Homer2 interacts with plasma membrane Ca2+ ATPase and regulates its activity in mouse parotid gland acinar cells

[한글]

호머들은 지주단백이며 이들은 N-터미널에 Ena/VASP homology 1 (EVH) 단백-결합 도메인과 C-터미널에 leucin zipper/coiled-coiled 도메인들로 구성되어 있다. EVH 도메인은 proline-rich motif (PPXXF, PPXF, 그리고 LPSSP)를 인식하는데 이를 통해 G-단백 연계 수용체, inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate (IP3) 수용체, ryanodine 수용체, TRP 통로 등과 결합한다. 따라서, 호머들은 세포내 칼슘을 조절하는데, 이와 같은 기전을 이용하여 dendritic spine의 형태형성, 신경에서 시냅스의 개조, 연합신경 중추에서 시냅스의 집중, 신경세포의 유전자 전사활성 등을 조절한다. 그러나 호머들의 비신경 세포에서의 역할은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 다만 췌장 선세포에서 RGS 단백과 PLCβ의 GAP 활성도를 조절하여 G-단백연계 신호를 조절한다는 보고가 있을 뿐이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 호머 제 이형 유전자 결여 생쥐를 이용하여 이하선세포에서 호머 제 이형의 역할을 미세형광분석법, 면역형광염색법, 면역 침강법 등을 통해 알아보고자 하였다. 이하선 세포에서 호머 제 이형은 내강 측으로 발현하고 있었다. 그런데 IP3 수용체의 발현위치와 수용체의 활성도에는 영향을 주지 못 하였다. 호머 제 이형 결여 생쥐에서 소포체 칼슘펌프의 발현에는 변화가 없었으나 세포막 칼슘펌프 (PMCA)의 발현을 증가시켰다. 더불어 호머 제 이형 결여 생쥐에서 세포막 칼슘펌프의 활성도가 증가하였으며, 면역침강 결과는 호머 제 이형과 PMCA가 서로 단백결합을 함을 보여 주었다. 이상의 결과는 생쥐 이하선 세포에서 호머 제 이형은 PMCA의 발현과 PMCA- 연계 칼슘신호 전달에서 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있음을 의미한다.

[영문]The Homers are scaffold proteins and consist of an N-terminal Ena/VASP homology 1 (EVH) protein-binding domain and C-terminal leucin zipper/coiled-coil domain. The EVH domain recognizes the proline-rich motifs (PPXXF, PPXF, and LPSSP) and binds many Ca2+ signaling proteins including G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate (IP3) receptors (IP3Rs), ryanodine receptors (RyRs), and TRP channels. Therefore, Homers critically control Ca2+ signaling and thereby regulate dendritic spine morphogenesis, remodeling of synapses, and synaptic clustering of CNS neurons, and lead to changes in neuronal transcriptional activity. However, their role in Ca2+ signaling of non-neuronal cells is not well known, except that Homer2 tunes GPCRs stimulus intensity by regulating RGS proteins and PLCβ GAP activities in pancreatic acinar cells. In the present work, the role of Homer2 in Ca2+ signaling in parotid gland acinar cells using Homer2-/- mice was investigated with microfluororimeter, immunofluoroscence, and co-immunoprecipitation. Homer2 showed polarized luminal localization in these cells, but the deletion of Homer2 did not affect a localization of IP3Rs or IP3R channel activity. The protein expression level of plasma membrane Ca2+ ATPase (PMCA) was increased in Homer2-/-, whereas sarco/endo plasmic reticulum Ca2+ ATPase was not. Moreover, deletion of Homer2 increased PMCA activity and co-immunoprecipitation showed that Homer2 interacted with PMCAs. These results suggest that Homer2 may play an important role in regulation of PMCA expression and PMCA-mediated Ca2+ signaling in mouse parotid gland acinar cells.