Risk factors for early intra-hepatic recurrence in 240 patients with hepatocellular carcinoma who underwent curative resection : analysis of preoperative radiologic and laboratory findings and postope

[한글]

본 연구는 수술전 전산화 단층촬영, 임상병리 및 해부병리 소견을 바탕으로 근치적 간절제술을 시행받은 간암 환자에서 대규모의 환자군을 대상으로 조기 재발의 위험인자를 규명하는데 있다. 240 명의 근치적 간절제술을 시행받은 간암 환자를 대상으로 전산화 단층촬영 및 임상병리 소견을 조사하였다; 종양의 크기, 숫자, 모양, 피막의 상태, 종양의 경계, 간 문맥 종양 혈전, AFP, PIVKA-Ⅱ 혈중 수치가 측정되었다. 병리 소견상 간암의 분화도, 피막 형성, 미세 혈관 종양 침습 여부를 조사하였다. 61례의 환자에서 근치적 수술 후 6개월 이내에 간암이 재발하였다. 단변량 분석시에 종양의 크기, 모양, 불완전한 피막형성, AFP 및 PIVKA-Ⅱ 수치가 증가된 경우, 해부 병리 소견상 간문맥의 종양 침습, Glisson’s 피막 침습, 미세혈관 종양 침습, 종양 저분화도가 통계적으로 유의한 변수들이었다. 다변량 분석시 해부병리 소견상 미세 혈관 침습과 종양 저분화도만 통계적으로 유의한 변수로 관찰되었다. 수술후 간암의 조기 재발을 예측하는데 있어서 수술전 전산화 단층촬영 및 임상병리 소견의 역할은 제한적인 반면 병리 소견상 미세혈관의 종양 침습과 종양의 저분화도가 유의한 변수로 작용하였다.

[영문]

To identify pre-operative MDCT, laboratory, and pathologic features that indicates higher risk for early intrahepatic recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) after surgery in a large-scale study. We retrospectively reviewed the preoperative three-phase MDCT and laboratory data for 240 HCC patients who underwent curative resection; tumor size, number, gross shape, capsule integrity, margin, portal vein thrombosis (PVT), AFP, and PIVKA-Ⅱ levels were assessed. Histopathological differentiation, capsule, and micro-vessel invasion were recorded. HCC recurred in 61 patients within six months. In univariate analysis, large tumor size, shape, poor capsule integrity, elevated AFP, and PIVKA-Ⅱ, histopathologically proven PVT, Glisson’s capsule penetration, microvascular invasion, and poor differentiation showed statistical significance. In multivariate analysis, only histopathological microvascular invasion and poor differentiation achieved statistical significance. Preoperative CT and laboratory parameters showed limited value, while the presence of microscopic vascular invasion, and poorly differentiated HCC correlated with higher risk of early post-operative recurrence.