인공 초기우식병소에 대한 나노 탄산인회석의 재광화 효과

[한글]

치아우식증은 무기질 용해와 유기질 파괴로 치아손상이 일어나는 구강영역에서 나타나는 가장 대표적인 질환으로 무기질 교환의 평형을 유지시켜 준다면 탈회를 방지하여 치아우식증을 예방할 수 있으며 치아를 건강하게 유지할 수 있다.

본 연구는 초기 법랑질 우식의 회복과 치아의 재광화를 유도하기 위하여 인공 초기 우식병소를 형성한 법랑질에 nano-sized Carbonate Apatite(n-CAP)의 재광화 효과를 Casein Phosphopeptide Amorphous-Calcium Phosphate(CPP-ACP)와 상호 비교하여 분석하였다.

n-CAP의 농도는 0%, 5%, 10%로 구분하였으며 CPP-ACP는 10% 함유되어 시판되고 있는 Tooth MousseTM 를 pH 순환모델을 이용하여 14일간 각각 하루 3회씩 5분간 처리하였으며 처리 전, 후의 표면의 경도 변화를 Vickers Hardness Number (VHN)로 평가하였고 Knoop Hardness number (KHN)로 무기질의 소실정도(vol %)를 ?Z 값으로 측정하여 병소 심부로의 재광화에 미친 영향을 살펴보았다. 또한 초기 법랑질의 재광화 효과를 광학적으로 평가하기 위하여 Quantitative Laser Fluorescence (QLF)를 이용하였다. 건전 치아와 비교해서 초기 법랑질 우식 재광화의 차이를 탐지하기 위해서 시편의 window 부위를 중심으로 QLF를 이용하여 fluorescence loss (?F, %), lesion size (㎜2), ?Q (%×㎜2) 값을 얻었으며 Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy (CLSM) 관찰을 통하여 fluorescent lesion의 깊이와 intensity 등 병소의 깊이 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한 Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM)을 이용하여 입자의 크기에 따른 결정구조를 살펴보고 재광화 양상을 분석하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. pH 순환 모형을 통한 법랑질 표면의 미세경도 변화를 살펴 본 결과 5% n-CAP군이 ? VHN 값이 23.16±9.99 로 다른 n-CAP군보다 표면 경도가 더 높게 나타났다(p<0.05).

2. 법랑질 표층 하부의 침투율을 심부로의 무기질 소실정도로 측정한 결과에서는 10%의 CPP-ACP 군에서 ?Z 1014.9±342.8(Under Vol 85% area)로 KHN의 평균값이 가장 적게 나타나 10% CPP-ACP에서 병소 심부로 갈수록 무기질의 소실 정도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05).

3. QLF를 이용한 우식병소의 깊이 변화 측정에서는 lesion(mm2)의 mineral loss, 즉 ?Q값이 10%의 n-CAP에서 우식병소의 깊이가 낮은 것(?Q -6.58±7.37)으로 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(p>0.05).

4. CLSM과 SEM을 이용하여 법랑질 표면의 양상과 우식병소의 무기질 침착 정도를 살펴본 결과 우식병소의 깊이와 표면 경도변화 사이에서 5% n-CAP군이 45.27±9.99 ㎛, 10% n-CAP가 43.35±6.55 ㎛로 10% n-CAP군이 다른 군들에 비해 병소 깊이의 감소를 나타냈지만 유의한 차이 없었다 (p>0.05). 또한 SEM을 이용하여 법랑질 표면의 양상을 살펴본 결과 각 군 간에 특이한 소견은 없었으나 전반적으로 표면에 침착된 양상을 띄었다.

이상의 실험결과를 종합해 볼 때 nano-sized Carbonate Apatite는 법랑질 표면층에서 재광화 효과가 있었으며 CPP-ACP는 법랑질 표면 하층에서 재광화 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 표층과 심부에서의 재광화 양상이 달라진 것은 CPP-ACP의 경우 탈회된 표면에서의 무기질 감소 부위에 칼슘과 인 등의 이온이 용해되었다가 석출되는 과정에서 인 단백질인 Casein phosphopeptide 유기물이 운반체 역할을 하여 칼슘과 인 등의 이온을 병소 심부까지 전달한 것으로 추정되며 n-CAP의 경우는 무기질 침착이 표층 부위에 국한되어 표면층에 침착된 칼슘과 인 등의 이온이 심부로의 침투를 방해하여 심부까지의 완전한 재광화가 일어나지 않았음을 유추할 수 있다.

이에 n-CAP의 재광화 효과를 증진시키기 위한 향후 연구에서는 CPP-ACP의 casein과 같은 활성체 역할을 할 수 있는 유기물질에 대한 고려가 있어야 하리라 여겨진다.

[영문]

Dental caries are the most common disease leading to tooth damage; they cause this through lysis of minerals and organic substances. When the balance of mineral exchange is maintained, dental caries can be prevented by blocking demineralization. Hence, healthy teeth can be successfully maintained.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the remineralization effects of nano-sized carbonate apatite (n-CAP) and to compare it with casein phosphopeptide amorphous-calcium phosphate (CPP-ACP).

The concentrations of n-CAP were classified into 0%, 5%, 10%. We use Tooth MousseTM, which is marketed with 10% CPP-ACP.

Specimens were prepared from extracted bovine incisal teeth that were free of caries and defects. In this study, we sought to compare the remineralization effects of n-CAP and CPP-ACP on early caries lesions in enamel using a pH-cycling model for 14 days. The enamel specimens were immersed in each solution.

Enamel specimens that had Vickers Hardness Numbers (VHN) of 40~80 were selected for artificial demineralization for 48 hours. All specimens were evaluated by measuring the VHN of the enamel surface at each step using the microhardness test (JT, Toshi Inc, Japan).

The hardness of the enamel was measured before and after the processing remineralization, and the degree of mineral loss (vol %) was measured as ΔZ using the Knoop Hardness Number (KHN) to determine the effect of lesion depth on remineralization. Likewise, Quantitative Laser Fluorescence (QLF) was used to perform optic quantitative evaluation of early enamel. QLF was focused on a window area to detect the remineralization differences of early enamel caries through comparison with healthy teeth. Fluorescence loss (ΔF,%), lesionsize (㎜2), and ΔQ (%×㎜2) value were determined through this process, and the depth of lesions such as fluorescent lesions was observed using Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy (CLSM). Lesion intensity was determined, as well.

Moreover, we used a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) to examine the crystal structure according to the size of the particles and to analyze the features of remineralization.

The following are the results of this study:

1. On observing changes in the surface microhardness of the enamel using pH cycling, we noted that the 5% n-CAP group had much higher ΔVHN(23.16±9.99) than did the other n-CAP groups (p<0.05).

2. On measuring the mineral loss of deep enamel lesions, we noted that the 10% CPP-ACP groups exhibited lower mineral loss per the KHN (ΔZ=1014.9±342.8, under vol 85% area) than did the other groups (p<0.05).

3. When measuring the depth changes of caries using QLF, 10% n-CAP showed a greater decrease in lesion depth than did the other groups. However, there was no statistically significant difference among these 4 groups (p>0.05).

4. The features of the enamel surfaces and the degree of mineral deposition in the cavity were observed using CLSM and SEM. Concerning the cavity depth and surface hardness changes, the depth in the 10% n-CAP group was lower than that seen in the other groups, but was not significantly different (p>0.05). Moreover, SEM showed no specific features on examination of the enamel surfaces, but there was a general deposition on the surfaces.

Based on that data from this study, it can be concluded that: (1) nano-sized carbonate apatite had the effect of remineralization on the enamel surface layer, and CPP-ACP had the effect of remineralization underneath the enamel surface; (2) differences in remineralization aspects on the surface and in the deep layers are presumed to be secondary to casein phosphopeptide organic material precipitation on areas with mineral reduction during dissolution of ions such as calcium and phosphate.

Hence, in future studies dedicated to improving the remineralization effect of n-CAP, organic materials such as casein should be considered proactivators.