analyze clinicopathological features and prognostic value of all stages of gastric cancer patients in a large consecutive series with special reference to age.

Methods: Between 2000 and 2005, a total 3362 patients with gastric cancer were enrolled in this retreospective study. Patients were divided into three groups by age standard deviation; group 1 (≤ 45 years old), group 2 (46 to 70 years old), and group 3 (≥ 71 years old).

Results: : Upper location, and linitis plastica were more frequent in younger age groups. Younger patients had a significantly higher proportion of poorly differentiated and signet ring cell carcinoma histopathology with elevated CA19-9 level. Endoscopically, depressed type was more frequent in EGC while Bormann type IV and Lauren’s diffuse type were more common in AGC patients in group 1. Peritoneal metastasis was the most common cause for inoperability. In curatively resected patients, 5 year survival rate was significantly higher in group 1 than older groups. In univariate analysis, sex was one of the significant prognostic factor in young age group (group 1). Multivariate analysis showed that tumor stage, vein invasion, curative resection, and initial CA19-9 level were the significant prognostic factors in all gastric cancer patients.

Conclusions: Clinicopathological features associated with young gastric cancer (≤45 years old) include female, upper location, linitis plastica type, histopathologically diffuse type, and unresectability for operation.