Transplantation and functional analysis of mouse embryonic stem cell-derived dopamine neurons in a Parkinsonian rat model

[한글]

배아줄기세포는 선조체내의 특정 세포타입인 도파민 신경세포의 손실에 의해 발생되는 파킨슨씨 병에 또 하나의 치료방법으로 대두되고 있다. Nurr1유전자를 발현시킨 생쥐의 배아줄기세포에 PA6-stromal cell과 함께 배양하는 동안 이들이 도파민 신경세포로의 분화를 돕는 여러 인자들을 첨가하여 배양한 세포 N2로부터 유래된 도파민 신경세포 (전체 신경세포의 90%)를 흰쥐 파킨슨씨병 동물모델에 이식을 하여 그 효과를 분석하였다. N2세포에서 유래된 신경세포를 이식 받은 파킨슨씨 동물모델은 이식 2주부터 대조 실험동물군과 비교하여 행동학적인 향상이 나타났다. 반면 배양 시 아무런 처리를 하지 않은 배아줄기 세포인 D3세포 (전체 신경세포의 약 28%)를 이식 받은 동물군에서는 약간의 회복은 보였지만 유의미한 결과를 얻지는 못하였다. 또한 흰쥐 파킨슨씨병 동물모델의 시상밑핵, 대뇌각교뇌핵, 흑색질의 그물부분에서 과도한 출력에 대해 관찰한 결과, N2 세포에서 유래된 신경세포를 이식 받은 실험동물 군에서 과도한 출력이 유의미하게 감소되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 유전자 조작된 N2세포를 이식 받은 실험 동물군의 선조체에서 유전자 조작을 받지 않은 D3세포를 이식한 실험 동물군에 비해 많은 수의 도파민 신경세포가 발견되었고, 이것은 N2세포를 이식 받은 실험동물군의 뇌에서 효율적으로 분비되는 도파민의 양과 행동상의 향상과도 일치하는 결과를 얻었다.

[영문]

Embryonic stem cells (ESCs) are good for application such a Parkinson's disease because it primarily involves the degenerative loss of a specific cell type, namely the midbrain dopaminergic (DA) neurons in the substantia nigra. To test the in vivo effect of a high yield of DA neurons (90% of total neurons) which had been generated from a genetically modified mouse ESC line, N2, the cells were transplanted into a rat model of Parkinson’s disease (PD). The PD animals grafted with N2-derived cells showed significant behavior improvements compared with sham controls from 2 weeks posttransplantation, whereas animals with naive D3-derived cells (~28% DA neurons of total neurons) showed only a modest recovery. Furthermore, hyperactivity observed in the subthalamic nucleus (STN), pedunculopontine nucleus (PPN), and substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNpr) of PD rat models was dramatically reduced by the grafting of N2-derived cells. The number of DA neurons in the striatum which originated from N2 grafting was much higher compared to that from D3 grafting, and the neurons efficiently released DA in the brain, showing a good correlation with behavioral recovery.