Formalin으로 유발된 흰쥐의 통증 모델에서 서로 다른 경혈의 침 자극에 의한 통증 억제 효과

Abstract

[한글]통증에 대한 연구는 의학에서 완전히 정복하지 못한 과제로서 효과적인 통증억제 치료방법에 대한 끝없는 노력이 현재까지 계속 이루어지고 있다. 통증을 치료하는 다양한 방법 중의 하나로서 침술(acupuncture)에 대한 관심과 과학적 연구가 증가하고 있는 추세이며, 통증치료를 위한 효과적인 동물실험 모델 중에서는 염증성 통증을 유발하는 formalin을 주입하는 것이 널리 사용되고 있다. C-Fos 단백질은 통증이 유발되면 즉각적으로 발현하는 초기유전자(immediately early gene)이며 통증유발 정도를 형태학적으로 관찰하여 측정하는 방법을 통하여 통증의 지표로 이용되고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 formalin으로 유발된 동물의 통증모델에서 통증에 효능을 나타내는 것으로 알려진 서로 다른 3개의 경혈(acupoint)을 사용하여 침술을 시행하였을 때 염증성 통증에 대한 침술의 통증 억제 효과가 가장 큰 경혈을 알아보기 위한 것으로서, 침술 처치에 따른 통증 완화 효과를 행동 반응 검사와 c-Fos 단백질의 발현정도로 알아보았다. 이를 위한 첫 번째 실험으로서 백서를 이용하여 족삼리(zusanli; ST36), 음릉천(yinlingquan; SP9), 곤륜(kunlun; BL60) 경혈에서 수기 침술(manual acupuncture)을 처치하여 각 경혈간의 통증 억제 효과를 비교하였고, 그 후 두 번째 실험으로서 통증 억제 효과가 가장 크게 나타난 경혈에 전기 침술(electro-acupuncture)을 전처치(pre-treatment)와 후처치(post-treatment)로 나누어 시행하고 통증 억제 효과를 비교하였다.

첫 번째 실험의 결과로서, 곤륜 경혈에서의 수기 침술 처치가 행동검사에서 움찔거리는 통증 반응을 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소시켰고, c-Fos 발현도 유의미하게 감소시켰다. 두 번째 실험에서 전기 침술의 전처치와 후처치의 비교 결과는 곤륜 경혈에 전기 침술을 전처치했을 때 움찔거리는 통증 반응을 유의미하게 감소시켰고, 후처치 했을 때는 통증억제효과가 나타나지 않았다. C-Fos 발현의 결과는 전기 침술을 전처치 한 그룹에서 통계적으로 유의미하게 억제되었고, 전기 침술을 후처치 한 그룹에서는 formalin만 주입한 그룹과 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이상의 결과는 곤륜경혈에 침 자극을 시행하는 것이 다른 경혈과 비교해 보았을 때 염증성 통증의 완화에 가장 효과적이라는 것을 시사한다.

[영문]Acupuncture has been an important medical therapy technique in oriental medicine and widely used to treat various diseases. Recently many researchers have applied acupuncture to the treatment of pain and shown that acupuncture may be an alternative method in treatment for various pain symptoms. One of the widely known experimental animal models is to inject formalin which induces inflammatory pain. With behavioral observation method to quantify the pain responses, c-Fos protein is known as “immediately early gene” that is expressed immediately when pain is induced. It has been used as an index of the pain morphologically.

Study I was conducted to explore an effective acupoint in relieving pain using formalin-induced pain model in rats. To clarify the distinction between three difference acupoints, the effects of acupuncture on a behavioral performance and c-Fos immunoreactivity were evaluated following formalin test.

Male Sprague-Dawley rats were used. Each rat received a manual acupuncture at ST36 (zusanli), SP9 (yinlingquan) or BL60 (kunlun) acupoint and formalin injection. Behavioral responses were recorded using a video camera and c-Fos immunochemistry was performed. Acupuncture pretreatment at BL60 significantly inhibited the flinching behavior and c-Fos expression induced by formalin injection into the paw as compared to control group.

Study II was conducted to compare the effects of pre- and post-treatment of electro-acupuncture (EA) at BL60 acupoints where the most effective pain-relieving effects were observed in previous study.

Each rat received an EA at BL60 acupoint before or after formalin injection. Behavioral responses were recorded using a video camera and c-Fos immunochemistry was performed. Pre-treatment of EA at BL60 significantly inhibited the flinching behavior and c-Fos expression induced by formalin injection into the paw as compared to control group, while post-treatment of EA was not effective in reducing either pain behavior or c-Fos immunoreactivity.

These results suggest that acupuncture at BL60 acupuncture may be effective in relieving inflammatory pain and pre-treatment of acupuncture at this acupoint may be considered to be more effective compared to post-treatment.