3차원 레이저 스캐너를 이용한 상악 전방 견인 후 안면 연조직 변화

[한글]

상악 열성장으로 인한 성장기 골격성 III급 부정교합 환자는 일반적으로 face mask를 이용하여 상악 전방 견인을 시행한다. 악안면 기형은 3차원적 문제이며 치료 후 안면 연조직은 다양한 방향으로 변화가 일어나지만 그동안의 연조직 분석은 측모 두부방사선 계측사진에 의한 2차원적 연조직 측모(profile) 분석에 제한되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구에서는 상악 전방 견인을 시행한 성장기 골격성 III급 부정교합 환자의 안면 연조직 변화를 3차원 레이저 스캐너를 이용하여 분석하였다. 3차원 레이저 스캐너를 이용하여 연구 대상자 20명의 3차원 입체 영상을 획득한 후 주요 계측점을 2차원 측모 두부방사선 계측점과 비교하고, 3차원 좌표계 상에서 안면 연조직 계측점의 변화량 및 안면 계측점간의 길이, 각도, 비율 계측을 통해 치료 전후 안면 연조직 변화를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정중시상면상에서 주요 연조직 계측점의 수평 및 수직 변화량은 2차원 두부 방사선 계측사진과 3차원 레이저 스캐닝 영상사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 안면의 측면부인 paranasal 부위(0.87mm)와 supracommissural 부위(0.86mm)가 전방 이동하였으며 그 이동양은 중심부인 subalar 부위(1.41mm)보다 작았다(p<0.01).

3. 치료 후 transverse upper lip prominence*(-5.91°), transverse nasal prominence***(-2.45°)가 유의성 있게 증가하였다(* : p<0.05, *** : p<0.001).

4. 양측 tragus-ala**(우측 1.84mm, 좌측 2.19mm), tragus-cheilion*(우측1.53mm, 좌측 1.54mm)길이가 유의성 있게 증가하였다(* : p<0.05, ** : p<0.01).

이상의 결과는 성장기 골격성 III급 환자에서 상악 전방 견인에 의한 연조직 변화를 예측하는데 참고가 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Skeletal Class III malocclusion with maxillary deficiency can be treated successfully with face mask therapy. Maxillofacial deformity is a 3 dimensional problem and changes of facial soft tissue after maxillary protraction is multidirectional. However, until now, only 2 dimensional analysis by lateral cephalographs has been used for the evaluations of facial soft tissue changes after maxillary protraction, which presents limitations in analyzing the actual 3-dimensional soft tissue changes. Therefore, this study was aimed to elucidate the soft tissue changes of skeletal Class III patients after maxillary protraction by using a 3-dimensional laser scanner.

The subjects consisted of 20 patients with skeletal Class III who underwent face mask protraction. 3-D images of the patients were acquired by a 3-D laser scanner(Vivid 900, Minolta, Japan) and the analysis of facial soft tissue changes between pre and post-treatment was performed. Soft tissue changes according to the 2D cephalographs were evaluated as control and compared to the 3D analysis. Also, the linear, angular, proportional changes of the 3-D measurements were analyzed.

1. The horizontal and vertical changes of the soft tissue landmarks on the central facial structures had no significant differences between the 2-D lateral cephalograph and 3-D laser scanning images.

2. The soft tissue changes in lateral parts(paranasal : 0.87mm, supracommissural : 0.86mm) of the face were less compared to the cental parts(subalar : 1.41mm)(p<0.01).

3. The transverse upper lip prominence*(-5.91°) and transverse nasal prominence***(-2.45°) increased significantly(* : p<0.05, *** : p<0.001).

4. The distances of tragus-ala**(Rt : 1.84mm, Lt : 2.19mm) and tragus-cheilion*(Rt : 1.15mm, Lt : 1.19mm) increased significantly(* : p<0.05, ** : p<0.01).