Transplantation of GDNF-expressing human neural stem cells by lentiviral vector into transgenic SOD1 (G93A) ALS mice

Abstract

[한글]근위축성 측삭 경화증(ALS)은 점진적인 운동신경원세포의 소실로 인하여 사망에 이르는 대표적인 신경퇴행성 질환이다. 2~3% 정도의 ALS가 SOD1 유전자의 돌연변이에 의해서 발생하는데, SOD1 형질전환 쥐가 대표적인 ALS 동물모델이다. 이 동물모델을 이용해서 많은 병리학 연구 및 치료법 연구가 진행되고 있으나 아직까지 특별한 치료방법은 없는 상황이다. 신경줄기세포는 간편하게 신경계 이식이 가능하고, 이주 및 생착 능력을 가지며, 손상된 조직에서 염증반응을 감소시킬 뿐만 아니라 각종 신경영양인자를 분비하도록 할 수 있다. 그리고 GDNF는 대표적인 운동신경원세포의 신경영양인자이다. 본 연구에서는 GDNF를 발현하는 lentivirus를 만들어 인간 신경줄기세포에 이식한 후, 이식한 세포의 분화 방식을 관찰하고, 행동 검사와 생존 분석을 실시하여 질병에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. GDNF를 발현하는 인간 신경줄기세포는 뇌 및 척수에 걸쳐 광범위한 이주 능력을 보여 주었으며, 상당부분 척수에서 excitatory amino acid transporter 2 (EAAT2)를 발현하는 성상세포로 분화하였다. 이는 GDNF와 함께 공동작용을 하여 생체내의 운동신경원세포의 크기를 증가시켰다. 하지만, 전체적으로 운동능력의 증가는 없었으며, 생존일수는 오히려 감소하였다. 생존일수의 감소는 현저히 악화된 암컷 쥐의 생존일수 때문이었다. 신경영양인자의 중추신경계로의 장기발현이 좋지 않은 역할을 한 것으로 보이며, 특히 GDNF는 암컷 쥐에서 과도한 발현이 일어나 부작용을 일으킨 것으로 보인다. 이번 실험을 통해서 적적한 수준의 신경영양인자의 발현과 올바른 위치로의 신경영양인자 전달이 중요한 요소임을 알 수 있었다. 이와 더불어 ALS 동물 모델의 성적이형이 질병 연구에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal neurodegenerative disease characterized by progressive and lethal motor neuronal death. About 2-3% of ALS is caused by mutation in the Cu/Zn superoxide dismutase 1 (SOD1) gene. The mutant SOD1 transgenic rodent is a major model of the disease. Even though there are several discrepancies in human cases, many pathological and clinical investigations were conducted using this model. Neural stem cells have migration, integration, and differentiation capacity. They also have anti-inflammatory effects and could deliver several trophic factors into injured central nervous system (CNS) tissues. Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) is a potent trophic factor for motor neurons. In this study, we investigated the effects of intrathecal and/or intraventricular transplantation of human neural stem cells (hNSCs) on the neurobehavior and survival of ALS mice. The hNSCs were engineered to express GDNF by lentiviral vector before transplantation. Donor cells showed engraftment and migration into the injured brain and spinal cord parenchyma. The transplanted GDNF-expressing hNSCs showed trophic effects on motor neurons of the spinal cord. The host motor neurons displayed larger cell bodies and longer cellular processes than those in the vehicle-injected control group. Donor cells also differentiated into GDNF- and excitatory amino acid transporter 2 (EAAT2)-expressing astrocytes. Transplantation of GDNF-expressing hNSCs showed motor neuronal trophic effects. However, improvement of motor performance in ALS mice was not observed on the whole, except initial short-term improvement after transplantation of hNSCs. Moreover, survival of hNSCs-transplanted ALS mice worsened compared to vehicle-injected mice. This result was largely due to the decreased survival period in female ALS mice in the cell treatment group. The results imply that long-term trophic factor delivery could be harmful, and there is a sexual dimorphism in the rodent ALS model. The inappropriate delivery of trophic factors in the CNS of ALS mice could be another possibility for the low treatment efficacy of hNSCs transplantation. Therefore, investigation of the pathogenetic mechanisms of ALS and appropriate hNSCs transplantation techniques should be developed in the future.